TRAVEL / Europe / Greece Books
Greece
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Greece x
Results 1 - 20 of 1440
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
| 1) |
The Acropolis
|
|
|
Atlantis- M. Pechlivandes & Co, Athens. Softcover. Reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 2) |
Aegina
|
|
|
Athens: Apollo Editions Compact but comprehensive and well illustrated guide guide to Aegina nd (c 1970 ?) 71p.(23p. text, 48p. plates) illus.diagrams.. 1st Greek Ed.. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Aegina
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1980 Interesting handbook for visitors to Aegina. 78p. illus(B & W) maps bibliography.. 4th.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aegina
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1978 Interesting handbook for visitors to Aegina. 78p. illus(B & W) maps bibliography.. 3rd.ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aegina
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1974 Interesting handbook for visitors to Aegina. 60p. illus(B & Wand colour ) maps bibliography.. 1st Greek Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Agora
|
|
|
Athens: Apollo Editions, 1978 Pocket sized guide to the archaeological discoveries in the ancient Agora of Athens. 23p (+ 40 col.plates) . Printer Wrapper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Amazons
|
|
|
London: Senate. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo 1859581803 very good to near fine, clean and tight, multiple copies . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Acropolis Of Athens
|
|
|
"Acropolis Of Athens" published by Olympic Color with no publication date. The text is in English and there are colored photos throughout the book. This is a soft covered book and there is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the edges of the cover. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
ATHENS
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713406275 . Small nick to DJ rear; The capitol of Greece, for those without a background in the classics ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.69
|
|
| 10) |
THE ACROPOLIS OF ATHENS
|
|
|
Demetra Sigala. Very Good+. N. D. [1930ies? ] Folder with flexible boards containing a brochure with lots of b&w photographs. Color fold-out panorama of the Acropolis at rear ; 12mo . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.87
|
|
| 11) |
Ariadne, Awake!
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1994 "Enter the maze of myth, where a young girl awakens to the mystery of love -- and learns its price. Daughter of the tyrant Minos of Crete, half sister to the savage Minotaur, Ariadne is only beginning to dream of a love that will transform her. Then the young hero Theseus, handsome prince of Athens and her fathers prisoner, arrives, and Ariadne is ready to defy her father to prevent his death. Fleeing with him, she leaves behind all she holds dear -- and finds danger,... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Baedeker's Athens
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Baedekers Guides, 2000 This gaze of paperback edition in that has been withdrawn from the library. It has been placed in a very useful and sturdy plastic protective cover. This cover has a clear card pocket at the back cover. The map that is folded inside has been opened a few times and shows some wear to the edges but is still intact and looks useful. There is some shelf wear to the edges and scuff to the page edge but in general this guidebook is functional in every way.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
Baedeker's Athens
|
|
|
London: A A (Automobile Association UK), 1985 Good, comprehensive, well illustrated guide to modern Athens, together with large scale City map of Athens, both in a clear plastic pouch..Softcover. 160p. illus (col) maps. index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Clear Plastic Cover. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baedeker's Athens
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1987 Good, comprehensive, well illustrated guide to modern Athens, together with large scale City map of Athens.Softcover. 160p. illus (col) maps. index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Byzantine Athens
|
|
|
Athens: M. Pechlivanides & Co. Text in English. Captions to photographs in English,French & German [[no date ? 1968?]134p. illus ( B & W) maps on endpapers. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
CRETE
|
|
|
Veteran novelist Barry Unsworth went with his wife to Crete and writes about the experience--paradoxically bemoaning the huge... read more
TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ... more information
Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.84
|
|
| 17) |
Crete
|
|
|
A guide, a history, and a tribute to a place the author particularly loves, including the ruins, churches, beaches, resorts, ... read more
New York: New Amsterdam, 1988 "In this definitive guide to Crete,John Freely..reveals its true spirit through its ancient culture and modern way of life...essential companion for any visitor". Pbk 282.p. maps.bibliography.Glossary.index (text clean,tight ,complete and unmarked, except for library stamps etc. Cover slightly scuffed) . . 1st.US Ed.. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Crete
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1988 "In this definitive guide to Crete,John Freely..reveals its true spirit through its ancient culture and modern way of life...essential companion for any visitor". Pbk 282.p. maps.bibliography.Glossary.index. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crete
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1988 "In this definitive guide to Crete,John Freely..reveals its true spirit through its ancient culture and modern way of life...essential companion for any visitor". Pbk 282.p. maps.bibliography.Glossary.index. Text clean clean and neat, usual library marks. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cyclades
|
|
|
Athens: Efstathiadis,, 1974 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) " The Wonderful World of Cyclades - This book will take you on a unique journey through the most treasured of Greek islands whether it is the magic of Mykonos or the famed seductress Santorini you are interested. It will show you all in a distinctive colour and style." 120p. illus (col) ISBN : 656400 Dimensions: 160x240 mm . Printer Wrapper. New Book from Greece. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1128)Fine or New (510)
New (365)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)$5-10 (251)
$10-25 (732)
$25-50 (231)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (593)Paperback (736)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (542)With dust jacket (526)
Signed (34)
With photos (164)
Filter by country:
Canada (868)United States (486)
United Kingdom (81)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






