ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume Books
Textiles
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x
Results 1 - 20 of 651
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
Carried Away: All About Bags (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Vendome Press, 2005-02-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.18
|
|
| 2) |
Chintz Ceramics
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub Ltd. Used - Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d ... more information
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3) |
Chintz Ceramics
|
|
|
hard cover. 11" x 81/2. Chintz ceramics were introduced in the late 19th century, and rose to great heights of popularity in the first half of the 20th century as they were exported around the world. This classic work, now in its third edition, is better than ever for dealers and collectors. The brilliant floral bouquets adorning chintz ceramics are displayed in nearly 500 gorgeous color photographs. The major English chintz manufacturers, Royal Winton, James Kent, Lord Nelson, Shelley, Crown Ducal, a... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
Chintz Ceramics
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing. Hardcover. 076430982X 283 ___NEW ***OVERSIZE ILLUSTRATED HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET VERSION **- !! _SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Fine. ... more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chintz Ceramics
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2000 **NEW** Chintz ceramics were introduced in the late 19th century, and rose to great heights of popularity in the first half of the 20th century as they were exported around the world. This classic work, now in its third edition, is better than ever for dealers and collectors. The brilliant floral bouquets adorning chintz ceramics are displayed in nearly 500 gorgeous color photographs. The major English chintz manufacturers, Royal Winton, James Kent, Lord ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.82
|
|
| 6) |
Chintz Ceramics
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2000. 160 pages, well illustrated with over 400 full colour photographs, showing over 100 patterns of chintz china. Chintz (floral) ceramics were introduced in the late nineteenth century and rose to great heights of popularity in the first half of the twentieth century. The major English chintz manufacturers - Royal Winton, James Kent, Lord Nelson, Shelley, Crown Ducal and Empire - are discussed and many examples of their wares illustrated. Lesser known mak... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Chintz Ceramics
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
CALICO CHRONICLE
|
|
|
Texas Tech University Press : Texas, 1985. Paperback. Fine condition, new. A detailed history of women's clothing in 19th century Texas.... more information
Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Costume
|
|
|
The Western Reserve Historical Society - Chisholm Halle Costume Wing, 1986 35 pages; 30 large color plates showing over 70 female mannequins in dress. Time span: 1810-1968.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Costume Collector's Companion, 1890-1990
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1998. 191pp, illustrated including colour plates, with dust wrapper, boards slightly bowed, light creasing to edge of dust wrapper, signed and inscribed by author on title page. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.45)
|
|
| 11) |
THE COSTUME COLLECTORS COMPANION 1890-1990
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1998. A splendid guide to the collecting of vintage clothing & accessories, hundreds of items are illustarted & described, advice on what to look for and collect, illustarted, this book is in very good condition, 191pp, the book is in very good condition, the dust jacket is price clipped otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Costume Collector's Companion 1890-1990
|
|
|
Aurum Press, 1998 More and more people are discovering an interest in collecting vintage clothes, the costumes and accessories worn by our parents and grandparents. Not only are past fashions an intrinsic part of out social history, but many of the garments are also eminently wearable, either as striking party pieces or as authentic retro additions to a contemporary wardrobe. As second hand costumes become an increasingly common feature of antique fairs and flea markets, and as specialist shops open, there ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.27
|
|
| 13) |
Chinese Clothing: Costumes, Adornments and Culture (Arts of China) (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Long River Press, 2004-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.27
|
|
| 14) |
DIOR: CHRISTIAN DIOR 1905-1957
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1987 325 pages. A lavishly illustrated look at the life and creative processes of the founder of the "New Look". The book is virtually as new in dust jacket.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 15) |
COSTUMED DOLLS
|
|
|
Hobby House Press. 1997. Fine condition.1st ed edition. Americas, Australia & Pacific Islands. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 16) |
Chinese Fans: Artistry and Aesthetics (Arts of China) (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Long River Press, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.27
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of Fashion Accessories
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Cloth. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Letter "H" stamped on the front endpaper. 238 pages with over 475 photographs, color illustrations. A treat for vitnage clothing aficiandos. . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fashion Buckles Common to Classic
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This is the first book to present a complete look at women's fashion buckles. Belt buckles and clasps in four categories: glass, metal, plastic, and natural materials, plus shoe buckles and rare and unusual pieces are displayed in over one thousand color photographs, each captioned with a complete description, size, and price guide. A selected time line on manufacturing techniques and buckle history from about 1820 to 1960 as well as basic cleaning and repair techniques of buc... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Fashion Accessories
|
|
|
hard cover . 8 1/2" x 11. This gorgeous work takes a sentimental journey through 100 years of fashion accessories that have added individuality to each "new look." Hundreds of hats, shoes, gloves, scarves, jewelry, handbags, and more are presented in a decade-by-decade progression of fashion styles. The 478 glorious color photographs, original drawings, and extensive text bring the century to life-for "what" people wore reflects the tenor of the times that tells us "why!"... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 20) |
|
No longer available |
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (432)Fine or New (256)
New (174)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (341)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (177)
Signed (11)
With photos (137)
Filter by country:
United States (586)United Kingdom (26)
Canada (21)
Australia (12)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













