cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 518717
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25936 Next
1) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st Ed. (stated). Hard Cover. 8" X 5 1/2" 0-394-56835-4 279 pp . ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) It
Hawkey, Raymond

New York: Stein and Day. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/4" X 6" 0-8128-3031-8 284pp . ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st Ed. (stated). Hard Cover. 8" X 5 1/2" 0-394-56835-4 First Edition (stated) / First Printing, 279 pp, Clean and bright, Very minor edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) As If
Edgar, Ken

New York: Prentice-Hall. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. Later Edition, Not Stated. Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0130494038 317pp, sticker residue on ffep, Clean and tight copy, DJ has minor edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Will
Stern, Richard Martin

New York: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0385110847 1st edition, 1st printing, 298pp, Clean and tight copy, Minor edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) AS IS
SOUSTER, (Raymond)

Toronto: Oxford, 1967.. First edition. Narrow 8vo, hardcover, yellowish boards. Text paper lightly toned, as usual, soft creases to head of spine, else fine. Light blue dust jacket has rubbing; VG. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to an important Canadian editor, author, and poet a nd his wife "To_____, from Ray. October 20, 1967", before publication. 1204 copies were published 9 Nov., 1967. Whiteman A20. Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77
7) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

NY: Knopf, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and is sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8)
Novellen

Stuttgart/Berlin: Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger, 1910. Text in old German. Later printing of the twenty-fourth volume of the novels and short fiction of the Nobel prize winning author. This volume contains four novellas: Unübermindlich Mächte, Rita, Ein unpersönlicher Mensch, and Eine Kollegin. The covers shows wear along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. The covers are sunned overall, especially along the spine which is also slightly faded. There is a book plat... more information

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. The thirteenth novel of National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winner Updike features 42-year-old Sarah Worth, who leaves her family and friends in New England to join a religious commune in Arizona. A Very Fine unread copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.75
10) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. The thirteenth novel by one of America's acknowledged master writers features New Englander Sarah Worth, who has fallen in love with a Hindu religious leader and has left her husband and daughter to join a commune in Arizona; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
11) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. Updike's thirteenth novel takes the form of letters and tapes 42-year-old Sara Worth sends to her husband, mother, daughter and assorted friends and neighbors after abandoning her New England home to join a commune in Arizona. Like Hester Prynne in Hawthorne's "Scarlet Letter," Sara has fallen in love with a religious leader; in Sara's case, a Hindu named Arhat, resulting in a religious comedy, a romance, and Updike's meditation on American womanhood. Board... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) But But
Van DUSEN, Kate

Toronto: Underwhich Editions, (1988). First edition. 8vo., card covers, pp. 48. Poetry. Covers are rubbed along spine and edges, else a very good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
13)
TUPPER, Charles Andrew

Tweed: Valley Press, 1947. Ochre card covers, stapled, unpaginated. Minimal production values. Creasing to corners of rear cover, else very good. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $47.25
14) They
Kipling, Rudyard:

London:Macmillan & Co, 1905. 1st edition, 8vo,cream cloth (soiled, spine sunned, small dent to back boar d), pp v, 80. 15 colour plates out of text (2 loose). good/very good. Inter estingly, the text is only printed on one side of each sheet. ... more information

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.76)
15) IT
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986. Ninth printing - previous owner has name on first page - dust jacket has slight shelf wear. ISBN: 0-670-813028. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.53
16) IT
King, Stephen

Viking Penguin, 1986. No number line - Dust jacket has slight shelf wear and small tears on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0-670-81302-. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORROR. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.57
17) The Will
Swados, Harvey

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. Drama. Jacket by Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Soiling/VG, Wear, Soiling, Browning. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Into It
Pomerantz, Edward

Into It
NY: Dial Press, 1972 FINE/VG First Edition (1st printing stated). Crisp & clean, square & solid, appears unread, unmarked. DJ has one 1/2" tear & light shelfwear. - - - This, the author's first novel, received exceptionally strong reviews. Joseph Heller says "a vivid, surprising novel - spare, hard, different. Easy to read and very, very hard to stop thinking about.". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) They
Kipling, Rudyard

London : Macmillan , 1905 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . First Separate English Edition. Stewart # 303.Illustrated by F H Townsend with 15 tissue-guarded plates. Attractively bound in white cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Covers are lightly soiled and spine darkened and book is slightly cocked. A very pleasing copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) The Will
Swados, Harvey

The Will
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1963 346 pages. Signed by Swados and inscribed on the front free endpaper " For P.E.N. American Center". Small stain on the front joint near the spine's title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 518717
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25936 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (240372)
Fine or New (53436)
New (8228)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (107632)
$5-10 (142118)
$10-25 (175640)
$25-50 (54204)
$50-100 (21328)
$100-250 (11474)
$250-500 (3751)
$500-1,000 (1496)
Over $1,000 (1047)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291265)
Paperback (181679)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (256375)
With dust jacket (223493)
Signed (44570)
With photos (104295)

Filter by country:
United States (335061)
United Kingdom (82305)
Canada (72006)
Australia (24319)
New Zealand (2709)
France (1455)
Denmark (785)
Netherlands (37)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)
Egypt (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: