cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General Books

Languages General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 9331
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 467 Next
1) Actuellement
Barnes, D

Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and pressure marks on front cover, light pencil markings on first page otherwise interior in very good clean condition, excellent book for A level (or above) French students ... more information

Offered by Books at Al's (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.44)
2) An Aimsir
Paula Nic Cionnaith

Ireland, 1997. Brand new - 1 laminated sheet for learning weather/season words, with separate cut-out word sheet. in Irish, an Ghaeilge.. Wraps. New. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) An Aimsir
Paula Nic Cionnaith

Ireland, 1997. Brand new - 1 laminated sheet for learning weather/season words, with separate cut-out word sheet. in Irish, an Ghaeilge.. Wraps. New. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Acqua Alta
Leon, Donna

Diogenes, 1999. Paperback. Fine. D4. Entirely in German. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
5) Amphitryon
Moliere

Larousse, 1975. Moliere's play in french with considerable editorial aids (also in french). Spine lean, book has a slight warp to it, and the text has a small amount of underlining and margin notes. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Amphitryon 38
Jean Giraudoux

Livre de Poche, 1983. Livre de Poche, 1983. ISBN: 2253010685. Softcover. Very good condition. Ex-school book with sticker to inside front cover. Text in French. Preface included. Comedy from the French dramatist Jean Giraudoux, originally published in 1929. The '38' of the title is a whimsical take on the supposed number of times the Greek myth has been told on stage. Amphitryon was a Theban General and son of Alcaeus, king of Tiryns in Argolis. Betrothed to Alcmene, he accidentally killed her fathe... more information

Offered by librarius (Durham, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.28)
7) Andria
P. Terenti Afri; Sturtevant, Edgar (editor)

New York: American Book Co., 1914. Has pencil notes/underlining, reading copy. Binding tight. Cover soiled, worn.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Antimemoires
Malraux, Andre

Gallimard, 1967. Spine curl, pages and covers age toning, some smudges to the covers, spine darkened, small stain rear cover, and other light shopwear. I believe this is a second printing(Dec. 1967). En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) ANTOLOGIA
Galileo, Galilei

Firenze: La Nuova Italia Editrice Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Antwerpen Anvers Antwerpen Antwerp-Amberes
R. De Cnodder

Antwerpen Anvers Antwerpen Antwerp-Amberes
Meddens. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 10" x 11 1/4", New MYLAR Cover for Protection to DJ, solid, clean, tight, in DUTCH Language, Pictures throughout, many in Color, 6-5 . ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $178.00
11) Arabic

Berlitz Editions, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Not sure what this is. Text is in Arabic but there is no editorial information to say what it is except that it is part of a Berlitz course on Arabic.. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Arabic
Language 30

Arabic
Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Educational Services Corp, 1994. Two Cassettes, 55 page booklet, in a clamshell plastic case. Used - both tapes play well, booklet is like new. Clamshell case is slightly crushed; but is still serviceable and functional. Audio Cassette. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Aufgeputscht
Eckert Horst

Dortmund: Grafit, 2000. Grafit Verlag, Dortmund. ISBN: 389425078X Deutsche Literatur ISBN: 389425078X German Language edition, Very Good, No jacket, softcover, 8vo. . ISBN: 389425078x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German Language Edition. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
14) Athenaeum Augustum
OLDOINI, Augustini

Farnborough: Gregg Publishers, 1969 In quo perusinorum scripta publice exponutur studio Augustini Oldoini Societatis iesv erectum. Raimundo Capisucco Palatii Apostolici Magistro Consecratum. 1678. Facsimile copy 1969. Gregg, 1969. Bound in red cloth with gilt titled spine 355pp. no dustwrapper. good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean Copy. ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
15) Auli
Hendrick Adamson

Auli
Eesti Raamat, 1989. Paperback. VG. In Estonian; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Aurelia
De Nerval, Gerard

Flammarion, 1990. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Cover creases, edge and corner wear, chip on fore edge, smudges on text block, price sticker on front cover. Binding tight, text clean, text in French. ... more information

Offered by KnC Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
17) Auslese
Richmond, Garland C., and Kirby, George H

New York, NY: McGraw Hill, 1968. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Black illustrated boards with edge wear and chipping, text is German and English, random ink marks ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Azbuka
Pavlova, Natalia Nikolaevna

Moscow: Eksmo Press, 2001. in Russian, children's alphabet/vocabulary book. Fine clean copy inside, inscription inside front cover. Cover has corner wear, minor scuffing/minor soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Galdiaeva, Elena. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Aztec
Falconer, Colin

Aldo Press, 1999. This appears to be a Spanish Language edition of Falconer's novel Feathered Serpent. Spine lean, cover handling creases, and some soiling to the covers. Paper is of an inferior grade. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) ADVENTURES OF A BACHELOR
Busch, Wilhelm

Herrenalb, Germany: Horst Erdmann Verlag, 1966. 96pp. Translated from the German. Humorous verse accompanied by author's drawings. From original German edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50


Results 1 - 20 of 9331
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 467 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4631)
Fine or New (907)
New (399)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1084)
$5-10 (2590)
$10-25 (3615)
$25-50 (1385)
$50-100 (467)
$100-250 (160)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3965)
Paperback (4443)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1298)
With dust jacket (4558)
Signed (135)
With photos (1719)

Filter by country:
United States (6261)
United Kingdom (1783)
Canada (1205)
Australia (34)
New Zealand (31)
Germany (12)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty