cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Edward Howe

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: a natural history of x
Author: edward howe x


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A NATURAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BIRDS OF EASTERN AND CENTRAL NORTH AMERICA
John Bichard May Edward Howe Forbush ~Allan Broks

Bramhall House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.19
2) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe and May, John Richard

New York: Bramhall House. Last date on cp 1939; could be 1954 or 1967; rear cloth slightly stained; top front corner bumped along with top board; dj slightly rubbed at spine extremities and folds.. Later Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Copy. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
3) A NATURAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BIRDS OF EASTERN AND CENTRAL NORTH AMERICA
Forbush, Edward Howe, and John Bichard May

New York: Bramhall House. Good in Good dust jacket; Moderate cover wear. Wear, rubbing and soil to . djwith chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends. Thumbnail size . chip from DJ spine head. Discoloring to end pages. Binding tight, text . clean. Due to size and weight of the book I can only ship it domestic . media mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 1955. Hardcover. 0517024667; 15565 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 552 pages; David-Birds . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America:
Forbush, Edward Howe and John Bichard May

Bramhall House, (1939); 1955. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.93
5) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe; May, John Bichard

Unknown: Bramhall House, NewYork. Hardcover. A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process.heavy wear and stains to cover. 1955 Bramhall House, NewYork Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1955. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) A natural history of American birds of eastern and central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe, and May, John Bichard, and Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, and Peterson, Roger Tory, and Brooks, Allan

New York: Bramhall House, 1955. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. xxii, 553 p., [97] p. of plates: ill. (chiefly col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes indexes. "This book first appeared as Natural history of the birds of eastern and central North America. " An abridgement and revision of the author's Birds of Massachusetts and other New England states, issued in 3 v. in 1925 and subsequent... ... more information

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe

New York: Bramhall House. Fine with no dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. Revised & abridged w/ addition of 100+ species by John Bichard May, 96 full page color ills. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks & Roger Tory Peterson, bottom edge rubbed, corners bumped, small faded spot on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern & Central North America
edward Howe, Revised & Abridged with The Forbush

"new York: Bramhall House, 1955". Good, dust jacket only. 1955. Hardcover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . ... more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe (revised By John Bichard May)

NY: Bramhall House, 1955 Revised and abridged with the addition of more than 100 species; Sturdy green binding is slightly worn at the spines extremities, corners and edges; 552 p., including index. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by 96 Color Illustrations By Louis Agassiz Fuertes. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe And John Richard May

New York: Bramhall House, 1955. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ spine slightly rubbed; a few small cracks on top and bottom of spine. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) A Natural History of American Birds :of Eastern and Central North America
Edward Howe Forbush

A Natural History of American Birds :of Eastern and Central North America
Bramhall House, n.d. F. 29x22x3.5cm. rev and abr. With the addition of more than 100 species,97 col.plates with multiple images,full imformation of each type, ... more information

Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.56)
12) A NATURAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BIRDS OF EASTERN & CENTRAL NORTH AMERICA
Forbush, Edward Howe & May, John Bichard

New York: Bramhall House. G/G. 1955. Hardbound. Top and Bottem of Boards Rubbed and Threadbare, Spine Top and Bottem Worn Also . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
13) A Natural History of American Birds Of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe and May, John Bichard

Bramhall House. NY. No date for this edition. Full-color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. Green cloth hardcover. 8" x 11 1/2". Index. 552 pages. Previous owner's name and gift inscription. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing very light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe And May, John Bichard

Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. /Dust Jacket Included Bramhall House: 1955-Hardback-Later Edition-Condition is Very Good-Jacket is Very Good. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. ... more information

Offered by InstaShip Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) A NATURAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BIRDS
Forbush, Edward Howe & May, John Bichard

NY: Bramhall House, 1959. Beautifully illustrated with 96 full-color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. A basic volume for any birder's library.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by Color Plates. Folio. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
16) A Natural History of American Birds
Forbush, Edward Howe; May, John Richard

Bramhall House, 1955. HB. VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. NO FOREIGN OR PRIORITY SHIPPING DUE TO SIZE ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.42
17) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Edward Howe Forbush

New York: Bramhall House, 1955. Large hardcover, 554 pages in near fine condition, some faint soiling on closed page edges, previous woner's name in book. Near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. A little faint foxing on closed page edges and back endpapers. Illustrated in color. Outstanding illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. Text describes each bird in full. This is still the bird observers' bible. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fuertes,... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe & revised & abridged by John Bichard May

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. xxvii+554pp. 96 color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. .... more information

Offered by Book Corner (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Edward Howe Forbush and John Bichard May

New York: Bramhall House, 1955. Hardcover, 552 pages in good condition. Has dustjacket which has slight wear on edges, and has light scratches in plastic coating covering paper dustjacket. A magnificent volume, illustrated with the best set of color plates in existance, it is the recognized classic in it's field. 96 full color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Louis Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Peterson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Forbush, Edward Howe, & John Bichard May

New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1959. HB w/DJ, 552pp, 1.63 x 8.75 x 11.5 inches; [VG/VG; 1 corner bumped; minor scratching of DJ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (45)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty