cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Marion Cabell

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: housekeeping in old virginia x
Author: marion cabell x


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Marion Cabell Tyree

Louisville KY: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Facsimile reprint of 1879 edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.85
2) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville, KY: Favorite Recipes Press, Inc., 1965 The book is maroon paper-covered boards with gilt titles and decorations. No defects to note. The book is a facsimile copy of the 1879 original, contains contributions from Two Hundred and Forty of Virginia's Noted Housewives. 528 pages plus ads. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965 Facsimile reprint of 1879 original. G+ book with light wear to cloth at head and foot of spine and former owner's name inked on front paste-down endpaper. No DJ.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Peterson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville, KY: John P. Morton and Company, 1965 "Containing Contributions from Two Hundred and Fifty of Virginia's Noted Housewives, Distinguished for their Skill in the Culinary Art and other Branches of Domestic Economy." Reprint of edition originally published in 1879. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Cellar (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.40
5) HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Tyree, Marion Cabell; Editor

Kentucky: John P. Morton & Co.. Used - Acceptible. 1965. Reprint. Hardbound. ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville, KY: Favorite Recipes Press. Maroon and gold leather cover;VG. 1965. Reprint. HB. ... more information

Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Housekeeping in old Virginia : containing contributions from two hundred and fifty of Virginia's noted housewives, distinguished for their skill in the ... art and other branches of domestic economy
Marion Cabell Tyree

Housekeeping in old Virginia : containing contributions from two hundred and fifty of Virginia's noted housewives, distinguished for their skill in the ... art and other branches of domestic economy
Favorite Recipes Press, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Binding is cracked, but all pages intact. Pages clear of markings. Light edge and corner wear. Small stains on back cover near spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.14
8) HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Marion Cabell Tyree

HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Louisville, Kentucky: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Reprint of the original 1879 text. Containing contributions from two hundred and fifty of Virginia's noted housewives, distinguished for their skill in the culinary art and other branches of domestic economy. Showing light exterior wear, previous owner signature on endpaper, otherwise contents are clean and tight with no other owner markings.Images available upon request. Fast shipping, your satisfaction is guaranteed. P... more information

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Housekeeping In Old Virginia
Marion Cabell Tyree, Editor

Louisville, KY: Favorite Recipes Press, Inc., 1965. a reprint of the original published in 1879, maroon covers with gold decoration, 5" x 7 5/8", 532 pages, tight and clean, creases at foot of spine, light to moderate wear to spine ends and corners. Full title is: Housekeeping In Old Virginia Containing Contributions from Two Hundred and fifty of Virginia's Noted Housewives, Distinguished for Their Skill In the Culinary Arts and Other Branches of Domestic Economy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville Kentucky: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965. Dark burgundy paper over boards with gilt titles and highly decorative cover design. This is a reprint of the 1879 edition published by John P. Morton and Co. 375 + 4 [facsimile ads] pages plus facsimile review page on rear pastedown, facsimile of 'Many Distinguised American Women' on front pastedown. Crammed with historical recipes, from the tasty to the tedious. The orginal subtitle reads, 'Contributions from two hundred and fifity of Virginia... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Tyree, Marion Cabell

(Louisville. J.P. Morton. 1879. ) Reprint of 1965., 1965 HARDCOVER. Boards. Octavo. 528 pages. Binding is bright, clean and tight. Contents with name on front endpaper otherwise clean and tight. Near Fine.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by MYRNA R. BISHOP, BOOKSELLER (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell, Ed

Louisville, Ky.: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965 375 pp. Light edgewear, text still fairly bright. No markings. From the Cookbook Collectors Library. A facsimile-type reprint of an 1879 edition, including photos of vintage advertisements that appeared in the original on back pages. Dark red leatherette with a gilt design showing an Aunt Jemima-type figure in a kitchen, and a deer and turkey. A collection of recipes from 250 of Virginia's "noted housewives." Includes many down-home farm recipes... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
13) housekeeping in old virginia
marion cabell tyree

john p morton. Good +/No Jacket. 1965. reprint. maroon hb with gilt lettering and trim, some edgewear, contents clean and tight . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville, 1965. reprint of 1879 ed. 12mo, 528pp, illus few ads. One corner bumped, o/w very good. ... more information

Offered by Richardson Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
TYREE, Marion Cabell

KY: Morton. 1965. Reprint. Very good. Facsimile of 1879. Corners slightly rubbed. Edges of cover spine bumped. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Housekeeping In Old Virginia
TYREE, Marion Cabell

Louisville, KY: Favorite Recipes PRess. 1965. Reprint. Fine. Reprint of original 1879 edition. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Louisville, KY: John P. Morton & Co. VG. (1965). Reprint. ... more information

Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Housekeeping in Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Favorite Recipes Press, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean text.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
19) Housekeeping: Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Favorite Recipes Press, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
20) Housekeeping In Old Virginia
Tyree, Marion Cabell

Favorite Recipes Press, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good. Some rubbing to the covers.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (11)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty