Books by bragg

You searched for:

All words: buttermere (x) Author: bragg (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 109 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 30 of 109

Page: 1 2 3

By Melvyn Bragg

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description

Audio Cassette (Audio Book). New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... Read More

PapaMedia.com - Florida, United States

Price: $161.95

The Maid of Buttermere
Stock photo.

By Melvyn Bragg

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... Read More

PapaMedia.com - Florida, United States

Price: $56.95

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good; Slight edge curl to unclipped DJ, small number string opposite title.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good; Slight edge curl to unclipped DJ, small number string opposite title. 1987. Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art J M W Turner's Buttermere Lake with part of Cromackwater, Cumberland, a shower, 1798. ; 414 pages; July 1802, a man claiming to be a Member of Parliament and of the minor nobility arrives in the newly fashionable Lake District and carries on... Read More

Darkwood online book sanctuary - Bulgaria

Price: €20.33 ($26.56)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: ______ Condition Summary: (Very Good+/Very Good+). ___ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and

Book Description

London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1987. First Edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. ______ Condition Summary: (Very Good+/Very Good+). ___ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Moderate browning on the edges of the pages. ___ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A tidy dust jacket: Minor creasing on the corners and edges. 9039. <b> Bibliographical Details: </b> First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the ... Read More

Kirkland Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00 ($23.39)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Fine

Jacket condition: Near Very Good

Book Description

G.P Putnam, 1987. (1st) Remainder mark at pages' top. DJ has slight wear to all tips, tiny tear with crease and slight wear at spine top edge, micronick at spine bottom left and right edge, very tiny tear at top back edge. Near Very Good/Very Fine.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ... Read More

Callaghan Books South - Florida, United States

Price: $20.00

The Maid of Buttermere
Stock photo.

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Sceptre. PAPERBACK. 0340423730 Has got more shelf ware. Shipped from UK warehouse within 24 hrs. . Fair. ... Read More

Reading Planet - United Kingdom

Price: £12.13 ($18.91)

The Maid of Buttermere
Stock photo.

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Sceptre edition, 4th impression. The story of an imposter and bigamist, who travels to the Lake district in the early 1800's he brings unwanted fame and tragedy to the life of a local innkeeper's daughter and makes the area the centre of a nationwide manhunt. Light browning, front lower corner lightly bumped. Signed by th Author to FEP xmas '88.. Signed by Author. Re-Issue. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... Read More

Ariel Books - New Zealand

Price: $16.00

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: near fine, nf dj, brown & cream bds. Clean text. Tight

Book Description

near fine, nf dj, brown & cream bds. Clean text. Tight J.M.W. Turner dj art fiction Putnam's New York c1987 1st American hardcover 415 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-13225-2. Author lives in England. Near-invisible remainder "P" top edge ... Read More

Gil's Book Loft - New York, United States

Price: $15.00

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Historical fiction based on real people. Tan paper boards quarter bound in dark brown at the spine. Lettering on spine only. Minor bumping at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has minor chipping at top and bottom of back board. No markings inside or out. 415 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

j. vint books - Wisconsin, United States

Price: $15.00

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1987. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 415pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... Read More

Barter Books - United Kingdom

Price: £8.60 ($13.41)

The Maid of Buttermere
Stock photo.

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Sceptre. Paperback. 0340423730 Few scrapes to front cover else very good-used book Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1993. ... Read More

Robinson Street Books - New York, United States

Price: $13.25

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

By BRAGG,MELVYN:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: FINE.

Jacket condition: FINE.

Book Description

LONDON.HODDER & STOUGHTON,1990.UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.FINE/FINE.No owner inscrptn,no price-clip to dw/dj.Bright, crisp, clean, glossy klaminated colour background+b/w illustrated dw/dj,with negligible shelf-wear and creasing to edges and corners - no nicks or tears present.Top+fore-edges generally clean;contents bright, tight and clean also.Clean, publisher's original, plain dark maroon cloth bds with bright,crisp stamped gilt letters to spine/backstrip and yellow eps.8vo,9-220pp [paginated] includes 19 ch... Read More

R. J. A. PAXTON-DENNY - Devon, United Kingdom

Price: £8.50 ($13.25)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987 414 pp. Story based on true events, set in the Lake District in the opening years of the 19th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo: Approx. 16 x 24 Cm. Book. ... Read More

Boris Books - Somerset, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00 ($12.47)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399132252 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... Read More

TIME OUT BOOKS - Florida, United States

Price: $12.28

By Melvyn Bragg

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good/Very Good

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Sixth Impression. H,back. 8vo . ... Read More

St. Mary's Books & Prints - United Kingdom

Price: £8.00 ($12.47)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Book Description

New York: Putnam's, 1987. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st American. ISBN: 0-399-13225-2. Author lives in England. Near-invisible remainder"P" top edge J.M.W. Turner dj art. near fine, nf dj, brown & cream bds. Clean text. Tight 415 pgs. ... Read More

Gil's Book Loft - New York, United States

Price: $12.00

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Fine

Book Description

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987 Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

BookSplendour - Queensland, Australia

Price: AUD $12.94 ($11.62)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

UK: Hodder, 1987 small bump to one corner, edges and pages sunned, d/w is near fine with only slight creases in one or two places. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Nigel Sustins Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.50 ($11.69)

By Bragg Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

Hodder & Stoughton, 1987 Pages tanned and price clipped. . Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

M and M Books - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00 ($10.91)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Reprint, large 8vo, 415pp, previous owner's name/add label ffep o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Roger Lucas Booksellers - United Kingdom

Price: £7.00 ($10.91)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Hodder and Stoughton 1987. Fine first edition HC in near fine dj. f/nf. ... Read More

Dustjacket Books and Treasures - Nova Scotia, Canada

Price: $10.20

The Maid of Buttermere
Stock photo.

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Sceptre. PAPERBACK. 0340423730 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... Read More

TIME OUT BOOKS - Florida, United States

Price: $10.01

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Trafalgar Square. Hardcover. 0340401737 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... Read More

TIME OUT BOOKS - Florida, United States

Price: $10.01

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Fine

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Hardcover. A novel of the English Lake District circa 1802. . Fine. 1987. Second Impression. ... Read More

Parbury House Books - Ontario, Canada

Price: $10.00

By Bragg, Melvin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover. Decorated end papers. Brings to life one of the great stories of the Romantic age. Set in the Lakes District which is superbly evoked. . Fine. 1987. 3rd Impression. ... Read More

Parbury House Books - Ontario, Canada

Price: $10.00

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. 414 pgs; dj sl scuffed with very slight wear to edges; note to previous owner on title page;. ISBN: 0340401737. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ... Read More

Highway Book Shop - Ontario, Canada

Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.65)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Hodder 1987, 1987. 1st F/F. ... Read More

Victoria Bookshop - Devon, United Kingdom

Price: £5.70 ($8.89)

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1991. Hard Cover, 8vo, Reprint. . Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. Light edgewear and rubbing. Not Clipped.. ... Read More

Samwise Books - New Zealand

Price: $8.00

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Book Description

Putnam. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. HardCover. 0399132252 . First American edition, first printing. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Light scratching to covers. Very minor wear to edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ... Read More

The Book Scouts - Michigan, United States

Price: $7.99

By Bragg, Melvyn

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Sceptre. PAPERBACK. 0340568488 From Publishers Weekly\nA punctilious, retired English banker in his mid-50s falls obsessively in love with a spunky 18-year-old Irish girl, Bernadette Kennedy. To his amazement, his mad passion is reciprocated. For the nameless narrator, the affair represents one last chance for love, an escape from tending to his bedridden wife, Angela. For Bernadette, brainy but a dropout, their clandestine companionship and long lovemaking sessions in England's Lake District help to ov... Read More

C & C International Services, Inc. - Georgia, United States

Price: $7.83

Page: 1 2 3