Books by size

You searched for:

All words: secret_valley (x) Author: size (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 14 of 14

Page: 1

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: /Dust Jacket Included

Book Description

Frederick Warne & Co., London. 1950,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1950. Hardcover. hardback, 8vo, 86pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper . ... Read More

Brimstones - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00 ($7.80)

By Nicholas Size

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

Warne, 1930. 1st Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Warne, 1930. Warne Ed 1930 Excellent Condition - no D/J. Inscription of prize awarded. 1st Edition. Fine/No Jacket. ... Read More

Will Cook Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.49 ($8.56)

By Size, Nicholas. Foreword by Hugh Walpole

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London. Warne. 2nd Edition.. No date, (1930). Ownership inscription is "Oct. 24/30. 1930". Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,x,86. Frontis map and 8 photo plates. Publishers green cloth with titles in black on spine and on cover. 2 edges uncut. Pages are very lightly tanned, being more strongly so to front end papers and couple of leaves at front. Edges darkened. Sound binding and covers. Spine slightly darkened. Very minor shelf rub. Light ownership inscription in pencil. Book in VG condition.. . . **. Busines... Read More

Clevedon Books - Somerset, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00 ($9.35)

By Size. Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

London: Frederick Warne. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. . ... Read More

poor mans books - New Jersey, United States

Price: $11.71

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Good+

Book Description

Beckermet, Cumberia: Michael Moon The copyright remains with Frederick Warne Publishers who published the two books in 1930 and 1932 respiectively. 3/4" inch tear top back corner at fold, no date given. "31st December 1977, A present from mother" on ffep, black ink mark in corner which bled to the other side of ffep. 1st?. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8" X 5 1/4". ... Read More

FitzWicken's Books - Missouri, United States

Price: $12.00

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: Near Fine Price Clipped

Book Description

Frederick Warne and Co. Cloth Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Clipped. Book condition: Near fine. Dust jacket condition: Near Fine, Price clipped. Foreward by Hugh Walpole. Small sticker on inside dust jacket flap. Some discoloration to cloth cover edges. Slight soiling to dust jacket with small tears at the edges. Foxing to endpapers. Text is clean and bright. ... Read More

Fairlaine Books - Utah, United States

Price: $16.88

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good/Very Good

Book Description

London: Frederick Warne & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1930. Hard Cover. Signed by the author on half title page. Priceclipped DJ, . ... Read More

Charles Byrnes Bookshop - Ireland

Price: €15.04 ($19.65)

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good/Very Good

Book Description

London: Frederick Warne & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1930. Hard Cover. Signed by the author on half title page. Priceclipped DJ, . ... Read More

Charles Byrnes Bookshop - Ireland

Price: €15.04 ($19.65)

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Light sunning to edges, owner's ink name and inscription, still near fine in very good, moderately soiled, price clipped dus

Book Description

Frederick Warne, 1930. First edition, first printing, 1930. First edition, first printing. Light sunning to edges, owner's ink name and inscription, still near fine in very good, moderately soiled, price clipped dust jacket with some tiny chips. ... Read More

The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA - Colorado, United States

Price: $20.00

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: G+

Jacket condition: G

Book Description

London: Warren Books, 1930. 86 pages. Top and bottom of cover and book have bumping, especially along the binding. Both book and cover are faded/stained from age. Inside cover has writing in black ink. Yellow highlight mark on title page. Color of book is green, and the cover is off white.. 1st. Hard Cover. G+/G. ... Read More

Snowball Bookshop - Ohio, United States

Price: $20.00

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

UK: Frederick Warne and Co, 1930. Green bds with brown titles to spine and front. sunning to very top edge of bds. Prev price in pen to ffep. Signed by author to half title. b/w photo illustrations. Bindings tight. pages lightly tanning. Interior very good and clean. Price clipped dustjacket with sunning to spine, rub and minimal loss to corners, chipping and partial loss to spine ends and 1 small tear to front and back top and bottom edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photogarphs. 12mo - over ... Read More

Diana Righton - Worcestershire, United Kingdom

Price: £17.00 ($26.50)

By Nicholas Size

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: VERYGOOD

Book Description

Paperback. VERYGOOD. ... Read More

World of Books Ltd - West Sussex, United Kingdom

Price: £19.99 ($31.17)

By Size, Nicholas

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper

Book Description

Beckermet, Cumbria: Michael Moon. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. n.d [1980]. First Edition tow volume edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 86pp; xiv, 82pp :: Map and b/w illustrations :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Two much loved Lakeland novels published [in one volume] for the first time . ... Read More

Barter Books - United Kingdom

Price: £24.00 ($37.42)

By Nicholas Size

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Author`s signature on half-title. By the author of `The Secret Valley` and `Shelagh of Eskdale`etc,. Orange cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Slightly faded and worn at spine ends and corners slightly rubbed. Foxing restricted to page edges and not affecting contents.. Signed. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Small Octavo. ... Read More

Bookcase - Cumbria, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00 ($38.98)

Page: 1