Books by Chiang Yee

You searched for:

Title: lakeland (x) Author: chiang yee (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 20 of 23

Page: 1 2

The Silent Traveller in Lakeland
Stock photo.

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description

Interlink Publishing Group. Paperback. New. Brand New Mint Trade Paperback ... Read More

RCBOOKS - Connecticut, United States

Price: $9.95
Shipping (US): $3.50

The Silent Traveller in Lakeland
Stock photo.

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description

Interlink Publishing Group. Paperback. New. Brand New Mint Trade Paperback ... Read More

RCBOOKS - Connecticut, United States

Price: $9.95
Shipping (US): $3.50

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

London: Country Life Ltd, 1937. With a preface by Herbert Read. Internally clean copy though covers are a little soiled. .67 pages. Illustrated in b.w. Next post from UK.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

YesterYear Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00 ($7.80)
Shipping (US): £4.00

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Publisher: Country Life LtdDate of Publication: 1937Binding: hard coverEdition: ReprintCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With a preface by Herbert Read. Internally clean copy though covers are a little soiled. .67 pages. Illustrated in b.w. Next post from UK.Good... Read More

YesterYear Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00 ($7.80)
Shipping (US): £4.00

By Yee Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Country Life Ltd, 1946. Hardcover. Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. ... Read More

The Book Squirrel Limited - Staffordshire, United Kingdom

Price: $8.00
Shipping (US): $8.42

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London, Country Life Ltd, 1949;. Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. The Silent Traveller series. 67pp with a preface by Herbert Read. Grey boards with black chinese lettering, title on spine. . ... Read More

Wheen O'Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00 ($7.80)
Shipping (US): £5.95

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Good-

Book Description

London: Country Life Ltd., 1946 Spine cocked, endpapers lightly foxed; d/w price-clipped discoloured and frayed with 50mm tear in spine and a little loss. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. ... Read More

Agapanthus Books - West Sussex, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00 ($9.35)
Shipping (US): £5.95

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Country Life, 1944. pp xiv 67. Illustrated. Grey boards darkened at edges and spine. War economy standard. Good.. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

C & J Read - Norfolk, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00 ($9.35)
Shipping (US): £5.95

By CHIANG YEE

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Good overall no jacket gs140 Good... Read More

pinkpoodle1 books - California, United States

Price: $15.49
Shipping (US): $3.50

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

London: Country Life, 1949. Reprint, 8vo, 67pp, frontis and illustrations by the author, preface Herbert Read; VG Copy in DJ that is tanned and a little chipped and rubbed about extrems. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Roger Lucas Booksellers - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00 ($9.35)
Shipping (US): £8.95

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: , few tiny spots to front cover of first vol plus upper part of front free endpaper removed and previous owner's signature t

Jacket condition: , dust-jacket only with latter volume, edges rubbed and tanned, piece chipped at head of spine, few other nicks, in good conditi

Book Description

Published by Country Life Ltd; and Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1942, 1946 Third impression, & Third Edition. Hardback. , few tiny spots to front cover of first vol plus upper part of front free endpaper removed and previous owner's signature to half title page, in good condition, latter volume in very good condition/, dust-jacket only with latter volume, edges rubbed and tanned, piece chipped at head of spine, few other nicks, in good condition. Octavo. , 67 and 183 pages respectively, each with... Read More

Keogh's Books - Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00 ($15.59)
Shipping (US): £5.00

By YEE, CHIANG

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very good

Book Description

London: Country Life Ltd. 1946. Very good. 67 ... Read More

De Wolfe and Wood - Maine, United States

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US): $3.50

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good/No Jacket

Book Description

London England: London Country Life. Very Good/No Jacket. 1942. Reprint. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardcover some foxing to end papers message inside dated 1949 Illustrated (sepia water colour Exiled from China in 1933, Chiang Yee spent over 40 years away from his homeland. Adopting the name, The Silent Traveller he threw himself into his passions of writing, drawing and painting. Chiang visited the English Lakes in the 1930s and produced this remarka... Read More

thelondonbookworm.com - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00 ($15.59)
Shipping (US): £5.95

The Silent Traveller in Lakeland
Stock photo.

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Interlink Publishing Group, 2005-10-30. Paperback. Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... Read More

ExtremelyReliable_com - Texas, United States

Price: $21.30
Shipping (US): $3.50

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good wear and tear on dust jacket.

Book Description

Country Life 1949 Hardcover. Good wear and tear on dust jacket.. ... Read More

Book Haven - New Zealand

Price: NZD $13.50 ($9.75)
Shipping (US): NZD $24.00

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: VG-

Jacket condition: Poor

Book Description

London: Country Life, 1938 Delightfully-illustrated first reprint of the original 1937 edition. Fawn covers with black lettering on spine and Chinese calligraphy on upper front board and spine, 67pp with 12 plates and frontis of storm near Wastwater. Book has bumping to head and foot of spine, dusty page edges and foxing to edges and prelims.Neat gift inscription (dated 1941) on ffep, otherwise internally clean and tight. Unclipped DJ has general wear, several nicks and small losses and is missing just less... Read More

Church Street Books - Norfolk, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00 ($15.59)
Shipping (US): £8.95

By Chiang Yee

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London, Country Life, 1942;. Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 67pp. Mushroom coloured covers with title on front & spine. Protected dust jacket has slight edge wear. . ... Read More

Wheen O'Books - United Kingdom

Price: £15.00 ($23.39)
Shipping (US): £5.95

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good+

Jacket condition: No Dj

Book Description

UK: Country Life, 1937. The first book in THE SILENT TRAVELLER series, decorated with magnificent watercolors done in Asian style. A nice clean copy with a neat 1" regluing to the rear spine gutter. OUT OF PRINT.. 1949 Prtg. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... Read More

Jeryl Metz, Books - New York, United States

Price: $30.95
Shipping (US): $4.95

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Country Life Limited. Very Good. 1938. Hardcover. 8vo; 67 pages . ... Read More

Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore - New York, United States

Price: $44.10
Shipping (US): $3.50

By Yee, Chiang

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

London: Country Life Ltd, 1942 Clean pages, ex-libris stamp and inked name inside front cover; spine and bottom edges of boards sunned. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... Read More

Agapanthus Books - West Sussex, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00 ($38.98)
Shipping (US): £5.95

Page: 1 2