Books by Marshall

You searched for:

Title: furness industrial revolution (x) Author: marshall (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 5 of 5

Page: 1

By Marshall, J. D

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: ______ Condition Summary: (Good). ___ Condition Comments: A reasonably presentable book with overall clean boards and pages: Lig

Book Description

Barrow-In Furness: Barrow-In Furness Library and Museum Committee, 1981. First Edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. ______ Condition Summary: (Good). ___ Condition Comments: A reasonably presentable book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly shaken and moderate wear at the edges of the boards. Occasional foxing and light browning on the pages. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. 15085. <b> Bibliographical Details: </b> First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by... Read More

Kirkland Books - United Kingdom

Price: £24.00 ($37.42)
Shipping (US): £6.95

By Marshall, J D

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Barrow-in-Furness: Barrow-in-Furness Library & Museum Committee, 1958. An Economic History of Furness (1711-190) and the Town of Barro (1757-1897) with an Epilogue.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN:" . ... Read More

Anybook Ltd - United Kingdom

Price: £30.00 ($46.77)
Shipping (US): £7.48

By Marshall, J. D

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: ______ Condition Summary—(Very Good/[No dustjacket]). ______ Condition Comments—A reasonably presentable book with ove

Book Description

Barrow-In Furness: Barrow-In Furness Library and Museum Committee, 1981. First Edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. ______ Condition Summary—(Very Good/[No dustjacket]). ______ Condition Comments—A reasonably presentable book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly shaken and minor wear at the edges. Paper lightly tanned and light foxing, heaviest on the prelims. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. 11288. <b> Bibliographical Details: </b> First Edition, [First... Read More

Kirkland Books - United Kingdom

Price: £35.00 ($54.57)
Shipping (US): £6.95

By Marshall, J.D

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

hardcover. 8vo. black cl. gt., pp. xxii + 438, b/w frontispiece, 9 diagrams, 42 further b/w illustrations and 34 tables. Joints very lightly rubbed, lower fr.corner sl. bumped; a little faint foxing on prelims. and pages adjacent to plates, o/w a very clean, tight copy. Very good first edition, Barrow-in-Furness Library and Museum Committee, Barrow-in-Furness, 1958. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We... Read More

Autolycus - United Kingdom

Price: £50.00 ($77.96)
Shipping (US): £4.50

By Marshall, J. D

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: ______ Condition Summary—(Very Good+/Very Good+). ______ Condition Comments Book—(Very Good+)—SIGNED and INSCRIBE

Book Description

Beckermet: Michael Moon Bookshop, 1981. Reprint (SIGNED and INSCRIBED). Hardcover. ______ Condition Summary—(Very Good+/Very Good+). ______ Condition Comments Book—(Very Good+)—SIGNED and INSCRIBED (With the Author's Best Wishes) by J. D. Marshall on the title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages. ______ Condition Comments Dust Jacket—(Very Good+)—A clean bright dust jacket. 11287. <b> Bibliographical Details: </b> Reprint, [First Printing] (SIGNED and IN... Read More

Kirkland Books - United Kingdom

Price: £52.00 ($81.07)
Shipping (US): £6.95

Page: 1