Search Results
Photo view (shown)
With photos: Yes (x) remove
Minimum price: $100.00 (x) remove
All words: african american studies (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Negro in the United States
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. (1949). First. First edition. 776pp. Neat, contemporary owner name else very good plus. The first, and most important serious sociological studies of African-Americans by an African-American. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HARLEM RENAISSANCE: A Historical Dictionary for the Era
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Methuen (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: xliii, 476 Index. This excellent reference work has grown quite scarce. Illustrated by 10pp illus from photographs. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > African American Studies Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHINA POEMS
|
|
|
Austin,: The University of Texas at Austin,, 1975. illustrated paper wraps, 36 pages, one b & w illustration, ink sig on t.p.,a small crease at lower corner of front cover. Brutus was a anti-Apartheid leader and teacher who was at one time sentenced to eighten months hard labor on Robben Island where Nelson Mandella was also held. After his term he left South Africa , and for a time lived in London. He later moved to the US and taught at Northwestern and the Univ. of Texas at Austin. The poems were t... more information
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE REALM OF LIGHT
|
|
|
Boston: Reid Publishing Company. London: Arthur F. Bird,. [1908]. original pictorial maroon cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.. Endpapers and edges of text block a bit tanned, a tight, very good. copy with clean and bright cover. (#109930). First edition. Utopian lost race novel. The "Zoeians," inhabitants of a secret African country, have discovered the secrets of solar power and immortality and are evolving into a higher form of mankind. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 1062... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Griot Time : An American Guitarist in Mali
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Writer and broadcaster Banning Eyre journeyed to the West African state of Mali during the 1990s to explore the music of the ... read more
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 2000. Signed by Author .Djelimady Tounkara is only one of the memorable people you will meet in this dramatic narrative of life among the griot musicians of Mali. Born into families where music and the tradition of griot stroy-telling is a heritage and a privilege, Djelimady and his fellow griots both men and women live their lives at the intersection of ancient traditions and the modern entertainment industry. During the seven months he spent living and ... more information
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dancing Many Drums: Excavations in African American Dance (Studies in Dance History, A series of the Society of Dance History Scholars)
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press, 2001-11-07. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. No dustjacket. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Good solid copy.*Ships Next Business day* ... more information
Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $123.71
|
|
| 7) |
The Africanization of Black Studies
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio: Institute for African American Affairs, Kent State University. (1975). First. First edition. Stapled decorated wrappers. 35, (7)pp. Some soiling offsetting to the wrappers, else very good plus. Very scarce monograph by a specialist in Yoruba music and folklore. Although not otherwise indicated, from the library of Gwendolyn Brooks. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Old World of Richard Creeks
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton. (1962). First. First edition. Illustrated by Bob Laurie. Novel about an African-American bard living in the rapidly dying tradition of the Black minstrel, by an author known for his studies of black folk music. An uncommon title; the publisher is better known for its automobile manuals than for its fiction. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Negro Thought in America: Racial Ideologies in the Age of Booker T. Washington
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. (1963). First. First edition. 336pp. Bookplate of a noted African-American collector else fine in lightly rubbed, near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Publisher's editorial reference copy, so stamped on the front fly. Important scholarly study of Negro thought between the Civil and First World Wars. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA: INCLUDING A SKETCH OF SIXTEEN YEARS RESIDENCE IN THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1858.. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth First American edition Very Good David Livingstone, Scottish Missionary and Explorer, 1813-1873. Livingstone was a key missionary and explorer in bringing the vast primitive Continent of Africa to the 19th Century world. Landing in Cape Town in 1840 he traveled over 25,000 miles in Africa, making known many famous lakes and rivers including the Zambesi, and traveling the entire length of Lake Tanganyika. Livingstone&... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Wheel of Servitude : Black Forced Labor after Slavery
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky, 1978. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Brown boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. 126pps. The volume, itself, is flawless, as new: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a couple of small, closed edge-tears; no chipping. The original price is intact. "...Emancipation brought an end to many of the evils of slavery, but it did not do away w... more information
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Underground Railroad in Connecticut
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press. 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A study of the Underground Railroad in Connecticut. Sections include: Blazing the Trail; Thorny is the Pathway; Fugitives in Flight; The Captives of the Amistad; A House Divided; "This Pretended Law We Cannot Obey"; New Haven, Gateway from the Sea; West Connecticut Trunk Lines; East Connecticut Locals; Valley Line to Hartford; Middletown, a Way Sta... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $127.99
|
|
| 13) |
Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. (1945). First. First edition. Introduction by Richard Wright. Errata slip tipped in. Neat, contemporary gift inscription, light wear to the base of the spine else near fine in very good, spine tanned dustwrapper with some chipping to the crown and with a large chip on the rear panel. Study of the African-American population in Chicago, at the time the second largest urban African-American population in the U.S. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 14) |
Americas's Race Problems
|
|
|
NY: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. This is the original edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, spotty fading of boards mainly on rear, tips of corners bent inward slightly, speckled foxing on end papers, professionally repaired tears on 2nd free page & half title page, occasional smudge on text page margin. Contents: The Natives of Hawaii: A Study of Polynesian Charm by Titus Munson Coan, The Races of the Philippines: The Tagals, by Rev. Charles C. Pierce, The Se... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 15) |
Potato Bruising: How and Why Emphasizing Black Spot Bruise -- A Publication of the National Potato Anti-Bruise Committee
|
|
|
Running Water Publications, Haslett, Michigan, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Stump, William (cover graphics). Owner name (Nell Mondy, former Cornell University professor) in ink on front cover and title page. Minimal ink marks by Mondy in text, otherwise a beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages bright, cover in excellent condition. Includes numerous charts & graphs.. Preface; Contributors; Black Spot Bruise Research History; Bruising Leaves Mark on Potato Industry: Growers, Processors, Shippers, S... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $142.75
|
|
| 16) |
Western-Educated Elites in Kenya, 1900-1963: The African American Factor (African Studies: History, Politics, Economics and Culture) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Routledge, 2005-12-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $143.96
|
|
| 17) |
Movement Matters: American Antiapartheid Activism and the Rise of Multicultural Politics (Studies in African American History and Culture) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Routledge, 2005-12-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $143.96
|
|
| 18) |
Uplifting the Women and the Race: The Lives, Educational Philosophies and Social Activism of Anna Julia Cooper and Nannie Helen Burroughs (Studies in African American History and Culture) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Routledge, 2000-07-24. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $143.96
|
|
| 19) |
Folk Wisdom and Mother Wit: John Lee--An African American Herbal Healer (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1993-09-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $144.54
|
|
| 20) |
SONG OF SOLOMON
|
|
|
In Toni Morrison's powerful 1977 novel, Milkman Dead hears a strange story: his father and his aunt Pilate witnessed their fa... read more
KNOPF, 1977 This is the major American novelist's breakout novel that brought much attention and critical acclaim. This a SECOND PRINTING, SAME YEAR AS FIRST, some chipping and wear to DJ w,/ minor sunning to spine, still a bright, VERY GOOD COPY overall, SIGNED by Morrison on title page.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (14)
New (12)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















