cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

With photos: Yes x
Minimum price: $100.00 x
All words: books into film x


Results 1 - 20 of 1987
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 99 Next
1) Documentary Film
Rotha, Paul

Documentary Film
London: Faber & Faber, 1939. Classic book on the history of documentary film by the well known film historian. Very attractive book illustrated with 107 stills on plates and a great looking dustjacket and cloth design. Small piece missing from the bottom of the spine panel, and very minute dj. wear. Vg/vg.. New Edition. Cloth With Dj.. Documentaries Film History Criticism Film History Non fiction Films. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) The Picture Show Annual For 1932

The Picture Show Annual For 1932
London Picture Show 1932.. vg+/as usual, light wear to bds. No dj. as issued. Rare 160pg annual for Am. & Brit. films & stars. Illus. w. beautiful tint. portraits & several eye-poping color plts. 1st edition. Binding is oversz.bds.. AND ENTERTAINMENT ANNUALS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FILM YEARBOOKS BRITISH CINEMA PICTORIALS. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) The Japanese Movie
Richie, Donald

The Japanese Movie
Japan: Kodansha International Ltd. , 1966. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Handsome picto. history of the Japanese film by the foremost western authority on this subject. Well illustrated with 100's of b&w stills printed on glossy paper. Two tiny spots to the front endsheet, price clipped & a tiny imperfection to the edge of the half title pg. Very minute wear to the dustjacket. An uncommon book. Near fine/near fine.. 2nd Printing. Oversize cloth with Dustjacket. AND ENTERTAINMENT CINEMA JAPANESE FILMS ILLUST... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Ran
Kurosawa, Akira

Ran
Paris: Greenwich Film production/nippon Herald Films Inc., 1985. TEXT IN JAPANESE. Superb 122pg. book documenting the Kurosawa masterwork "Ran". The book is highlighted with well over 100 or more beautiful color photos, production photos and cast photos. There is also a 43pg. b&w section (this is where the Japanese text is) with many small b&w photos. Tiny corner crease to the back cover. Uncommon and a great souvenir of the film. Fine. . First Edition. Oversize Paper. Japanese Film, Japan... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Projecting Britain. Ealing Studios Film Posters
Wilson, David, Edited By. With an Introduction By Bevis Hillier

Projecting Britain. Ealing Studios Film Posters
London: BFI Publishing, 1982. Uncommon book of 60 full color posters from the 40's & 50's done for Ealing Studios. Each poster has credits, cast and small synopsis of the film. Tiny dent to the very left side of the cover otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0851701221. 1st British Edition. Sm. Glazed Bds. No Dj. As Pub.. Posters British Films Graphic Design Film Posters. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Querelle. The Film Book
Fassbinder, Rainer Werner. Fritz, Roger, Photographs By

Querelle. The Film Book
New York: Schirmer/Mosel-Grove., 1983. Inclds. the screenplay for Fassbinder's last film + 119 beautiful large color stills, dialogue from the film & critical appreciations. Cover illus. by Andy Warhol. Tiny remainder hole punch to the front cover, also tiny red remainder dot to the top edge, otherwise vg+. ISBN: 0394624777. 1st American Edition. Oversize Paper. German Directors Gay Directors Screeplays gay Men Novels Into Films Genet Davis, Brad Fassbinder Photographs illustrated Books. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) S.M. Eisenstein Tous ses Films 250 Photogrammes
Segal, Abraham, Text By

S.M. Eisenstein Tous ses Films 250 Photogrammes
Paris: Chene Pub., 1972. TEXT IN FRENCH. Beautiful book of 250 finely printed stills along with notes. Uncommon. Published without a dustjacket. There is light wear and mends to the bottom of the front cover where it meets the spine, otherwise the insides are vg+ . First Edition. Oversize Oblong glazed Bds.. Russian Cinema, Russian Films, Russian Directors, Eisenstein, Gay Men, Gay Directors, Foreign Films. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Movie Parade,1888-1949. A Pictorial Survey Of World Cinema
Rotha, Paul & Manvell, Roger

Movie Parade,1888-1949. A Pictorial Survey Of World Cinema
London The Studio Pub. 1950.. vg+/vg+/light dj. mends & wear. Wonderful updated picto. history of film that was first pub. in 1936. Illus. w. nearly 700 stills w. captions. revised ed. Binding is oversz.cl.w.dj.. AND ENTERTAINMENT ILLUSTRATED BOOKS SURVEYS HISTORY PICTORIALS INTERNATIONAL FILM. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Here Comes Harry Reems!
Reems, Harry

Here Comes Harry Reems!
New York: Pinnacle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. 209 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. The personal account of a country boy who let home to become the king of sex films. Reems also provides an intimate look at the erotic film industry. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) American Film Genres [Second Edition]
Kaminsky, Stuart M

American Film Genres [Second Edition]
Chicago: Nelson-Hall. (c.1985). First printing. Hardcover. [ex-library book but virtually unmarked (just small library stamp on top edge), remnants of former jacket cover (now replaced) on both pastedowns (covered by jacket flaps); jacket has some minor creasing/wrinkling]. (B&W photographs) Updated and considerably-revised edition of the author's groundbreaking book, originally published in 1974; much harder to find than the original. The chapters from the previous edition on the big-caper film... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button Apt. 3W
Brownstein, Gabriel

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button Apt. 3W
New York: W.W. Norton, 2002. SIGNED BY GABRIEL BROWNSTEIN. Debut book of short stories that take place in an apartment building on Manhattan's upper west side. The title story is a reworking of the F.Scott Fitzgerald story that has recently been adapted into a film, but The film's credits do not list Brownstein's work. Signed copies appear to be uncommon. Near fine/near fine. ISBN: 039305151x. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, Short Stories, New York C... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) The Films Of Akira Kurosawa
Richie, Donald

The Films Of Akira Kurosawa
CA.: Univ. Of Ca. Press, 1965. Definitive book on the great Japanese director that covers in full & rich detail all his films up to "Red Beard." Illustrated with 143 finely printed stills. Laid in is a 6pg. foldover program for Hiroshi Inagaki's "Chushingura" that starred the great Toshiro Mifune who of course starred in most of Kurasawa's major films. There is a edge fold to the stiff list of plates fold-out & there is dj. wear, edge tears & mends using scotch tape h... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye]
Moshier, W. Franklyn

The Alice Faye Movie Book [*SIGNED* by Alice Faye]
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor wear at extremities; jacket spine lightly sunned, one tiny puncture tear in spine, tiny chip at upper right-hand corner of front panel, also very minor paper loss at top rear corner (at jacket flap foldover point)]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("To _____") and SIGNED by Alice Faye on the reverse of the dedication page. A comprehensive, film-by-film rundown of the popular star's career, in the typ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Chocolat
Harris, Joanne

Chocolat
Vivianne Rocher moves to the tiny French town of Lansquenet to open a chocolate boutique, and, suddenly, strange things start... read more

New York: Viking Books., 1999. Romantic novel about a charming young woman who opens up a chocolate shop in a tired little town in France, and changes the lives of the villagers. Made into a popular film a few years back that was nominated for several Oscars including one for best picture. Price clipped. Fine/fine. Also included is a fine copy of the advance uncorrected proof of the novel and a 1st printing fine copy of the paper published Oscar nominated screenplay for the film that was written by Robert ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Jarhead
SWOFFORD, Anthony

Jarhead
NY: Scribner, 2003. 1st ed. First printing of this highly regarded memoir of a marine in Desert Storm. SIGNED by the author over his name on the title page. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. This book is neither price-clipped nor personalized. Basis for the film starring Jacob Gyllenhaal and Jamie Foxx.. ISBN: 0743235355 . BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, Emeritus ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Savage Nights, (Autour Des Nuits Fauves)
Fau, Bernard, Photos & Text

Savage Nights, (Autour Des Nuits Fauves)
France: Catapac Editions. , 1994. TEXT IN FRENCH. Stunning over 100pg. beautifully printed collection of vivid color stills & photos taken the making of Cyril Collard's debut & only film. He died from AIDS softly after the films release. Faint signature on the top of the ensheet. Laid in is a small folded British promo piece for the film which has a Small stain. The book is vg+. ISBN: 2909524051. 1st French Edition. Oblong Illus. Bds. w/o Dj. . Directors Collard, Cyril Gay Men Homoerotica Aids ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Horse's Mouth Half Sheet Poster
Guinness, Alec

The Horse's Mouth Half Sheet Poster
Hollywood: United Artists, 1958. An original rolled 1/2 sheet poster measuring approx. 30" x 21" for the Alec Guinness film "The Horse's Mouth." Guinness who received an Oscar nomination for his adapted screenplay of the Joyce Cary novel plays the very eccentric painter Gulley Jimson who wrecks havoc wherever he goes. The poster is illustrated with full color artwork. Light wear, some minute soiling here and there. Vg. . original Poster. Oversize Paper. Posters, Artists, Novels Into ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Cinema Booklist Supplement Two
Rehrauer, George (Editor)

Cinema Booklist Supplement Two
Scarecrow Press, Inc, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 470 pages, film script index, interview index, author index, subject omdex. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear, name stamp of previous owner - Garth S. Jowett - inside front cover. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0810809974 Inventory No: 004891. . ... more information

Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) The English Patient. Film Poster
ONDAATJE, Michael, Based on his novel. Screenplay and Direction by Anthony Minghella

The English Patient. Film Poster
LA:Saul Zaentz / Miramax Films,1996 First edition / First printing. First state with no reviews. One sheet film poster. 27" x 40. Fine. Signed by the Michael Ondaatje in gold ink against the dark brown desert at the bottom of the poster. Winner of the 1997 Academy Award for Best Picture, Screenplay, Director, Film Editing, Cinematography, Costume Design, Art Direction, Score, Sound and Supporting Actress. The Academy Award Winner stars Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche, Kristin Scott Thomas, Willem Dafo... more information

Offered by Orpheus Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Three Weeks
GLYN, Elinor

Three Weeks
New York: Macaulay. (stated 1907, but probably 1924). First. First thus, with illustrations from the film. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of internal repairs. Book and jacket illustrated with stills from the 1924 Goldwyn film featuring Aileen Pringle and Conrad Nagle. A curiosity -- most photoplays were issued by reprint houses, instead of, as here, a mainstream publisher. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1987
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 99 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (705)
Fine or New (292)
New (53)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (148)
$100-250 (742)
$250-500 (419)
$500-1,000 (272)
Over $1,000 (406)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1095)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (401)
With dust jacket (1541)
Signed (640)

Filter by country:
United States (1699)
United Kingdom (158)
Canada (99)
Australia (12)
New Zealand (8)
France (3)
Germany (3)
Denmark (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: