| 1) |
The British Seas
|
|
|
NY & Lon., 1892.. Sepia toned plates, b/w ills. History and tour of British waters illustrated by artists of the day, including etchings by Hunter, Turner and Alfred Dawson. Cover wear, scattered foxing. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Ten Pound Island Book Co. (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Elizabeth Sawyer, Accused Witch
|
|
|
London: I. Caulfield, 1794. Engraving by an unknown artist of Elizabeth Sawyer, executed in 1621 for witchcraft, "from an rare print in the collecion of W. Beckford, Esq." Image size: 121 x 108 mm. Sheet size: 225 x 146 mm. Full margins. Wove paper. From scrapbook compiled by noted 19th c. British collector T. Purland in 1845. ... more information
Offered by Alan Wofsy Fine Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CAR
|
|
|
Boston: Badger, 1897. Corners lightly bumped, residue of half-title, all else fine. First edition 59p. + ads. Tall, thin 8vo. Green cloth stamped in gilt with a diaper pattern made up of floral motifs designed by Theodore Brown Hapgood. The design is "in the tradition of the best British work of the period." Artists of the Book in Boston #42; Wright #3369 ... more information
Offered by First Folio (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Horse's Mouth Half Sheet Poster
|
|
|
Hollywood: United Artists, 1958. An original rolled 1/2 sheet poster measuring approx. 30" x 21" for the Alec Guinness film "The Horse's Mouth." Guinness who received an Oscar nomination for his adapted screenplay of the Joyce Cary novel plays the very eccentric painter Gulley Jimson who wrecks havoc wherever he goes. The poster is illustrated with full color artwork. Light wear, some minute soiling here and there. Vg. . original Poster. Oversize Paper. Posters, Artists, Novels Into ... more information
Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thomas Venner, Conspirator
|
|
|
London: Caulfield & Herbert, 1794. Engraving by an unknown artist of Thomas Venner, obit. 1661, last leader of the Fifth Monarchy Men who tried unsuccessfully to overthrow Cromwell. Image size: 133 x 94 mm. Sheet size: 251 x 164 mm. Full margins, light smudging. Manuscript description in margin in a 19th century hand. Wove paper. From scrapbook compiled by noted 19th c. British collector T. Purland in 1845. ... more information
Offered by Alan Wofsy Fine Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Book Illustrators of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Arco Publishing, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0668056703 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket showing only very little wear. An attractive copy ; A comprehensive reference work on twentieth century book illustration, covering over 800 illustrators whose work was first published in Britain. Entries are arranged alphabetically, and each includes biographical information, a brief discussion of subjects and style, lists o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Military Drawings and Paintings in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1966. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). 2 volumes (plates & text). 501 illustrations, including 30 mounted color plates. 4to, red cloth, d.w. London: Phaidon, (1966, 1970). Near fine. A record of military dress of both British and foreign armies from the late 17th to early 20th century, with notes on each of the 3000 items in the collection and a list of artists represented. Vol. I, plates; Vol. II, text. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
ORIGINAL CHILDREN'S BOOK ART Circa 1950's "THE EVIL FAIRY"
|
|
|
Birn Brothers (London) circa 1950's, 1950. "GOOD FAIRY GODMOTHER" ARTIST - E.V.A. (E.V. Abbott) TITLE - THE EVIL FAIRY from the Sleeping Beauty story from FAIRY TALES. MEDIUM - WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD. DATE - circa 1950's. This small artwork measures 2 7/8" x 3 1/4" on a 4 3/4 x 5" illustration board. A very nice original watercolour painting that was used for the SLEEPING BEAUTY story, top of page 8, of the Children's book anthology entitled FAIR... more information
Offered by Michel Lanteigne, Bookseller (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
ORIGINAL CHILDREN'S BOOK ART Circa 1950's "GOLDILOCKS BREAKS THE TEENY-TINY CHAIR"
|
|
|
Birn Brothers (London) circa 1950's, 1950. "GOLDILOCKS BREAKS THE TEENY-TINY CHAIR" ARTIST - E.V.A. (E.V. Abbott) TITLE - GOLDILOCKS BREAKS THE TEENY-TINY CHAIR from The Three Bears story from FAIRY TALES. MEDIUM - WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD. DATE - circa 1950's. This small artwork measures 3 3/8" x 3 3/8" on a 5" x 5 1/4" illustration board. A very nice original watercolour painting that was used for the GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS story, bottom... more information
Offered by Michel Lanteigne, Bookseller (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
ORIGINAL CHILDREN'S BOOK ART Circa 1950's "THIS PORRIDGE IS JUST RIGHT!"
|
|
|
Birn Brothers (London) circa 1950's, 1950. ORIGINAL CHILDREN'S BOOK ART Circa 1950's. "THIS PORRIDGE IS JUST RIGHT!" ARTIST - E.V.A. (E.V. Abbott) TITLE - THIS PORRIDGE IS JUST RIGHT! from the Goldilocks and the Three Bears story from FAIRY TALES. MEDIUM - WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD. DATE - circa 1950's. This small artwork measures 3" x 2 3/8" on a 4 1/2" x 4 1/8" illustration board. A very nice original watercolour painting that was used fo... more information
Offered by Michel Lanteigne, Bookseller (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
GEORGE ROMNEY
|
|
|
Walter Scott/Charles Scribners, New York, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Near Fine Condition. This is the first UK edition. Size: 7" x 5 1/2". 239 pp. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt - bright, rich condition. Embossed, decorative leather covers and spine. Spine has five raised bands. Publication date in gilt along spine bottom. The Makers of British Art series. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe for Marshall Fields. Signed binding. Photograv... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Fine Bindings Offered by Murder In Print (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE DRAGON MASTERS
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson,. [1965]. boards.. Age-darkening to text block (a fault common to most copies of this. book, but here somewhat heavier than usually seen), else a fine copy. in near fine dust jacket which is not price-clipped (many are), but. is age-darkened and foxed on spine panel. Formerly SF artist Jack. Gaughan's copy with his signature dated March 1966 on front free. endpaper, which makes this a nice association copy as he executed the. cover illustration for the first edition of THE DRAGON M... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Weekend in Dinlock
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. First printing of Houghton hardcover edition. First novel. 200pp. Black cloth, gilt spine and front cover lettering, deckled fore-edge. Dust jacket price has been clipped. Signed by Sigal to half-title page. Book appears in fine, unread condition; dust jacket has been price-clipped with some hints of shelfwear. No remainder markings. Clancy Sigal (born 1926) is an American novelist and screenwriter who spent 30 years of his adult life in the UK as an activist and orga... more information
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Going Away - A Report, A Memoir
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. First printing of Houghton hardcover edition. Second novel [winner Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award, National Book award nominee]. x, 518pp. Orange cloth, silver gilt spine lettering, dark gray top-stain, deckled fore-edge. Dust jacket price has been clipped. Signed by Sigal to title page. Book appears in tight, unread condition [neat previous owner's signature front endpaper]; dust jacket has been price-clipped with some minor signs of shelfwear to spin... more information
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAM TAYLOR-WOOD: UNHINGED
|
|
|
(TAYLOR-WOOD, SAM). Taylor-Wood, Sam. SAM TAYLOR-WOOD: UNHINGED. London: Book Works, 1996. First Edition 1/1000. Square 16mo. Illustrated Boards. Artists' Book. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 22 panel leporello printed recto and verso in color, b&w and silver, 15 color and 7 b&w illustrations. This charming, already out of print little artist's book from current British fave-rave Sam Taylor-Wood is a film narrative distilled and deconstructed to an accordion fold out. A most handsome copy. 1... more information
Offered by Arcana: Books on the Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 16) |
FORBIDDEN FRUIT
|
|
|
(BROWN, TREVOR). Brown, Trevor. FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Tokyo, JAPAN: Editions Treville & Pan Exotica, 2001. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, 65 color illustrations, Text in English. This is yet another offering from British master of perverse illustration Trevor Brown in which dolls, amputees, and anatomical anomalies abound. Our favorite is the naked pre-pubescent Japanese homage to Andy Warhol's "Elvis" silkscreen... A pristine copy. 4-309-90... more information
Offered by Arcana: Books on the Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 17) |
PETER GREENAWAY: WATCHING WATER
|
|
|
(GREENAWAY, PETER). Greenaway, Peter. Preface By Luca Massimo Barbero. PETER GREENAWAY: WATCHING WATER. Milan, ITALY: Electa, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 97pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. This is a beautifully illustrated, and typically complex catalogue that is the documentation for noted British filmmaker/artist Peter Greenaway's exhibition as part of the 1993 Venice Biennale. "Watching Water" presented vis... more information
Offered by Arcana: Books on the Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 18) |
British Myths & Legends. Edited and Introduced by Richard Barber. Illustrations by John Vernon Lord
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society.. Fine 1998. Hardcover. Maroon slipcase with gilt decoration. Set in Ehrhardt with Charlemagne display. Printed at The Bath Press on Ibis Wove paper and bound by them in quarter leather with cloth sides printed with a design by the artist. Title lettering hand-drawn by John Andrew. ; 708 pages . ... more information
Offered by Byblos Antiquarian & Rare Books Ltd. (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 19) |
Barbara Hepworth
|
|
|
A special copy, crisp and bright with a signed, dated presentation on the half title page by Barbara Hepworth, the provenance described in a laid in penned note written by Kay Gimpel, co-owner of the Gimpel Fils Gallery, addressed to the recipients on a gallery compliments slip in which she states she and Charles requested Barbara Hepworth sign a copy of the book and they are now sending it on, signed Kay. The American recipients, Samuel and Dorothy Rautbord acquired a significant collection of Modernist wo... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Sculpture Offered by Steven Waldman (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS
|
|
|
(GILBERT & GEORGE). Gilbert & George. Hans Ulrich Obrist, Editor. LOST DAY: GILBERT & GEORGE 1972 - SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS. Signed by the Artists. Koln, GERMANY: Oktagon Verlag, 1996. First Edition 1/900. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Artists' Book. As New. np (68pp), 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English and German. Limited to nine hundred numbered copies, this is a charming photographically illustrated artists' flip-book by British conceptualists Gilbert & George catching ... more information
Offered by Arcana: Books on the Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















