Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos: Yes (x) remove

Minimum price: $100.00 (x) remove

All words: civil war (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1552
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
1) Guests of the Nation
O'Connor, Frank

Guests of the Nation
MacMillan 1931, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Tape repaired dust jacket, with several small losses. . . . (Fiction, Collection, Irish Civil War). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Clipped Signature
CIVIL WAR -- Gen. Lorenzo Thomas

unbound. very good. Signature with rank of the Union Major General, as Adjutant General, by the appointed Secretary of War who never served as his predecessor Stanton refused to leave. 4" x 1 1/2" slip cut from larger sheet, mounted on paper. No place, circa. 1861. By order of Sec'ty of War L. Thomas Adjutant General. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) The Civil War in the Southwest
WRIGHT, Arthur A

First Edition. hardcover. 214pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Denver: Big Mountain Press, (1964). ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Partially printed war-date document signed
CIVIL WAR -- Florida

Jacksonville, FL, 1864. unbound. very good. Partially printed war-date document signed, special orders appointing Captain P.F. Young of the 107th Ohio Volunteers as assistant pro marshal. 1 page, 4to (small hole at left, slight foxing), in red and black ink. Head-Quarters, District of Florida, Jacksonville, FL, July 19, 1864. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Clipped signature, 1" x 3 1/2" "H.W. Slocum" by the lawyer, Civil War General and New York Congressman. Includes 6" x 9" contemporary steel engraved portrait of Slocum, bust profile in uniform
SLOCUM, Henry Warner

1827-1894. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) The Civil War: The Artists' Record
WILLIAMS, Hermann Warner Jr

The Civil War: The Artists' Record
Boston: Beacon Press. 1961. First. First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has small tears/folds chips along edges, slight soiling. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Civil Wars
BROWN, Rosellen

Civil Wars
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1984. First. First edition. Fine in spine-faded, very good dustwrapper with a few short tears. Warmly Inscribed by Brown to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) When the Tide Turned in the Civil War
McKAY, Martha Nicholson

When the Tide Turned in the Civil War
Indianapolis: Hollenbeck Press. 1929. First. First edition. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Feliciana
YOUNG, Stark

Feliciana
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1935. Reprint. Light wear to the edges of the boards, else near fine in near fine dustwrapper with light soiling and light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the rear panel. A novel of the Deep South during the Civil War. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Sherman and his campaigns by Col. S. M. Bowman and Lt. Col. R. B. Irwin
Bowman, S. M. [Samuel Millard] 1815-1885

Sherman and his campaigns by Col. S. M. Bowman and Lt. Col. R. B. Irwin
New York; Cincinnati; Springfield: Charles B. Richardson; C.Vent & Co.; W. J. Holland, 1865. Civil War; 512 pages; 24cm; original brown cloth binding, blind stamped boards, gilt lettering in spine; top and bottom of spine worn, corners bumped. Engraved portraits, with tissue guards, of eight generals; four single page maps.. Hardcover. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Confederates
Keneally, Thomas

Confederates
This novel by an Australian about the American Civil War, from the perspective of the Southern side, tells four overlapping s... read more

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THOMAS KENEALLY IN 1995. Historical novel about the American Civil War by the noted Australian author of Schindler's Ark which was later title of course Schindler's List. A tiny touch of soiling and chip to the all white back panel. Map endsheets. Near fine/near fine. . ISBN: 0060122994. First American Edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, American Civil War, Historical Novels, Authors, Writers, Keneally. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) The War Against Proslavery Religion: Abolitionism and Northern Churches, 1830-1865
McKivigan, John

The War Against Proslavery Religion: Abolitionism and Northern Churches, 1830-1865
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1984. 327 pgs. New and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Clipped signature, "Yours truly, S. B. Maxey
MAXEY, Samuel Bell

Maxey was born in Kentucky and attended West Point before resettling in Texas and eventually becoming a Major General for the Confederacy during the Civil War. He faught in, among other battles, Vicksburg and Corinth, and recieved a Presidential Pardon after the War thanks to a personal appeal made to his former West Point classmate Ulysses S. Grant. 1" x 3". Very good. ca. 1865. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) The Union Cavalry in the Civil War
STARR, Stephen Z

hardcover. illus. 2 vols. thick 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (lacks vol. III, d.w. chipped on vol. I, otherwise very good). Louisiana State UP, (1979, 1981). Volume I: From Fort Sumter to Gettysburg Volume II: The War in the East, From Gettysburg to Appomattox, 1863- 1865. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) 200 Years of History at the Golden Gate
Presidio Army Museum

200 Years of History at the Golden Gate
San Francisco, Calif.: Presidio Army Museum, circa 1981. Photographic offset. An exhibit poster featuring Spanish and Mexican era Gold rush, Civil War, 1906 earthquake, World Wars I and II . 21 x 17 in. ... more information

Offered by Alan Wofsy Fine Arts (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) 200 Years of History at the Golden Gate
Presidio Army Museum

200 Years of History at the Golden Gate
San Francisco, Calif.: Presidio Army Museum, circa 1981. Photographic offset. An exhibit poster featuring Spanish and Mexican era Gold rush, Civil War, 1906 earthquake, World Wars I and II . 21 x 17 in. ... more information

Offered by Alan Wofsy Fine Arts (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) THE RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD CONFEDERATE SOLDIER: A. R. GIBBONS, SHELBINA, MO
Gibbons, A. R

THE RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD CONFEDERATE SOLDIER:  A. R. GIBBONS, SHELBINA, MO
Shelbyville, Mo., 1913 31 pages. Gibbons was a Confederate soldier in the First Georgia Regiment, Iverson Brigade, Martin's Division of Cavalry. This is his account, many years later, of his unusual experience in the Civil War as a prisoner of war. The book is clean, tight and bright with just a hint of tanning of pages; a very, very tiny chip at foot of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Civil Defense (Grazhdanskaya Oborona) Moscow 1969 (ORNL-tr-2306)
Akimov, N. I. And Rimshaw, S. J. And Gailar, Joanne And Kearny, Cresson H

Civil Defense (Grazhdanskaya Oborona) Moscow 1969 (ORNL-tr-2306)
U.S. Atomic Energy Commission/Oak Ridge Nat'l Lab.. Very Good 1971. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Shelfwear, some fading to covers, date stamped and staple hole to front cover, little bit of light soiling, couple creases to rear cover ; 337 pages . ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Autographed Letter Signed
CIVIL WAR ADMIRAL -- (Charles) Henry Haywood Bell

New York, 1866. unbound. very good. American Rear Admiral and Civil War naval commander. Rare autographed letter signed to a U.S. Army general, thanking him for his congratulatory note and inviting him or any of his lady friends to visit. 2 pages, small 8vo, on Commandant's Office Navy Yard stationery. New York, Aug. 8, 1866. Signed in full at conclusion: "My dear General, I have read your kind note and thank you for your congratulations. It will give me great pleasure to receive a visit from ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SOLDIERS' MEDALS, ISSUED BY THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
Hayden, Horace Edwin

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SOLDIERS' MEDALS, ISSUED BY THE STATE OF WEST  VIRGINIA
Wilkes Barre, Pa.: E. B. Yordy. Very Good+. 1881. First Edition. Softcover. "Tokens of Respect" To Those of Her Citizens Who Served in the Army of the United States, from 1861 to 1865. A Paper read before the Historical Society of West Virginia, June 10, 1879; and the Numismatic Antiquarian Societies of Philadelphia, February 4th, 1881. Clean grey paper covers with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Photographic frontispiece. Front cover's margin with written characters fade... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1552
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (627)
Fine or New (191)
New (61)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (697)
$250-500 (320)
$500-1,000 (198)
Over $1,000 (259)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (956)
Paperback (133)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (773)
With dust jacket (690)
Signed (369)

Filter by country:
United States (1372)
Canada (79)
United Kingdom (72)
Netherlands (13)
France (6)
Germany (3)
Australia (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: