Search Results
Photo view (shown)
With photos: Yes (x) remove
Minimum price: $100.00 (x) remove
All words: original art work (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1722
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
| 1) |
ONE TRICK TOO MANY - ORIGINAL ART. Affair Vol. 10, No. 06
|
|
|
Apr-77. "pp 36-37. ""Ginger was a working girl with an unusual trade: burglary. It was a rare day that she didn't bag a nice haul. This was one of those days. And when things looked like she'd reached the bottom, they quickly got worse..""" . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PRINT CONNOISSEUR April 1925 (Vol V No 2): Jacques Beltrand
|
|
|
Champlain NY: Print Connoisseur, 1925 pp93-164: An issue of the Print Connoisseur with an ORIGINAL COLOR WOODCUT by Jacques Beltrand, and high quality reproductions of other works by Beltrand. The issue also contains an article on the drawings of John Taylor Arms and the second part of Truesdell's listing of Lincoln portraits.. First Edition. Soft Bound. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
RIOPELLE - Arctique
|
|
|
Paris: Maeght, 1974 30pp: Work by Jean Paul Riopelle: 12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS, 9 double-sided (some split between two signatures), 1 trriple gate-fold, two single pages forming the covers. A short introduction by Dupin, and other b/w illustrations. . First Edition. Soft Bound. Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
CROSS AND THE SWORD. [ENRIQUILLO]
|
|
|
London, Gollancz, 1956. . First U.K. Edition (U.S. edition was 1954; original language publication was 1882). Translated from Spanish by Robert Graves [and revised by H. V. Livermore] [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works]. -- Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in bright & crisp dust jacket (spine is slightly dark). -- Nice dust jacket art. . ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amadeo de Souza-Cardoso: A Primeira Descoberta de Portugal na Europa na Século XX
|
|
|
Lisboa: Centro de Arte Moderna-Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1983 58 catalogued works reproduced in color and in b&w; bibliography, biography; text by José de Almada Negreiros originally written for a 1959 retrospective catalogue; other text with numerous illustrations, including photos of the artist. Portugese text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The History of Beads: from 30,000B.C. to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 364 pages; 356 illustrations, 254 in color; 15 maps showing bead sources and distribution patterns; 8-page color foldout of over 2000 beads. A beautiful production that covers the history and the uses of beads throughout the world's cultures and religions. Should be a classic for its photography and its scope. Nearly fine throughout except for previous owner's (well-known jewelry designer) name on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illu... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
MOUNTAINS AND RIVERS WITHOUT END
|
|
|
An epic poem from the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet, which threads together 39 previously written works (over a period of 40 ye... read more
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . An epic poem on which Snyder had being working for 40 years (small sections were previously published in chapbooks and literary journals.) Inspired originally by Asian art and Snyder's own experiences of living in the West, this is a combination of geology, prehistory, mythology, commentary on the California landscape, the modern world and more. Went quickly into later printings. SIGNED on the 2nd half title page... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Decorative Work of T. M. Cleland: A Record and Review. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction By Alfred E. Hamill
|
|
|
The Pynson Printers, New York, 1929. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Copy number 572 of 1200. Original black gilt stamped cloth over boards, portrait lithograph by Rockwell Kent, xxiii + 99 pp., over 100 plates, examples of Cleland's work in graphic design or printed ornament, some in color. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers lightly soiled & scuffed, otherwise, very nice, the text is clean and unmarked, writing or notations; bi... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Death Of The Novel & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York. 1969. Dial Press. 1st Printing. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket. Signed By The Author. . 175 pages. Cover design by the author.Originally published in 1969, THE DEATH OF THE NOVEL AND OTHER STORIES remains among the most memorable creations of an unforgettable age. Irrepressibly experimental in both content and form, these anti-fictions set out to rescue experience from its containment within artistic convention and bourgeois morality. Equal parts high modernist aesthete and borscht belt co... more information
Offered by Zeno's (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
1 Année parmi tant d'autres! Sortie de quarantaine an 1 [collage with booklet]
|
|
|
Torino: Maurizio Spatola, 1996. One original collage on white paper, measuring 21 x 30 cm, including an envelope, attached to the page, containing a miniature 22-page booklet: Sortie de quarantine (courtil), septembre 1992-septembre 1993, published by NèPE. The work is initialed and numbered 78/300 in red pencil by the artist. Item is an "object-leaf" from Geiger 10 per Adriano Spatola, an anthology of experimental art and concrete and visual poetry published in memory of Adriano Spatola... more information
Offered by Alan Wofsy Fine Arts (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
San Antonio: A History and Guide (American Guide Series)
|
|
|
San Antonio TX: The Clegg Company. Very Good. 1941. Revised Edition (see note). Spiral bound. [moderately worn copy, with a vertical crease running down the middle of both the front cover and the rear cover]. (American Guide Series) Series (B&W photographs, maps) Comprehensive guide to the history, culture and commerce of the Texas city; also includes numerous auto tours of the city and vicinity. "This volume revises, amplifies, and brings up to date as of the autumn of 1941 the contents of a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Behind the Motion-Picture Screen
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, Inc.. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [nice copy, with just a bit of soiling to the bottom edge]. (B&W photographs) "How the Scenario Writer, Director, Cameraman, Scene Painter and Carpenter, Laboratory Man, Art Director, Property Man, Electrician, Projector Operator and Others Contribute Their Share of Work Toward the Realization of the Wonderful Photoplays of Today; and How the Motion Picture is Rapidly Extending Into Many Fields Aside from th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
A cut out model of Rudolph Ackermann's shop "The Repository of Arts
|
|
|
London: printed by Dobson & Crowther of Llangollen for Arthur Ackermann & Son Ltd, circa 1983. A rare ephemeral item, produced to celebrate the bi-centenary of the founding of the famous London firm of book and print-sellers A fascinating model based on Thomas Rowlandson's views of Ackermann's shop in London. The views were originally published 1809 in Ackermann's periodical work 'The Repository of Arts'. The text, by John Ford, states that "Rudolph Ackermann (1764-1834) ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ghosts No Horse Can Carry - Collected Poems 1967-1987
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1989. First edition. xiv, 306pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and chinese calligraphic cover design, cream endpapers. Dust Jacket price 19.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book is in As New, unread condition. Quite scarce signed. First printing of the [limited number] hardcover edition published simultaneously with trade paperback edition. Most of the author's poems collected from 13 previous small press collections, with several new poems."Barry Gifford was, is, a... more information
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our Air Force
|
|
|
London UK: Ward, Lock & Co, 1940. Color photo mounted on front board, dark green plain board on back, red cloth backstrip, black lettering, color plate frontis., 128pp, illustrations throughout, plus 15 color plates. Profusely illustrated in b&w photos, mostly Official RAF plus color plates, many of which are from original art provided by the aircraft manufacturers, i.e., the illustration of the Vickers' Supermarine Seaplane (forerunner of the Spitfire) was done by T. S. Ashby and provided by The Supermarin... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
POPULAR AMUSEMENTS FOR IN AND OUT OF DOORS: Embracing Nine Books in One Volume
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Springfield, MA Hampden Publishing Co. (1903)., 1903. Hardcover. Spine ends shelf-rubbed, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 7" 411pp The pictorial cover features a woman golfer in period dress on the backswing, with a caddie looking on. In addition to several pages devoted to golf, the text has ideas and directions for home amusements, church entertainments, school games, outdoor sports, literary gleanings, programs for clubs and parties, "dainty work for deft fingers," and the art of... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Women's Studies Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Every Force Evolves a Form - Twenty Essays
|
|
|
This National Book Critics Circle Award-nominated collection of 20 critical pieces presents Davenport's observations on many ... read more
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1987. First Edition. xii, 180pp. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, tan endpapers. Dust jacket price 16.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. One of 5340 copies. [Crane A30]. Book and dust jacket appear in fine, unread condition. " Guy [Mattison] Davenport was an American writer, translator, painter, illustrator, intellectual, and teacher. He enrolled at Duke University at age seventeen where he studied classics, English literature, and art; a Rhodes scholar at M... more information
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Prairie Titlark. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 80]
|
|
|
Amsterdam and New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971-72. Colour-printed lithograph, on fine hand-made paper. Excellent condition. 11 1/4 x 19 inches. 26 3/4 x 39 7/8 inches (approx). In October 1971, employing the most faithful printing method available, the best materials and the ablest craftsmen of their age, the Amsterdam firm of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., in conjunction with the Johnson Reprint Corporation of New York, set out to produce the finest possible limited ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Red-breasted Nuthatch. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 105]
|
|
|
Amsterdam and New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971-72. Colour-printed lithograph, on fine hand-made paper. Excellent condition. 18 3/8 x 11 inches. 26 3/4 x 39 7/8 inches (approx). In October 1971, employing the most faithful printing method available, the best materials and the ablest craftsmen of their age, the Amsterdam firm of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., in conjunction with the Johnson Reprint Corporation of New York, set out to produce the finest possible limited ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hooded Warbler. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 110]
|
|
|
Amsterdam and New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971-72. Colour-printed lithograph, on fine hand-made paper. Excellent condition. 18 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. 26 3/4 x 39 7/8 inches (approx). In October 1971, employing the most faithful printing method available, the best materials and the ablest craftsmen of their age, the Amsterdam firm of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., in conjunction with the Johnson Reprint Corporation of New York, set out to produce the finest possible limi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (433)Fine or New (238)
New (12)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (47)$100-250 (511)
$250-500 (337)
$500-1,000 (267)
Over $1,000 (560)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (576)Paperback (124)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (627)With dust jacket (602)
Signed (284)
Filter by country:
United States (1527)United Kingdom (71)
Netherlands (52)
Canada (43)
Australia (13)
France (10)
New Zealand (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![CROSS AND THE SWORD. [ENRIQUILLO] CROSS AND THE SWORD. [ENRIQUILLO]](http://i.biblio.com/b/814s/29065814-0-s.jpg)





![1 Année parmi tant d'autres! Sortie de quarantaine an 1 [collage with booklet] 1 Année parmi tant d'autres! Sortie de quarantaine an 1 [collage with booklet]](http://i.biblio.com/b/496s/106385496-0-s.jpg)







![Prairie Titlark. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 80] Prairie Titlark. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 80]](http://i.biblio.com/b/775s/66080775-0-s.jpg)
![Red-breasted Nuthatch. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 105] Red-breasted Nuthatch. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 105]](http://i.biblio.com/b/917s/66080917-0-s.jpg)
![Hooded Warbler. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 110] Hooded Warbler. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 110]](http://i.biblio.com/b/926s/66079926-0-s.jpg)