Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
With photos: Yes x
Minimum price: $100.00 x
All words: rare art x
Results 1 - 20 of 1659
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next
| 1) |
The Rare Art Traditions:
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First. hardcover. near fine/fine. The History of Art Collecting and Its Linked Phenomena Wherever These Have Appeared. 691pp., numerous illustrations. Thick short 4to, green cloth, d.w. New York: Harper & Row/ Princeton University Press, (1982). Near fine. Bollingen Series XXXV. Profusely inscribed by the author to art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rollerball
|
|
|
Yugoslavian: United Artists, 1975. Folded. Very Fine / Near Mint. (19" x 27"). Based on the short story "Roller Ball Murder" by William Harrison and directed by Norman Jewison. Starring James Caan, John Houseman and Maud Adams. Rare Yugoslavian release poster with Bob Peak art. ... more information
Offered by Bloody Rare Books, LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rare Fabrics and Tapestries. The V. and L. Benguiat Collection. Magnificent Fabrics from Spain, Portugal and Italy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: American Art Association, Inc.. Very Good; 6 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1929. Illustrated by 70 Black and White; 1; 193 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
ONE TRICK TOO MANY - ORIGINAL ART. Affair Vol. 10, No. 06
|
|
|
Apr-77. "pp 36-37. ""Ginger was a working girl with an unusual trade: burglary. It was a rare day that she didn't bag a nice haul. This was one of those days. And when things looked like she'd reached the bottom, they quickly got worse..""" . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memories and Thoughts Men-Books-cities-art
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Hardcover. Near fine In little edgechipped dust jacket. Rare in dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1906. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pursuit of a Parcel
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library #197. FIRST PRINTING. RARE. No Date Given, copyright is 1942 & is First Pb after J.B. Lippincott's hb. Clean & tight w/ slight lean;1/2 " closed tear @ bottom & top hinge of spine & fr. cover; vertical reading crease @ far left fr. cover; fr. cover few other thin stress lines that don't interfere with still vivid cover art.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Rare Vintage Noir. ... more information
Offered by Noir Town Bookshop (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Breakdowns: Portrait Of The Artist As A Young %@ & *! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
|
Best known for his Pulitzer Prize-winning graphic novel memoir, MAUS, which tells his Polish-Jewish parents' Holocaust surviv... read more
New York, NY, USA: Pantheon. As New; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to. 9780375423956 . This First Edition in As New condition is SIGNED by the AUTHOR Art Spiegelman on the inside front cover; <br><br>A 1978 collection of comics with a biographical introduction of the people, events, and comics that shaped Pulitzer Prize-winner Art Spiegelman . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, small address label on front end paper, rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
LEAVING HOME A Memoir [Arc]
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1994. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Softcover. 0399138641 . Near Fine or better in wrappers. Rare Uncorrected Proof. ; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Famous Prints
|
|
|
hardcover. Masterpieces of Graphic Art Reproduced From Rare Originals. 70 black & white plates. Folio, green and tan cloth. New York: Schribner's Sons, 1926. First Edition. A fine copy in a chipped and repaired box. One of 1025 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Illustrated Catalogue of the Very Important Collection of Rare and Beautiful Old Chinese Porcelains, Jades and Other Choice Cabinet Specimens Collected By the Late Edward Wassermann of New York City 1916
|
|
|
New York: The American Art Association , 1916 This is a very good softcover copy with just light wear. Bound in the original stiff card printed covers which have a little toning and soil, but generally clean. Very clean inside. The full title of the catalogue is 'Illustrated Catalogue of the Very Important Collection of Rare and Beautiful Old Chinese Porcelains, Jades and Other Choice Cabinet Specimens Collected By the Late Edward Wassermann' 465 lots in the sale. All described in the catalog. Many ... more information
Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chinese Gung Fu: The Philosophical Art of Self Defense ---by Bruce Lee ---facsimile of the Rare 1st Edition
|
|
|
Oakland, CA.: Bruce Lee / Oriental Book Sales, 1963 (1980's?), Stated 1st Edition, 1st facsimile Edition, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, a bit of light rubbing, there is nothing to indicate that this is a facsimile edition of the rare 1st edition but the book is just too clean to be 45+ years old, matte covers (versus another issue I have seen with glossy covers), likely as close as most of us will ever get to the true 1st edition, a facsimile edition right down to the ads at the... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Thaw and Other Stories
|
|
|
Ardmore, PA: Merwood Books. (1999). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Signed by the author, his second book and first book of short stories. Jacket art features a photograph of a prominent American rare bookseller, the author's brother, clad in red union suit and brandishing a shovel, in a striking portrayal of the main character of one of the key stories: a murderous and demented trashman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Secret of the Unicorn Queen: Swept Away; Sun Blind; The Final Test; Into the Dream; The Dark Gods; Moonspell: Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6; ----- 6 Volumes
|
|
|
N.Y.: Fawcett Columbine, 1988, 1988, 1988, 1989, 1989, 1989, 1st Edition for All, 1st Printing for All. ----------6 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine copies, former owner's bookplate in each book on verso of front cover, a very rare set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Rowena Morrill Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Just Looking: Essays on Art - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
|
John Updike, originally trained as an artist, has written numerous essays on artists such as Sargent, Wyeth, the Impressionis... read more
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780394579047 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; <br><br>Updike looking at art - guiding through a gallery of twenty-three richly illustrated essays as an intimate, stimulating, and wonderfully entertaining companion, opening our eys to the particular delights of the paintings, sculptures, and illustrations. Of course there&... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
A cut out model of Rudolph Ackermann's shop "The Repository of Arts
|
|
|
London: printed by Dobson & Crowther of Llangollen for Arthur Ackermann & Son Ltd, circa 1983. A rare ephemeral item, produced to celebrate the bi-centenary of the founding of the famous London firm of book and print-sellers A fascinating model based on Thomas Rowlandson's views of Ackermann's shop in London. The views were originally published 1809 in Ackermann's periodical work 'The Repository of Arts'. The text, by John Ford, states that "Rudolph Ackermann (1764-1834) ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Double Memory - Art and Collaborations (Signed)
|
|
|
Hampton Falls, New Hampshire: Donald M. Grant, 1992. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Slipcased deluxe edition. An unread copy. Outstanding artwork if a little unconventional - images you'll remember forever and go back to again and again. 'The signed and numbered slipcased deluxe edition of this 9 x 12 inch art book has (in addition to the trade editions over 100 full color plates) an extra signature containing four custom duotones and offers the co... more information
Offered by Bloody Rare Books, LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Film Writing Forms. Methods Of Preparing a Story For The Screen
|
|
|
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1934. Scarce 64pg monograph on the art of writing for the movies with material and examples of the synopsis, the original and adapted screenplay, the scenario, treatment and the shooting script. Includes examples for each including sequence from an adaptation of "Studs Lonigan" and the scenario for Eisentein's "Old And New." Photo of Rouben Mamoulian reading a scene with Marlene Dietrich from "Song Of Songs"on the cover and is the only illustrate... more information
Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Forests of the Night ( Contains: Red as Blood, The Gorgon; Madonna of the Machine; etc)
|
|
|
London: Unwin, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, rare in any edition, this contains: Bloodmantle; The Gorgon; The Tree, a Winter's Tale; I Was Guillotined Here; Crying in the Rain; Elle Est Trois ( La Mort ); Nicholas; The Hunting of Death -- the Unicorn; A Madonna of the Machine; White as Sin, Now; Down Below; Rachel; Black as a Rose; The Tenebris Malgraph; sweet Grapes; La Reine Blanche; By Crystal Light Beneath One Star; Bite Me Not or Fleur D... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Yours Truly Jack the Ripper ---by Robert Bloch -a signed copy (includes: Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Belmont # L92-527, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed by BLOCH, this contains: Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Sweets to the Sweet; Dream Makers; Eyes of the Mummy; Mannikin; House of the Hatchet; The Cloak; Beetles; Faceless God, nine weird tales taken from the ARKHAM HOUSE editions of THE OPENER of the WAY and PLEASANT DREAMS, rarely encountered signed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (673)Fine or New (445)
New (58)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (49)$100-250 (513)
$250-500 (407)
$500-1,000 (271)
Over $1,000 (419)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (630)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (692)With dust jacket (657)
Signed (298)
Filter by country:
United States (1389)United Kingdom (118)
Canada (73)
France (33)
Netherlands (23)
Australia (10)
New Zealand (7)
Germany (2)
India (2)
Egypt (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









![LEAVING HOME A Memoir [Arc] LEAVING HOME A Memoir [Arc]](http://i.biblio.com/b/561s/249404561-0-s.jpg)









