Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos: Yes (x) remove

Minimum price: $100.00 (x) remove

All words: rare history books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) History of the American Cinema - The Emergence of the Cinema: The American Screen to 1907
Musser

History of the American Cinema - The Emergence of the Cinema: The American Screen to 1907
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. 0684184133 6th printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1991. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Interview with history
Fallaci, Oriana

Interview with history
New York, U.S.A.: Liveright. Hardcover. 0871405903 Dust jacket edgenicked. Slight spine slant, and little rub to extremities. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1976. First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) A History of English Dramatic Literature to the Death of Queen Anne
William, Ward. Adolphous

A History of English Dramatic Literature to the Death of Queen Anne
London: Macmillan. Original Cloth. 3 volumes. Little chip at spine of volume 3, otherwise an attractive set. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1899. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) A Concise History of the Common Law
Plucknett, Theodore F. T

A Concise History of the Common Law
Rochester, N.Y.: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company. Hardcover. Front hinge starting, some wear to extremities, few paint dots else very good. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1929. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John

Foxe's Book of Martyrs
1880. First thus. A rare edition in need of restoration. Dark green cloth with gilt and black stamping to cover and spine; illustration onlay into cameo. Fourty one color illustrations inserted. Interior unfoxed Near Fine. Heavy wear to boards. Endpapers detached and hinges cracked. Elaborate edition. Scuffs to illustrated title page. Scarce.... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by Bremerton (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Postscript to the Name of the Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto

Postscript to the Name of the Rose  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most handsome copy of this First U. S. Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket ; The book goes behind the scenes of the famous The Name of the Rose and into into the pathways of the mind professor Umberto Eco. Includes all of the history, geography and even weather in the proper place for the story to happen ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Ark of God Speaks
Dahl, Mikkel

Ark of God Speaks
Fulton, Missouri: Shepherdsfield, 1988. First Printing of First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rare religious book describing the history and significance of the Ark of the Covenant mentioned in the Holy Scripture. Bw illustrations and many quotations from Scripture. Softcover, 195 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor handling wear ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Book Trade & Its Customers: 1450-1900
Hunt, Arnold; Mandelbrote, Giles; Shell, Alison

Book Trade & Its Customers: 1450-1900
New Castle, DE, USA: Oak Knoll Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1884718345 . An attractive copy of this First US Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; "This volume of essays on the history of the book and the book trade celebrates the distinguished contribution made by Robin Myers, for many years Honorary Archivist of the Stationers' Company and the recently elected President of the Bibliographical Society (London) " (from the dust-jacket) . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) The American Oyster: Its Natural History, and the Oyster Industry in New Jersey
Lockwood, Samuel

The American Oyster: Its Natural History, and the Oyster Industry in New Jersey
State of NJ., 1883.. b/w plates. An offprint from the Vth Annual Report of the Bureau of Statistics of Labor and Industries of the State of New Jersey. Thorough study, citing historical accounts and modern biology. But the best part is the archive that accompanies it - 4 pp. of typewritten letters and a typewritten postcard as well as half a dozen articles documenting the legendary oyster-shucking prowess of one Mr. Burke of New Zealand, and counterclaims from Americans. Great stuff, rare book. Hinges crac... more information

Offered by Ten Pound Island Book Co. (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) A New Introduction to Bibliography
Gaskell, Philip

A New Introduction to Bibliography
New Castle, DE, USA: Oak Knoll Press. Fine. 2007. Revised Edition. Cloth. 9781584560364 . Dark blue cloth embossed with gold gilt lettering. A most handsome collectible in Fine condition ; A comprehensive history of book production and printing technology of the hand-press period (1500-1800) , and general description of the printing practices of the machine-press period (1800-1950). Contains a section on Bibliographical Applications such as Identification, Bibliographical Description and Textual Bibli... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Patrick Henry
Tyler, Moses Coit

Patrick Henry
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1887. Incredibly rare First Edition. Ex-library with typical treatments and then some. This book has been professionally rebound, probably in the 1930s in blue cloth or buckram with yellow titles. Sunned spine. Light green endpapers. 398 toned pages. We noted several pages with tears and seven pages are mended with tape which has darkened and in some cases stained the abutting page. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Postscript To The Name Of The Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto

Postscript To The Name Of The Rose  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Diego, CA, USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 015173156x . A very attractive copy of this First American Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Contursi A023b. Published shortly after the Italian "Postille a il nome della rosa"; The book goes behind the scenes of the famous The Name of the Rose and into into the pathways of the mind professor Umberto Eco. Includes all of the history, ge... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Sam Bass: Hands Up! The History of a Crime
Al Sorenson

Sam Bass: Hands Up! The History of a Crime
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1982 LIMITED EDITION Nr. 648 of 1000. Introduction by Wayne Gard. Sam Bass was one of the boldest bank robbers in the late 1800's. F/NF Fine copy with brown leather cover, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt six-gun on cover. All edges gilt. DJ Near Fine has very minor rubbing and some minor soiling visible from inside only. Illustrated end papers. Listed by Ramon F. Adams as one of the most important one hundred fifty books written on wester... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Founding Mothers - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Roberts, Cokie

Founding Mothers  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special First Edition limited to 1,500 copies preceding the trade edition, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Cokie Roberts. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Founding Mothers unveils the drive, determination, creative insight, and passion of the other patriots, the women who raised our nation. Roberts proves beyond a doubt that ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) 100 Sikkim Himalayan Orchids
Mohan Pradhan

100 Sikkim Himalayan Orchids
Self=published, 2005. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. #7892 Mohan Pradhan. 100 Sikkim Himalayan Orchids. Published by the author. (Published 2005; Printed in India). 12.75 x 9.25 inches(h x w)/pictorial boards/yellow endpapers/232 pages/100 full-page color photographs/dust jacket. Condition: book and jacket are clean with light wear. CONTENTS: Preface. Acknowledgement. 1. Introduction. 2. History. 3. Sikkim tourism. 4. Climatic zones. 5. Cultivation. 6. Picture index. 7. Enumeration. 8. Synopsis of species. Gloss... more information

Offered by Moon's Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Taking Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Fleischer, Ari

Taking Heat  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR, First Press Secretary to President George W. Bush, Ari Fleischer. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; During tumultuous times in America at the beginning of the 21st century, Ari Fleischer was the man beside the President George W. Bush, h... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXVIII ( 78 ) for the Year 1965; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries ( # / Number )
Carr, Harry ( Ed. ) F.R. Worts, P.A. Tunbridge, J.R. Clarke, F. Smyth, E. Newton, A.J.B. Milborne, A.R. Hewitt, N.B. Spencer, R.O. Wells, R.E. Parkinson, F. Trumper

ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXVIII ( 78 ) for the Year 1965; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries ( # / Number )
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 316 pages, contents include: PRINCIPAL CONTENTS - Development of the content of Masonry During the 18th Century, Inaugural Address by F.R. Worts; Field-Marshal the Duke of Kent as a Freemason by P.A. Tunbridge; The Change from Christianity to Deism in Freemasonry by J.R. Clarke; Freemasonry in Finland by F. Smythe; Brethren Who Made Masonic History, the Prestoni... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) The Edge of Forever - Classic Anthropological Science Fiction Stories
Oliver, Chad [with a Biographical Introduction and Checklist By William F. Nolan]

The Edge of Forever - Classic Anthropological Science Fiction Stories
Los Angeles, California: Sherbourne Press, Inc., 1971. 312pp. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, publisher emblem blindstamped front cover, gray endpapers, purple top-stain. Dust jacket price 7.50. [Hall A8] [Anatomy of Wonder 3-300]. Book is in tight, unblemished condition and appears unread; the uncoated, flimsy dust jacket has the [typical] edgewear to spine and corner extremeties, some small closed tears and creases, minimal age-toning to white sections, but is still very bright with only small loss to... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Love and Death in the American Novel
Fiedler, Leslie

Love and Death in the American Novel
NY: Criterion Books, Inc., 1960. First printing of the Criterion hardcover edition. One of the definitive literary and cultural critical works of the 20th-century. xxxiv, 606pp. Yellow half-cloth, red half-cloth, black ink spine lettering. Dust jacket price 8.50. Signed by Fiedler to title page. Book is in tight, unread condition with slight signs of dust toning to cloth edges o/w Fine; dust jacket has couple of small closed tears, slight rubbing to spine extremeties but sill very bright and fully intact. N... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Every Force Evolves a Form - Twenty Essays
Davenport, Guy

Every Force Evolves a Form - Twenty Essays
This National Book Critics Circle Award-nominated collection of 20 critical pieces presents Davenport's observations on many ... read more

San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1987. First Edition. xii, 180pp. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, tan endpapers. Dust jacket price 16.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. One of 5340 copies. [Crane A30]. Book and dust jacket appear in fine, unread condition. " Guy [Mattison] Davenport was an American writer, translator, painter, illustrator, intellectual, and teacher. He enrolled at Duke University at age seventeen where he studied classics, English literature, and art; a Rhodes scholar at M... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (697)
Fine or New (388)
New (39)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (471)
$250-500 (180)
$500-1,000 (134)
Over $1,000 (315)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (751)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (422)
With dust jacket (598)
Signed (324)

Filter by country:
United States (932)
United Kingdom (66)
Canada (58)
Netherlands (24)
Australia (15)
India (15)
New Zealand (5)
Egypt (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: