Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
All words: american history x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Frontier Thesis: Valid Interpretation of American History? (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very light pencil underlining on 8 pages. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
American Heritage, October 1962, Volume XIII, No 6
|
|
|
American Heritage, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. The Magazine of History. 112 p. Many photos and articles. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Needlework: 1776-1976: Needlepoint and Crewel Patterns Adapted From Historic American Images
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. 144 p. Foreword by Rose Kennedy. 23 color and 65 bw illustrations. Images from 200 years of American history are adapted for needlepoint and crewel embroidery. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fifteenth Century: the Prospect of Europe (History of European Civilization Series)
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1968. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, tight. No marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Antiques 1800-1900, a Collector's History and Guide
|
|
|
The Odyssey Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 2nd printing. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket with some chips and edgewear. Many bw and color photos. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
God: a Brief History: the Human Search for Eternal Truth
|
|
|
DK Publishing, 2002. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. A handsome copy, loaded with color photos. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The American Colonial Experience: an Essay in National Origins
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 184 p. Analytical introduction to the history of America's Colonial period. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Private Side of American History: Readings in Everyday Life: No. 1 to 1877
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. very clean, very tight copy. No marks on interior. Light rubbing to cover. Previous owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Generation of Boomers: the Pattern of Railroad Labor Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America (the Working Class in American History Ser.)
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very light soil on back cover and along page edges. Photos, maps, diagrams, charts. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Industrialism and the American Worker, 1865-1920 (the American History Series)
|
|
|
Harlan Davidson, 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine condition, with no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Artist, February, 1983, Volume 47, Issue 487: Special Issue: Watercolor
|
|
|
Billboard Publications, Inc, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Special Issue: The History of Watercolor, Materials, and Techniques, Watercolorists at Work, Local, State & National Societies. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Presidential Campaigns
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. xii, 420 p. No inscriptions, crisp, near new. "...enlightening and endlessly entertaining book unveils the whole history of American presidential elections from Washington to Reagan ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Northwest Passage the Historic Voyage of the S. S. Manhattan
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. The historic1969 voyage in search of the Northwest Passage. Photos and history. Dust jacket with some bubbles in the laminate; also price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History of German Literature
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1960. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 353 p. Planned as a readable history of German literature for students of European culture and educated Americans in general. Select bibliography of translations and index. Usual library markings, very slight wear on top and bottom of spine, otherwise in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Invisible Giants: Fifty Americans Who Shaped the Nation and Missed the History Books
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo. 316 p. Bookplate on ffl. Clean, bright, tight. DJ wrapped in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cod: a Saga of the Sea
|
|
|
Deep Sea Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. New Updated edition. The uncommon history of a common fish and its impact on American life from Viking times to the present. Light scuffs to cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Taste of Cider
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 96 p. Includes a history of cider and the equipment to make it. Recipes with metric and American measures. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Frederick Jackson Turner: Strange Roads Going Down
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Best known for his 1893 essay "The Significance of the Frontier in American History". ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Almost History: Close Calls, Plan B'S, and Twists of Fate in American History
|
|
|
Culled from actual documents in the National Archives, these speeches, memos, and other writings--such as Eisenhower's explan... read more
Hyperion Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 282 p. Over 80 examples. The author is from the National Archives. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
History of English Literature
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. 499 p. Includes numerous engravings of authors and locales in English Literature. Some writing in pencil on front endpaper. Bottom corner is bumped, otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

