| 1) |
The Baseball Bat
|
|
|
Troll Associates, 1986. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 48 p. Small soil mark on top right half inch corner of each page. Bart Bat wants to join his animal friends on their baseball team, even though he usually sleeps during daylight hours when they are playing. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
High Hills and Wild Goats: Life Among the Animals of the Hai-Bar Wildlife Refuge
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1989. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Life with the animals in an Israeli wildlife preserve. Includes photos of endangered residents. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Animal Diseases
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 591 p. Information about the cause, nature and prevention of the common diseases of animals on American farms. No marks or inscriptions. Well cared-for book. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Animal Inn: the Stories of a Trailside Museum
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. xii, 174 p. Nineteen stories of animals and birds. Numerous b/w line drawing illustrations. Illustrated end papers. Slightly soiled spine, otherwise in excellent condition. All corners in good condition. Grey cloth boards, black illustrated front board. Exceptionally clean and bright inside, no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Animal, Vegetable, Mineral: a Commonplace Book
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Dust jacket with original $8.95 price, with chips and losses. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Desert World
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo. 264 p. No inscriptions. Plant and animal life of the American Desert, with 75 photographs. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Physiology of Domestic Animals: Seventh Edition
|
|
|
Comstock Publishing Associates, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. xii, 1020 p. Highlighting, with light pen and ruler. --very neat. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Minor scuffing to cover, along edges. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Collier's Magazine, September 10, 1949
|
|
|
Collier's, 1949. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to. Circus animals. Emmett Kelly. In collector's plastic sleeve with cardboard insert. Do you know someone with this birth date? ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chato and the Party Animals
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to. If not for the ex-lib markings this copy would be near fine. Chato, the coolest cat in the barrio. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
On Man in the Universe: Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics (Classics Club)
|
|
|
Walter J. Black, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Some white spots along edge of cover. Tan buckram, with red, black, gold lettering and design. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Man in the Universe: Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics (Classics Club)
|
|
|
Walter J. Black, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Some white spots along edge of cover. Tan buckram, with red, black, gold lettering and design. A handsome series; a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Commercial Art Techniques: a Practical Self-Instruction Course and Reference Handbook
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing Co, 1963. Paperback. Good. 4to. 128 p. Contents include Pencil Techniques, Tempera, Wash, Airbrush, Pastel, Pen and Ink, Scratchboard, Shaded Line Media, Craftint, Lettering and Type, Veloxes, Animation, Photography. Includes 450 illustrations of technique or effect. Cover has some slight soil and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Animal Nutrition: Fourth Edition
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 484 p. Bibliography. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Nutrition and Diet in Small Animal Medicine
|
|
|
Mark Morris Associates, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 217 p. This text provides fundamental information on the clinical application and use of Prescription Diet* brand foods including k/d*, p/d*, r/d*, i/d*, and c/d* brands, and f/d brand basal ration. It is a complete revision of "Handbook for Prescription Diets ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Animal Personalities
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Early edition. Black cloth, with gilt lettering, faded along spine. No marks on interior. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Noah & the Animals
|
|
|
Bedrick/Blackie, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 4to. Unpaged. Charming illustrations tell the Biblical story of Noah and the Ark. Dust jacket has a 2' tear at lower corner, with some crumpling. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
See-Through Reptiles
|
|
|
Running Press Kids, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. With heavy vinyl overlays, showing the interior of the animal, or inside its nest. Beautiful illustrations. Near fine condition. An oblong book 10" tall by 13" wide. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Animal Physiologic Surgery: Second Edition
|
|
|
Springer Verlag, 1981. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Light edgewear to cover. Interior is tight, clean. Previous owner's name is only mark. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Beast in Me and Other Animals: a New Collection of Pieces and Drawings About Human Beings and Less Alarming Creatures
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First edition, first state, with blue/green cloth and black lettering on spine, black outline of a dog with a ball on its nose on lower front cover. Some fading to spine. Tear to p1. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Infectious Diseases of Domestic Animals: With Special Reference to Etiology, Diagnosis, and Biologic Therapy: Third Edition
|
|
|
Comstock Publishing Associates, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. xx, 968 p. Very clean, no marks. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

