Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
All words: biography x
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Malcolm Lowry: a Biography
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 483 p. Very clean, very tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Quest for Corvo: an Experiment in Biography
|
|
|
This is the life of Frederick Rolfe, known as Baron Corvo--painter, teacher, photographer, novelist, historian, and expatriat... read more
Ecco Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 293 p. Gift inscription to previous owner; no other marks. Very clean, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vivien Leigh: a Biography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 319 p. Includes numerous photos. Tan cloth boards in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Brass: Jane Byrne and the Pursuit of Power
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, Incorporated, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo. 231 p. An unauthorized biography. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Trek: the Next Generation
|
|
|
Movie Publisher Services, Incorporated, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to. 153 p. No inscriptions, tight and clean. One inch tear on back cover. Complete episode guide, profiles of actors, biographies of major characters. Author writes about film, television and comic book history. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Drew Pearson an Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 8vo. 332 p. No inscriptions, clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Beardsley: a Biography
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. George Braziller, 1967, Stated First Edition. Light damp-stain at bottom of front 3 pages. Dust jacket with edgewear, light chips and one loss at bottom of spine; with original price of $6.00. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood: Mirror to His Times: 1896-1939
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 409 p. 16 pages of illustration. Biography of the 4-time Pulitzer Prize winner. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Thomas More: a Biography
|
|
|
Knopf Publishing Group, 1985. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Very clean, no marks. Bibliography, notes, index. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
I, Roger Williams: a Fragment of Autobiography
|
|
|
Novelist Mary Lee Settle tells the story of Roger Williams, who fled repression in England to come to America and found Rhode... read more
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 312 p. A handsome copy, which is part biography/part fiction. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
New England Life in the Eighteenth Century: Representative Biographies From Sibley's Harvard Graduates
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Like New; No marks, no bumps. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ehrengard
|
|
|
Random House, 1963. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. Stated First, thus. Book in VG condition, with previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket with several chips, tears, on loss at lower corner, with author's biography on back cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Renaissance Master Bronzes From the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 304 p. Faint crease to upper front corner. Interior is tight, clean. Travelling exhibit catalog. Does not attempt to present the historic development of the Renaissance bronze, it shows the richness and importance of the Kunsthistorisches Museum collection. Showing 75 items. Biographies, bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Proud Angela
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Navy cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket, with original price of $3.50, has photo and biography of author. Dust jacket has some rubbing, closed tears, chips, and very small losses, sunned along the spine. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Man of Ideas: the Biography of Dr. Waldo Lonsbury Semon, Inventor of Plasticized Polyvinyl Chloride
|
|
|
Geon Co, 1993. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 59 p. Dark green cloth, with gilt design on cover, white lettering on cover and spine. Many photos, charts and diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Righteous Cause: the Life of William Jennings Bryan
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. Library of American Biography series. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 17) |
The Midwesterner: the Story of Dwight H. Green
|
|
|
Wilcox & Follett Co, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Green cloth with some fading of lettering on spine, some bumps to spine ends. Biography of the attorney who prosecuted Al Capone, and went on to become Governor of Illinois. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fathers and Sons (the Foreign Classical Romances Series)
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son Corp, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. No date, but possibly 1940s. Translated from the Russian. Dark burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. No marks on interior. With frontispiece portrait of author, tissue guard, and several page biography. Very clean, crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fourth Estate, Volume I (the Foreign Classical Romances Series)
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son Corp, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. No date. Translated from the Spanish. Dark burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. No marks on interior. With frontispiece, tissue guard, and several page biography. Some spots to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Heman Clark and the Salem Bridge Shelf Clocks: a Supplement to the Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, #13,
|
|
|
National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 104 p. Many photos of the front and insides of the Salem Bridge shelf clocks. Some biography of Heman Clark and history of the firm. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

