Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (x) remove

All words: chicago (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Treasures of Tiffany: a Special Exhibition Presented By the Chicago Tribune at the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago From the Collection
McKean, Hugh

Museum of Science and Industry, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Crease to corner of front cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) An Alley in Chicago: the Ministry of a City Priest (Quantity available: 2)
Frisbie, Margery

Sheed & Ward, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) H.L. Mencken: Iconoclast From Baltimore
Stenerson, Douglas C

Univ of Chicago Press, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Dust jacket with light chips and scrapes. Book is in Near Fine condition. Photo section. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) European Rooms in Miniature: Including a Chinese and Japanese Interior
Thorne, Mrs. James Ward

Art Institute of Chicago, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo. 60 p. Book is 7.5" x 9". 5th edition. The miniature rooms are built to a scale of 1"=1', making them one-twelfth actual size. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) European Rooms in Miniature: Including a Chinese and Japanese Interior
Thorne, Mrs. James Ward

Art Institute of Chicago, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 60 p. Book is 7.5" x 9". 5th edition. The miniature rooms are built to a scale of 1"=1', making them one-twelfth actual size. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) The World of Mr. Dooley (#as 328)
Dunne, Finley Peter

Collier Books, 1962. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Essays of Dunne in his own voice as well as his fictional character, Mr. Dooley, a loquacious Irish barkeep from Chicago's Sixth Ward. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Vikings of the Pacific
Buck, Peter H

University of Chicago Press, 1959. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. 339 p. First published as Vikings of the Sunrise. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Some underlining throughout. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Workers Struggling to Make Ends Meet: Stories of Working Families in Metropolitan Chicago
Harned, Catherine M., Thomas Francis Murphy, Maria Alicia Vetter, John D. Holst

Northern Illinois University, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 89 p. Text on front side of page only. A study through the Center for Governmental Studies; funded by the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Images of a Free Press
Bollinger, Lee C

University Of Chicago Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 209 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Discusses the balance between the Supreme Court and the American press and broadcast media. Author was Dean of University of Michigan Law School, later President of Univ. of Michigan and Columbia Univ.. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) China in Crisis: Volume One: China's Heritage and the Communist Political System: Book Two
Ho, Ping-Ti And Tsou, Tang, Editors

University of Chicago Press, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 449-802 p. Previous owner's name inside. No other marks. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Street Cops
Klasne, William

Prentice-Hall, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. The fictional story of a young cop's corruption and redemption. Set in the streets of Chicago. Some edgewear to dust jacket. The author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Greek Tragedies, Volume 3the Eumenides, Philoctetes, Oedipus at Colonus, the Bacchae, Alcestis
Grene, David (Editor); Lattimore, Richmond (Editor)

University of Chicago Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Very tight and clean copy. No marks. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Coyote Sun
Cumpian, Carlos

March Abrazo, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Poetry from "Third World Chicano Chicago". Review by Sandra Cisneros. Near Fine except for previous owner's name. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Managing Police Corruption: International Perspectives
Ward, Richard H., McCormack, Robert

University of Illinois at Chicago, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 'New edition' with Introduction by Dennis Rowe. Book is clean, tight, with no marks inside or outside; very slightly cocked. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) Fight for a City: the Story of the Union League Club of Chicago and Its Times, 1880-1955
Grant, Bruce

Rand McNally, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Stated first printing. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Chicago History
Chicago Historical Society

Chicago Historical Society, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Spring 1997 issue: "Expanding Empire: Chicago and the West" (Mahoney), "We do Have to Work Hard" (Morgan), "Pilsen/Little Village" (Pugh) Volume XXVI, Number 1. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Chicago History: the Magazine of the Chicago Historical Society: Summer 2000
Adams, Rosemary K., Editor

Chicago Historical Society, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 72 p. BW photos on every page. Articles on Fighting Racism at the YWCA, and black union workers in Chicago's stockyards in the 1930s. Also, Chicago's first Junior Lifeguards. Corporate Consciences: Interviews with John H. Bryan and Newton N. Minow. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Chicago Revisited
Gunther, John

University of Chicago Press, 1960. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. No date listed, but possibly 1960s. The author, as an alumni of Univ. of Chicago, was invited by the administration to write an updated history of the University. Many photos. Burgundy cloth, with bright gilt lettering on cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Masterpieces of Italian Art Lent By the Royal Italian Government, Nov 17 1939 to Jan 9 1940
Art Institute Of Chicago

Art Institute of Chicago, 1939. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Exhibition catalogue. BW plates. Brown paste-down title on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Masterpieces of Italian Art Lent By the Royal Italian Government, Nov 17 1939 to Jan 9 1940
Art Institute Of Chicago

Art Institute of Chicago, 1939. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. BW plates. Brown paste-down title on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: