Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
All words: civil war x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Reel Civil War: Mythmaking in American Film
|
|
|
This scholarly study explores the role of the Civil War in American cinema--both in well-known works such as THE BIRTH OF A N... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. 366 p. Exceptionally clean and crisp for an ex-lib. DJ in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Dave Taylor's Civil War Antiques Catalogue: Catalogue 1998
|
|
|
Published by the author, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 516 items, with extensive detail. Some bw and color photos. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Battlefield Atlas of the Civil War
|
|
|
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Incorporated, The, 1990. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Second edition, 7th printing. Dust jacket with light edgewear, two closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kentucky Pride
|
|
|
Random House, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. 305 p. Historical novel setting in Kentucky after the civil war. Fighting and Romance. Front end paper removed. Cracked spine at front cover. Top of DJ chipped front and back. However, a nice reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bullet and Shell: the Civil War as the Soldier Saw It
|
|
|
Smithmark Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Very light bumps to upper edge of dust jacket. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marching on
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1927, Scribner's Sons. Green cloth cover, with gilt lettering. Fiction, set during the Civil War. Author used his experience of later wars, but felt that a writer needs 'perspective of years' to fully understand a time period. Previous owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
With Freedom in Their Eyes: a Photo Essay of Angola
|
|
|
Peoples Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 80 p. With bw photos, maps, on most pages. Covers the time of the Civil War in Angola, 1961-1975. Light soil and rubbing to cover; interior is tight, clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 8) |
Worth Fighting for: a History of the Negro in the United States During the Civil War and Reconstruction
|
|
|
Zenith Books, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Military Operations of the Civil War: a Guide-Index to the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, 1861-1865, Volume II, Main Eastern Theater of Operations
|
|
|
United States Government Printing Office, 1977. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Volume I, Conspectus, Sections A-K. 92 p. Reinforced along spine by ex-lib. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kim Dawson
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Set in a booming oil town, right after the Civil War. Previous owner's name and date on inside. Dust jacket with edgewear, closed tears, chips, some losses; now in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dedication of Monuments Erected By the State of Iowa Commemorating the Death, Suffering and Valor of Her Soldiers on the Battlefields of Vicksburg, Lookout Mountain, Missionary Ridge, Shiloh, and in the Confederate Prison at Andersonville
|
|
|
Iowa General Assembly, 1906. First Edition. Half-Leather. Acceptable. 8vo. Half leather with tears and rubbings, spine covering has become detached but inserted inside front endpapers. Front cover is loose, but still attached. Interior text block is in Near Fine condition. Fold out map of Shiloh has 1 tear. Fold out maps of Vicksburg and Cattanooga/Chickamauga are in Fine condition. All other maps and illustrations are intact. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lincoln and the Bluegrass: Slavery and Civil War in Kentucky
|
|
|
University of Kentucky Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Rust-colored cloth cover, a tight handsome copy. dust jacket is price clipped, with some losses, now in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Personal Recollections 1849-1865 or Early Decatur Abraham Lincoln Richard j Oglesby and the Civil War
|
|
|
Daughters of the American Revolution, 1912. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Blue cloth cover, with usual ex-lib markings. Small trace of insects at front hinge. Interior is tight, clean. Photo of author as frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

