Search Results
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Dog Owner's Guide to Training Your Dog
|
|
|
Tetra Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 117 p. "All you need to know about training your dog from puppy training to advanced obediece in the show ring. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wolf Stalker (National Parks Mysteries Ser.)
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1998. Hardcover. Like New/Fine condition. 8vo. 147 p. Twelve year old Jack, his younger sister, and the family's teenage foster child, go to Yellowstone National Park, where Jack's mother, a wildlife veterinarian, is investigating the report that wolves reintroduced to the Park have killed a dog there. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pick a Better Country: an Unasuming Colored Guy Speaks His Mind About America
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/VG condition. 8vo. 253 p. Called the black Rush Limbaugh, the author calls us to reinvest in the American Dream. Saying things "a white person wouldn't get away with", he criticizes "black trash, brood mares, black thugs, poverty pimps, quota blacks, and egg-sucking dog liberals. " Book is in beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Dog is Listening: the Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us
|
|
|
Summit Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. The world from a dog'-eye view. Gift quality copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Urban Dog: the Ultimate Street Smarts Training Manual
|
|
|
Willow Creek Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. The author trained Oprah's cocker spaniels. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Cat Spit McGee
|
|
|
The author of MY DOG SKIP talks about his reluctant, if ultimately incontestable, affection for a cat. After marrying a cat-l... read more
Random House Inc, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. A gift quality copy. By the author of My Dog Skip. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pack of Two: the Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs
|
|
|
A touching memoir of the author and her German Shepherd mixture, Lucille. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Dial Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Based on the author's own story as well as interviews. A Near Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Who is Hiding in My Hide-a-Bed?
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Pages are browned (foxed) around the edges. Photo of author, her dog, and her typewriter on back of dust jacket. Some chips and light soil to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
My First Book (Little Golden Books #10)
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1942. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Stapled spine. "B" copy (2nd printing) on back page. There is no cover, but it appears as though this copy never had a cover. Dog's name is Bow-wow. Very tight, clean, no marks on interior. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beast in Me and Other Animals: a New Collection of Pieces and Drawings About Human Beings and Less Alarming Creatures
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First edition, first state, with blue/green cloth and black lettering on spine, black outline of a dog with a ball on its nose on lower front cover. Some fading to spine. Tear to p1. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Beast in Me and Other Animals: a New Collection of Pieces and Drawings About Human Beings and Less Alarming Creatures
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. First edition, first state, with blue/green cloth and black lettering on spine, black outline of a dog with a ball on its nose on lower front cover. Some fading to spine. The lower corner of 10 pages are slightly crumpled. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sophia: the Alchemist's Dog
|
|
|
Atheneum, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. The royal alchemist's dog Sophia is able to discover for herself the secret of making gold, but when the king comes to visit he finds treasure of a different kind. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Dog's Life
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Original price of $4.50 on dust jacket. Sunning to spine of dust jacket. Author's photo on back of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 14) |
Count Alarico Palmieri Collection of Dogs and Cats in Art: March 28, 1996
|
|
|
Christie's International, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. March 28, 1996. Most photos are in color. 183 lots. Includes Prices Realized. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wagging Tails: an Album of Dogs
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1955. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. Signed by author on half title page. Some bumps to corners and spine ends. Interior is tight and very clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




