Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (x) remove

All words: gardening (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Garden Club Cookbook
Port Huron Garden Club

Port Huron Branch, Women's National Farm & Garden Association, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. A collection of members' favorite recipes. Plastic comb binding. No date, but possibly 1980s. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Parsnips in the Snow: Talks With Midwestern Gardeners
Staw, Jane Anne; Swander, Mary

Parsnips in the Snow: Talks With Midwestern Gardeners
Stock photo.
Univ of Iowa Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Small tear along back cover. Interior is tight, clean. Gardeners share their passions. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) 35 Garden Blueprints: Beautiful Possibilities for Designing Your Garden
Oster, Maggie; Tvaryanas, Grace

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Designs for many looks and locales. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Sunset: the Magazine of Western Living: August, 1979
Mellquist, Proctor, Ed

Lane Publishers, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. Includes recipes, travel, remodeling, gardening, with an emphasis on life west of the Rocky Mountains. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Sunset: the Magazine of Western Living: November, 1978
Mellquist, Proctor, Ed

Lane Publishers, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. Includes recipes, travel, remodeling, gardening, with an emphasis on life west of the Rocky Mountains. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Sunset: the Magazine of Western Living: July, 1978
Mellquist, Proctor, Ed

Lane Publishers, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. Includes recipes, travel, remodeling, gardening, with an emphasis on life west of the Rocky Mountains. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) What Makes My Garden Grow
Gibson Staff

C.R. Gibson Co, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. "Plastic book, Clean With Damp Cloth" Front cover has a long tear along the stapled spine. Interior is tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Familiar Garden Birds of America
Collins, Henry Hill, Jr. And Ned R. Boyajian

Harper and Row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. viii, 309 p. 2nd printing. Dust jacket has chips along edges. BW and color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Sunset: the Magazine of Western Living: Feb. 1979
Mellquist, Proctor, Ed

Lane Publishers, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. Sunset Magazines' 50th anniversary issue. Includes recipes, travel, remodeling, gardening, with an emphasis on life west of the Rocky Mountains. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) The Indoor Gardener's First Aid Book
Kramer, Jack

Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 128 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, tight. DJ covered in mylar. Illustrated b/w drawings and photopraphs. "All the invaders and deseases are described in detail, with their symptoms and their treatment clearly presented. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Organic Way to Mulching
Organic Gardening & Farming Magazine Editors

Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1972. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo. 192 p. You want a soil that is high in humus...the key to fertility and productivity. Usual exlib markings, otherwise in very nice condition. Indexed. Photos, ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) The Total Illustrated Greenhouse Gardener
Marshall Cavendish Staff

Enigma/ Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to. Indoor gardening for flowers and vegetables, year-round. Many photos. A month-by-month listing of gardening thoughts. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Better Homes and Gardens Treasury of Country Crafts and Foods
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. 384 p. A handsome book loaded with ideas and recipes. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Southwest Art, July 2001: Collecting Sculpture
Brown, Margaret L., Editor

Sabot Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 240 p. Sculpture Gardens, Contemporary sculptors, and more. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Enchanted Garden
Holme, Bryan

Oxford Univ Pr, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Light bumps to corners. Interior is tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Onward and Upward in the Garden
White, Katharine S. And E.B. White

Katharine White's celebrated garden columns appeared in The New Yorker between 1958 and 1970. These 14 essays, chiefly review... read more

Farrar, Straus & Giroux Inc, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition. Introduction by E.B. White. Dust jacket with very slight edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Whose Rose Garden is It Anyway?
Buchwald, Art

Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 352 p. Covers the author's experiences in Washington's beltway during the late Reagan term and early Bush term of office. No inscriptions, clean, bright. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Gazebos and Other Garden Structures
Strombeck, Janet A.; Strombeck, Richard H.; Tomasic, Ann (Editor)

Gazebos and Other Garden Structures
Stock photo.
Sun Designs, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to. Includes plans and diagrams, with sketches of 55 gazebos, 13 strombrellas, 7 arbors, 18 birdfeeders & bird houses. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) A Collection of Traditional Amana Recipes; Family-Size Recipes of the Foods Prepared and Served in the Amana Villages for Over a Century
The Ladies Auxiliary

Homestead Welfare Club, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. 120 p. Includes historical background, menus, and the recipes. Dust jacket has several tears and chips, also one torn spot where previous owner tried to remove a price tag. Photos on dust jacket show an Amana hearth and an old Amana kitchen garden. This book is bound with an authentic reproduction of one of the patterns of old Amana blue cotton prints. This material which was used for mostly all of the women's everyday dresses and aprons w... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) House and Garden's New Cook Book
House And Garden

Ottenheimer Publishers, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to. 404 p. Numerous photos of foods and food preparation techniques. A great classic cookbook. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: