| 1) |
The Spring Cleaning Murders: an Ellie Haskell Mystery (Ellie Haskell Mysteries Ser.)
|
|
|
Viking Penguin, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 275 p. Book is very slightly cocked to right. Otherwise in very good condition. A wild and wacky mystery series. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Moghul Buffet
|
|
|
When Micky Malone travels to Pakistan to sell prefab housing, he's expecting to add a nice visit with his old college chum, M... read more
Soho Pr Inc, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. A modern day mystery set in Pakistan. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: Art-Type Edition (the World's Popular Classics Series)
|
|
|
Book, Inc, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 12mo. 372 p. No date, probably 1940-50s. Green cloth cover with gilt design and lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wolf Stalker (National Parks Mysteries Ser.)
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1998. Hardcover. Like New/Fine condition. 8vo. 147 p. Twelve year old Jack, his younger sister, and the family's teenage foster child, go to Yellowstone National Park, where Jack's mother, a wildlife veterinarian, is investigating the report that wolves reintroduced to the Park have killed a dog there. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Foursome: a John Cuddy Mystery
|
|
|
At a quiet getaway cabin on a peaceful pond in rural Maine, three people are dead. Someone using Steven Shea's crossbow savag... read more
Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo. 344 p. Small brown spot on side edges of pages. Slight crimp from paperclip. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of the Sleuth: Fourteen Classic Tales of Mystery & Suspense
|
|
|
New Orchard Editions, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 4to. 380 p. No inscriptions, clean and tight. DJ bright and crisp. Edges of pages just starting to fox. Printed in UK. 10" tall. Authors are Bell, Collins, Doyle, Le Queux, Poe, Twain, Wallace, Wood, Russell. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Mystery of the Fifteen Sounds
|
|
|
Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 248 p. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inscription by previous owner on half title page. Front flyleaf was removed. Page 29 has small chip along top edge. Pages have usual foxing. Red cloth boards with black lettering and design on front and spine. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Of Shadow & Substance
|
|
|
Abbey Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. 170 p. The mysterious new ranchhand attracted Jennifer--but was she attracted to virtue or to vice? ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life Magazine, October 4, 1963
|
|
|
Time Inc, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Folio. The mysterious DNA molecule--Scientists close in on The Secret of Life. Jackie Robinson scouts the series. Very tight, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Islands of Truth: a Mathematical Mystery Cruise
|
|
|
W H Freeman & Co, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. Dust jacket with one closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Why Catholic? Journey Through the Catechism-the Celebration of the Christian Mystery-Sacraments (Why Catholic? , Book Two)
|
|
|
RENEW International, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. 78 p. With group discussion questions. Small sticker residue on upper front cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bobbsey Twins Solve a Mystery
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 216 p. Frontispiece illustration. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Robin Kane: the Mystery of Glengary Castle
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. A very clean, very tight copy. Gift inscription to previous owner inside. Some wear to corners and spine ends. No. 3 in the Robin Kane series. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Until Proven Innocent
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 276 p. A Liz Connors Mystery. Photo of author on back dust jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Supertales of Modern Mystery: the Man Who Couldn't Sleep
|
|
|
McKinlay, stone & Mackenzie, 1919. Hardcover. Very Good. Handsome green cloth, with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fire at Sea: the Sory of the Morro Castle
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. Mysterious fact-crime award winner. Some foxing to pages. Includes photos of the actual event. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Stingaree Murders
|
|
|
The Mystery League, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light edgewear. Set in Louisiana, on board a houseboat. Previous owner's name inside. Light corner bumps. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hardball Fever
|
|
|
Hard Times Cattle Company Publishing, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed by author. Baseball, mystery, and murder. What a combination. Gift quality copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
High Midnight (a Toby Peters Mystery)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Book is in VG condition; dust jacket with a closed tear, some rubbing at corners, now in mylar cover. The 7th in the Toby Peters series, includes Gary Cooper and Ernest Hemingway. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Carlos Chadwick Mystery: a Novel of College Life and Political Terror
|
|
|
Amador Publishers, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by author. Two fictional college journalists explore, in a humorous vein, why a college kid would become a radical. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


