cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
All words: religion x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) East to Eden: Religion and the Dynamics of Social Change
Corwin, Charles

Wm B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight, with light edgewear to cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Christianity: an End to Magic
Walker, John Baptist

Dimension Books, 1975. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 118 p. No date, but approx. 1975. No inscriptions, tight, bright. The end of magic and ritual in religion. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Young People's Prayers: Religion at Work in Life
Hayward, Percy R

Association Press, 1947. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Former library professionally repaired spine with green library tape. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks, except ex-lib. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Roses: a Celebration
Richardson, Rosamond

Piatkus, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. 96 p. Inscription to previous owner on front flyleaf. Price clipped on dust jacket. Roses in religion, folklore, recipes, history. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Keeping the Faiths: Religion and Ideology in the Soviet Union
Steeves, Paul D

Holmes & Meier Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Light water marks on lower edge of last 10 pages.240 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) The Religion of a Sound Mind
Hudson, R. Lofton

Broadman Press, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Some bumps to corners. Minimal church library markings. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) New Maps for Old: Explorations in Science and Religion
Gerhart, Mary; Russell, Allan Melvin

Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Do a theologian and a scientist see the same thing? Explorations. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Religion, Federalism, and the Struggle for Public Life: Cases From Germany, India, and America
Everett, William Johnson

Oxford Univ, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. A fine copy, with no marks, no bumps. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) Religion in American Life: the Shaping of American Religion
Smith, James Ward, Editor

Princeton University Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. With essays by Niebuhr, Handlin, Jamison and other. Very clean, tight copy, with no marks inside. Not ex-lib. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) American Saints & Seers: American-Born Religions & the Genius Behind Them
Rice, Edward

Four Winds Press, 1982. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 229 p. Discusses a variety of religions that were nurtured and grew up on this continent showing a distinct American character with little European influence. Included are the Shakers, Mormons, Christian Scientists, Muslims, and others. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Atlas of the United States: a Thematic and Comparative Approach
Dempsey, Michael

Macmillan Company, 1986. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio. 127 p. Ex-library. An oblong 10 x 14. Consists of 60 thematic maps of the U.S. covering population, economy, natural resources, social conditions, politics, race, religion, ethnicity, consumption patterns, military strength, education and literacy, land use, agriculture, the environment, and more. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Christianity and the State; a Series of Lectures Delivered Before the Pacific School of Religion, Berkelley, California, During the Spring of 1922, Upon the Earl Foundation
Cadman, S. Parkes

Macmillan and Co, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Macmillan, First edition. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper.370 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Victorian Scene: a Picture Book of the Period 1837-1901
Bentley, Nicolas

George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/Used: Good. 296 p. Book (4to) with 40 p color illustrations, and over 400 bw illus. Provides a wealth of detail about Victorian life: food, housing, clothes, education, religion, employment, transport and leisure. Dust jacket with some chips, small losses at corners and spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) On Belief (Thinking in Action)
Zizek, Slavoj

On Belief (Thinking in Action)
Stock photo.
Routledge, 2001. Paperback. Fine. How religion, Internet and global religions all mesh together. Fine condition, with no marks, no bumps. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) The Oxford Dictionary of World Religions
Bowker, John (Editor)

The Oxford Dictionary of World Religions
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. xxiv, 1111p. Near fine conditionA comprehensive work. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Religion in Shoes: Brother Bryan of Birmingham
Blakely, Hunter B

John Knox Press, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Revised ed, 1953. Tight, clean copy, with usual ex-lib markings. Front flap of dust jacket has been pasted to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The History of Religions
Hopkins, E. Washburn

Macmillan and Co, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 624 p. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Light scuffs to corners and spine ends. Navy cloth covered boards, with still-bright gilt lettering on spine. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) One Man's Religion
Stamm, Frederick Keller

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 151 p. Contents of this book was first used as sermons or addresses, some by radio. The author was minister of the First Congregational Church, Chicago, Illinois. Signed by the author. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Reality: a New Correlation of Science and Religion
Streeter, Burnett Hillman

Macmillan and Co, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 350 p. Nov, 1927 reprint. Includes a paste-in "Corrigendum: Since the publication of this volume I have learned that the newspaper reports of the 'signal' quoted on p. 34 has no foundation in fact. B.H. Streeter". This small insert is placed before the Contents page. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Some underlining and marginalia in red pencil. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) My Religion
Hirsch, Emil G

Macmillan and Co, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. Macmillan, 1925. 2nd printing, Oct. 1925. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Presentation inscription to previous owner by Congregation B'nai Israel. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: