cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
All words: world history x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Fifteenth Century: the Prospect of Europe (History of European Civilization Series)
Aston, Margaret

Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1968. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, tight. No marks. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) What Darwin Saw in His Voyage Round the World in the Ship Beagle
Darwin, Charles Robert

Weathervane Books, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. 228 p. Reprint of the 1879 ed, published by Harper, New York. The design of this book is to interest children in the study of natural history and of physical and political geography. Indexed. With fine illustrations. Maps on end papers. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) A History of Private Life: Part II: Revelations of the Medieval World
Duby, Georges, Editor

Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. No marks on interior, no highlighting, no underlining. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) War at Sea: a Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 592 p. Includes photos. No marks. Near Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Heritage of Hellenism: the Greek World From 323 to 31 Bc
Ferguson, John

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1973. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 180 p. With 77 illustrations, 9 in full-color. Part of the History of European Civilization Library. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Sea Forces of the World
Publishing, Rh Value

Crescent, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. With over 200 color illus., explaining with full technical specifications and building histories, the strengths of the world's fleets, type by type. 4to. 241 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Dictionary of Historic Nicknames
Sifakis, Carl

Facts on File Inc, 1984. Laminated Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to. 566 p. Bookplate on half title page, otherwise clean. "A Treasury of more than 7, 500 famous and infamous nicknames from world history". ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Caviar: the Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Saffron, Inga

Caviar: the Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Stock photo.
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has... read more

Broadway Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. One small closed tear to lower dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Bauhaus (World of Art Series)
Whitford, Frank

Bauhaus (World of Art Series)
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 216 p. The history and influences of the Bauhaus Movement which began in 1919. Previous owner's name inside. Otherwise, a tight, clean copy, with very slight edgewear to cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Famous Brands
Visser, Theo, Robert-Jan Heijning

Markgraaf Publication, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to. 160 p. Describes the history of Dutch and world brands, the source of each brand, its development and the following prosperity., plus an impression of the times from which these trademarks have arisen. Glossy pictorial cover. A 2" tear along lower spine, repaired. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The New Testament World, Third Edition, Revised
Dana, H. E

Broadman Press, 1937. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 367 p. A brief sketch of the history and conditions which composed the background of the New Testament. A solid copy with the usual ex-lib markings. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) A History of Private Life, Volume II, Revelations of the Medieval World (History of Private Life)
Ariès, Phillippe And Georges Duby, Arthur Goldhammer

Belknap Press, 1988. Cardboard Covers. Very Good/Used: Very Good. xiii, 650 p. Book is near fine, with no marks inside. Dust jacket with some edgewear to corners and spine ends, now in mylar cover. Using letters, literature, marriage contracts, arts, and artifacts, the author recreates daily life in the Middle Ages for various classes of people. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) The Bettmann Archive Picture History of the World: the Story of Western Civilization Retold in 4460 Pictures
Bettmann, Otto L

Random House, Incorporated, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to. 223 p. No inscriptions. The story of Western Civilization retold in 4460 pictures by the author. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Forties: Fiction, Poetry, Drama
French, Warren

Everett/Edwards, Inc, 1969. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 330 p. Usual library marks otherwise nice condition. An insightful analysis of how events of the 40's governed then-current American literature. World War 2, the bomb, hot and cold war, and more. Great for literary history buffs. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Key Monuments of the History of Architecture
Millon, Henry A

Abrams, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Text edition. 536 p. Blue cloth, with silver lettering; some fading to spine. Interior is tight, clean. Errata sheet taped to front flyleaf. Contents: Ancient World; Asia and America; The Middle Ages; The Renaissance; The Modern World. Includes American Architecture before Columbus. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Galilean Way
Ingalls, Jeremy

Waldsmith Illustrators, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. 266 p. Minor soil on edge of pages. Author's signature on half title page. Previous owner's name on title page. Second printing, 1960. "From the perspective of world history, the Galilean Christian view of the Way. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) World Furniture: an Illustrated History
Hayward, Helena, Editor

Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. Hamlyn Publishing, 6th impression, 1973. Slight fading to lower edge of book. Dust jacket with a few closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Millennium Park: Creating a Chicago Landmark (Historical Studies of Urban America)
Gilfoyle, Timothy J

Millennium Park: Creating a Chicago Landmark (Historical Studies of Urban America)
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed by author. First edition, First printing. "To Peggy Carr, / A book on a little but / important piece of Chicago. / Enjoy! / Timothy J. Gilfoyle". Handsome volume. Details the history and early hopes for this world-class park in Chicago. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: