Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Brookings Book Company (x) remove

All words: antiquarian (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Rex Lee Sky Trailer
Burtis, Thomson

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929.. Hardback.. vg- No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth boards. Gift inscription on ffep in heavy pencil.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The American Girl in Society
Case, Carleton

Shrewsbury, 1916. Hardback.. good front hinge lightly cracked; pages appear clean. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) League of Minnesota Poets 1935
Leighton, Louise ed

Argus, 1935. Pamphlet.. good+ . ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) League of Minnesota Poets 1935
Leighton, Louise ed

Argus, 1935. Pamphlet.. good+ . ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Scaramouche
Sabatini, Rafael

Grosset, 1923. Hardback.. good previous owner's name on ffep; front hinge cracking. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) New Britain Hardware Center
New Britain Hardware Center

Midwest Tool Collectors Association, 1994. Trade Paperback.. good+ brown wraps. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Tangled Trails
Raine, William

Grosset, 1921. Hardback.. good no dj; back page ripped out (but is an ad, not the text); pages yellowing; front hinge thinking about cracking; some wear to boards; overall, a great reading copy.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) South Moon Under
Rawlings, Marjorie

Scribner's, 1933. Hardback with dust jacket.. good+/good dj tattered, but now in protective cover; binding intact; pages clean; previous owner's name on ffep. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) The Blue Domers
Finley, Jean

A. L. Burt, 1928. Hardback.. G Some rubbing to cover. One illustration loose but present.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) Stories Told at Twilight
Moulton, Mrs. LC

Roberts, 1900 (orig. 1890). Hardback.. good+/good+ no dj; inscription on ffep; light wear and rubbing to boards. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Diary of a Birthday Doll
Dow, Ethel C

Barse and Hopkins, 1908.. Hardback.. G Illustrated edition. Black and white illustrations and some full color plates.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) Scientific Sprague
Lynde, Frances

Burt, 1912. Hardback.. good Pages yellowing but book in great shape. . ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Fairyland of Science
Buckley, Arabella

Conkey (no date; late 1800s?). Hardback.. good bumped corners; pages yellowing; book a lightly warped (but adds character); previous owner's name on ffep; binding and hinges intact. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Pippa Passes and Other Poems
Browning, Robert

Educational Publishing Company. Hardback.. good hinges and binding intact; previous owner's name inside front cover; some foxing inside covers; a couple of tiny discolorations on front cover; light wear to cover; small red discoloration (ink from cover?) on foredge--first third of book. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Poems of a Day
Thomson, AM

Sentinel, 1873. Hardback.. good no dj; red cover with gilt lettering; foxing; lightly bumped corners & rubbed spine; initialled (small) on ffep. . ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Marryatt's Novels, Containing: Peter Simple; Jacob Faithful; The King's Own; The Pacha of Many Tales; the Pirate
Marryat, Frederick (aka Frederick Marryatt and Captain Marryat)

New York: Hurst & Co., undated (ca. 1880?). Hardback.. G Blue cloth boards. Decorative spine. Front hinge weak.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Marryatt's Novels, Containing: Rattlin, the Reefer; The Poacher; Poor Jack; Snarley Yow, the Dog Fiend; Mr. Midshipman Easy; Japhet in Search of a Father
Marryat, Frederick (aka Frederick Marryatt and Captain Marryat)

New York: Hurst & Co., undated (ca. 1880?). Hardback.. G Blue cloth boards. Decorative spine.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Marryatt's Novels, Containing: Newton Foster; Frank Mildmay; Percival Keene; The Phantom Ship; Masterman Ready; Valerie
Marryat, Frederick (aka Frederick Marryatt and Captain Marryat)

New York: Hurst & Co., undated (ca. 1880?). Hardback.. G Blue cloth boards. Decorative spine. Front hinge weak.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Letters from Jimtown
Wilcox, William

Kerr, 1895. Hardback.. good+ no dj; bumped corners; light wear to cover; hinges & binding intact; pages clean; publisher stamp on title page. Pages aged; chip on spine (1"). ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $63.50
20) Treat 'em Rough: Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer
Lardner, Ring W

Bobbs Merrill, 1918.. Hardback.. G+ Second state of the first edition with Poem by H. H. Howland. Some areas of discoloration to back cover. General shelfwear and aging.. ... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: