Search Results
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Master of Middle-Earth: The Fiction of J. R. R. Tolkien
|
|
|
Del Rey. Paperback.. G+ . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Brecht Memoir
|
|
|
PAJ Publications. Trade Paperback.. G+ Sticker shadow on half-title page. Light shelfwear.. ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Textual Power: Literary Theory and the Teaching of English
|
|
|
Robert Scholes examines the way that teaching informs theory (rather than the other way around) and advocates that English te... read more
Yale University Press. Trade Paperback.. VG . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 4) |
Literary Feuds: A Century of Celebrated Quarrels from Mark Twain to Tom Wolfe
|
|
|
MJF. Hardback with dust jacket.. VG/VG . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Essays of Four Decades
|
|
|
Apollo, 1970.. Trade Paperback.. Good Shelfwear, including some creasing to cover. Scattered underlining in the text.. ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Textual and Literary Criticism
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Trade Paper. G+. Shelf wear and small area of soiling to cover. Text is clean, complete and unmarked. .... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Life of Kenneth Rexroth
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1992.. Trade Paper.. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Love and Death in the American Novel
|
|
|
Laurel, 1969. Paperback.. good+ pages yellowing; previous bookstore stamp on ffep.. ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Theories in Literary Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Noonday, 1963. Paperback. VG. Light shelf wear. Former owner's name written and crossed out on front endpaper. .... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mosaic: A Journal for the Comparative Study of Literature and Ideas XI/2 (Winter 1978)
|
|
|
University of Manitoba Press, 1978. Trade Paperback.. g Scattered margin notes. Former owner's name on front title page.. ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961
|
|
|
Hemingway always said he wrote letters only so that he'd get them back. This selection of his correspondence, however, reveal... read more
Scribners. Hardback with dust jacket.. VG/G A sound copy of the book but with a tattered jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Titan: A Life of Theodore Dreiser
|
|
|
California, 2005.. Hardback with dust jacket.. VG/VG . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Theory Into Practice: A Reader In Modern Literary Criticism
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Trade Paper. VG. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: ISBN: 0312079974.... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nora: The Real Life of Molly Bloom
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1988.. Hardback with dust jacket.. good+/good+ Biography of Nora Joyce, wife of James Joyce. 472 pages. Index. NFR stamp on title page.. ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Literary Criticism: Plato to Dryden
|
|
|
Wayne, 1962. Trade Paperback. good+. binding intact; some underlining in a few places. . ISBN: 081431160x.... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collected Letters
|
|
|
Dodd, 1965. Hardback with dust jacket.. good+/good+ . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Absurd (The Critical Idiom series)
|
|
|
New York: Methuen, 1969.. Trade Paper.. VG- . ... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



