Search Results
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
CINDY, A HEARING EAR DOG
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red covers light wear to edges and corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Ex-library, has usual library markings. . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE BLUE WHALE
|
|
|
Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 32 pages; Pictorial covers with light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. Let's Read-and-Find-Out Book Club Edition. Describes the oceanic existence of the blue whale, the largest animal that ever lived. . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
PUPPY PRESCHOOL : Raising Your Puppy Right - Right from the Start!
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Third Printing. Hardcover. 260 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; light wear along edges. Inside pages are as-new. Review from Library Journal: "If everyone who thought of getting a dog would read this book first, there would probably be fewer dogs surrendered to or euthanized in animal shelters across the country. Although Puppy Preschool is packed with practical, thought-provoking advice, particularly for the first-time dog owne... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
DON'T GET ME IN TROUBLE!
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1987. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Spine ends are bumped on covers. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. Whenever Mickey thinks up fun things to do, it is his friend Jake who gets into trouble, until Mickey finds out that this situation might change. (Fun dog story) . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
PUPPIES AT PLAY : A 101 DALMATIANS WORD BOOK
|
|
|
Toddlers will delight in seeing characters from "101 Dalmations" as they play outdoors with familiar objects, including a swi... read more
New York: Disney Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Reading level: Baby-Preschool. Illustrated with color drawings by Judith Clarke, Denise Shimabukuro and H. R. Russell. A rhyming text of toys and animals the dalmatian puppies play with -- puppies chasing birds / puppies chasing cats / puppies wearing glasses / puppies wearing hats. The rambunctious young pups are entertaining, especially for children enamored of the Disney film. An... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
SWEET DREAMS : The Art of Bessie Pease Gutmann
|
|
|
Harmony Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1985. First Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. ; Dust jacket has wear along edges; small chips at spine ends. Summary: Illustrations paired with poems show shadow pictures on a rainy day, a dog and a cat coaxed into a momentary truce, children with pets or stuffed animals or toys in a variety of activities and other scenes. " . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
JOE JACOBY
|
|
|
Wichita Falls, TX: Notex Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. 185 pages; Original copyright 1970, this is the 1977 illustrated edition. Dust jacket has a few scuffed marks; rubbing and small chips around edges. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Previous owners name (Earl Golding, a well known sports writer) is on first blank page. <p> From inside front flap: "Joe Jacoby is a real pup, an English Setter, the genuine article. He's ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
TASTE THE RAINDROPS
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. PIctorial Hardcover. Dust jacket has clipped price with shelf wear at corners; inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Library Edition, but not an ex-library book.. Signed and inscribed by author with drawing of a little girl under an umbrella: "Taste a raindrop now and then- - ". Summary: Andy tells his dog Sam to stay behind when he takes his teddy bear around the ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 9) |
PATRICK WAS HIS NAME
|
|
|
The Macmillan Co.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has heavy wear with many tears along edges and several small pieces missing. Red covers has pasted on picture; few spots on lower edge; wear to spine ends and corners. Previous owners names on inside front pictorial endpapers. Inside pages are clean with no writing. Nice dog story with great illustrations by the author of different species of dogs. . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 10) |
I'LL TELL YOU WHAT THEY SAY
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. PIctorial Hardcover. Book is in like-new condition. Signed and inscribed by author with drawing of a teddy bear: "Enjoy every adventure - ". Summary: Andy tells his dog Sam to stay behind when he takes his teddy bear around the barnyard to introduce him to all the animals. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 11) |
EASY TO SEE WHY
|
|
|
Excited by news of a dog show, a little girl hurries home to bathe and groom her pet. The girl is sure that, despite his lack... read more
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1993. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Dust jacket is price clipped; light crease on from flap; small tear/chip on top spine end and back corner. Pictorial covers and inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. Reinforced Binding. From Publishers Weekly: "Relying as much on Gwynne's stiff but passable ink-and-watercolor illustrations as on the bouncy... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
EASY TO SEE WHY
|
|
|
Excited by news of a dog show, a little girl hurries home to bathe and groom her pet. The girl is sure that, despite his lack... read more
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; very light shelf wear. Pictorial covers and inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. Reinforced Binding. From Publishers Weekly: "Relying as much on Gwynne's stiff but passable ink-and-watercolor illustrations as on the bouncy rhyming text, this tale playfully looks at the age-old col... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





