Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Booksellers x
All words: author's first mystery x
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
THE FINISH LINE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. F/NF; First Printing, stated; 220 pages; Fine in yellow cloth stamped in blue, top edge green as called for, in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, one tiny chip on the bottom edge. Authors third book. An Inner Sanctum Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
ROCKABYE BABY: A Missing Child Mystery
|
|
|
Zionsville, IN: Guild Press of Indiana, Inc., 2001. First edition, first printing; Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers. Author's first mystery.. First Edition. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
This Far, No Further
|
|
|
After serving a stint in prison for killing a professional hit man who was trying to kill him, Harding is trying to get his l... read more
New York: Island Books , 1996. As New; 371 pages; First thus, mass market paperback, first printing; As New in pictorial paper wrappers, 'Borders Autographed Copy' sticker on front; author's signature on title page. 1997 Shamus nominee for best first novel.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SEVENTH COMMANDMENT
|
|
|
When Lewis Starrett is stabbed in what appears to be a random attack, insurance investigator Dora Conti must decide whether t... read more
New York: Putnam, 1991. F/F; 351 pages; First Edition; Fine in red cloth over gray boards, stamped in silver, authors facsimile signature in blind on the board, light gray endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FOURTH PROCEDURE
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1995. F/F; 550 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in silver, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing very slight wear at the head. Author's first book, an excellent medical mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
APPARENT WIND
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. VG+/F; 261 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good+ in pale salmon cloth titled in purple gilt over blue peper-covered boards, spine ends both bumped, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's second novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
HARMONY
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. F/F; 248 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in copper gilt over copper boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's second novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
CAPITAL CRIMES
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1989. NF/F; 381 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth over gray boards, stamped in silver, authors facsimile signature in silver, showing a single pen mark on the front free endpaper, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
McNALLY'S LUCK
|
|
|
Someone catnapped Peaches, Harry and Laverne Willigan's universally hated kitty, from their luxurious Florida estate. In this... read more
New York: Putnam, 1992. F/F; 319 pages; First edition; Fine in teal cloth over aqua, titled in gilt, authors facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, aqua endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
PLEADING GUILTY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. F/NF; First edition, stated; 386 pages; Fine in black cloth over olive boards, titled in silver, abstract design that may be the authors facsimile signature in black on the board, in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, a little rubbing evident in certain lights.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
McNALLY'S RISK
|
|
|
When one of the esteemed clients of McNally and Son wants to look into the background of her son's fiancee, she calls on Arch... read more
New York: Putnam, 1993. F/NF; 319 pages; First edition; Fine in blue cloth over purple boards, stamped in gilt, authors facsimile signature in gilt, purple endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing what appears to be ink migration or splattering from the blue portion of the wrapper onto some of the white lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chameleon
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. VG+/VG; 374 pages; First Edition, stated; Very Good+ in black cloth over black boards, titled in pink foil, pen mark on the front free endpaper, front corners mildly bumped; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at bottom of spine, two short closed tears, flattened crease down front flap, and minor wear at each corner. Authors second book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
SEND BYGRAVES
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1989. 108 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt, four-color pictorial pastedown on the front board, pale gray endpapers, no dustjacket as issued. Noted author's experiment in writing a poem-mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Devis Grebu. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
THE BLACK GLOVE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1981. VG/VG; 257 pages; First edition; Very Good in mustard cloth titled in red gilt, over burgundy boards, bottom corners a bit bumped, boards with minor soil; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear at spine ends, front flap creased. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 15) |
FINAL JEOPARDY
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1996. NF/NF; 400 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in white cloth titled in gilt over red boards, tiny dot on bottom edge; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, one crease on front flap. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
EASY MONEY - A Steeplechase Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1985. F/NF; 305 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black boards titled in gilt in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, with one small scratch on the front. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
YANKEE DOODLE DEAD: A Death on Demand Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1998. F/F; 273 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in blue backstrip titled in silver over white boards, author's facsimile signature in blind on the front board; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
DOUBLE DEUCE
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1992. F.NF; 224 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in green boards, titled in gilt and with the author's signature in blind on the front board; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, spine sunned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE KILLING MAN
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1989. NF/F; 228 pages; First trade edition stated, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in silver over red boards, remainder mark on bottom edge, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's facsimile signature in blind on the front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
UNDUE INFLUENCE
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1990. F/F; 353 pages; First edition; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over black boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (39)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (133)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



