Search Results
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
CALLED BY STORIES - Biblical Sagas and Their Challenge for Law
|
|
|
Durham, N.C.: Duke University Press, 2000. F; 271 pages; First paperback printing; Fine trade paperback.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 2) |
SIMON
|
|
|
Hampton, Va.: Super G Publishing, 1992. Advance review copy stated; Fine in stiff glossy red paper wrappers printed in black. "Simon, a priest of Israel and father of Judas Iscariot, the Zealot underground movement against the Roman Empire, and the court of King Herod the Great provide the ingredients for mystery, intrigue and treachery. SIMON portrays the rearing, training and development of Simon, Judas and John the Baptist that are missing from the Christian Bible." Author's first novel.. F... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hurlbut's Story of the Bible for Young and Old
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1907. VG-/none; 757 pages including index, followed by a 62-page Q&A section on the Old and New Testaments, titled 'Hurlbut's Bible Lessons for Boys and Girls,' and 17 four-color maps; First thus, "New edition from new plates." Contains 168 stories arranged in seven parts - Stories of the First Five Books in the Bible, Stories of Joshua and the Judges, Stories of the Three Great Kings of Israel, Stories of the Kindom of Israel, Stories of the Peop... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bible and Archaeology
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Eerdmans, 1962. VG+/VG; 468 pages; First thus, pulling together three smaller works into a revised and illustrated single volume; Very Good+ in brown boards titled in bright gilt, phtotgraphic endpapers; bottom front and top back corners bumped; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general light shelfwear. Lavishly illustrated in b/w. Contents: Biblical Archaeology Today; Archaeology and the Old Testament Story Up To 587 B.C. (Abraham the Migrant, In the Land of the Pharaohs, From Egypt... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHO WROTE THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS? The Search for the Secret of Qumran
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1995. NF/NF; 446 pages including index; First edition, first printing; near Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over ivory boards, gray endpapers, top front corner a little bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, top front corner a little bumped. Illustrated with b/w photos, figures and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE FIVE MEGILLOTH (with ephemera)
|
|
|
London: Soncino Press, 1952. NF/VG; 252 pages; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt, top of backstrip turned under; in a Very Good dustjacket, a bit soiled, worn at top of spine. With Hebrew text, English translation and commentary by the author. Includes ephemera related to a 1961 Kallah sponsored by a Chicago men's club at which the book was used, including a letter confirming the reservation and a copy of the program. The book was used at the Kallah, the topic of which was "Love, Marriage and ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE STORY OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923. VG+/VG; 452 pages; First edition; Very Good in dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the backstrip and front board, with a Fine color plate laid down on the front board, light gray endpapers; bottom corners lightly bumped, gilt on backstrip a bit faded; in a fragile but Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general wear and light chipping at edges, spine and folds sunned with closed tears along back spine fold, color paste-down on front only Good, with small hole, closed tear and... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by country:
United States (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


