cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pawprint Books x
All words: civil war x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Civil War Reenactors' Encyclopedia
Davis, William

The Civil War Reenactors' Encyclopedia. 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket.Guilford, Ct.: The Lyons Press. 2003. First edition. Square quarto. Glazed pictorial paper covered boards. Fine in fine price clipped dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated reference to Civil War Reenactments.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the Civil War
Gardner, Alexander

Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the Civil War. 1959. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Dover. 1959. First edition thus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Edges have some foxing else near fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities and lacking a small fragment to the top rear panel. From the front dustjacket flap "This volume is a complete reprint of the first published collection of Civil War photographs, 'Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the War'. Originally published in two volumes in 1866, th... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) To Change The World
Meltzer, Milton

To Change The World. A Picture History of Reconstruction. 1971. Paper. New York: Scholastic Book Services / Firebird Books. 1971. (First edition). Slim oblong octavo. Illustrated wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of this uncommon short history of the reconstruction in the south following the Civil War. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. NOT ex-library.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Reading American Photographs
Trachtenberg, Alan

Reading American Photographs. Images As History. Matthew Brady to Walker Evans. 1989. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Hill and Wang. 1989. First edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled black cloth and blue paper covered boards. Top edge has a trace of soiling else fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this excellent look at photography in America from The Civil War. Profusely illustrated. Scarce in the cloth edition. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Civil War Railroads
Adbill, George B

Civil War Railroads. 1961. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Bonanza. 1961. Second printing. Oblong quarto. Pages are slightly wavy else very good in very good faintly yellowed dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) The Confederate Soldier in the Civil War

The Confederate Soldier in the Civil War. n.d. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Fairfax Press. n.d. Second printing. Small folio. Gilt decorated cloth and paper covered boards. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities and a tiny closed tear to the top rear panel else near fine. Previous owner's rubber ownership stamp at lower front fly. A gorgeous copy of this beautiful and profusely illustrated facsimile edition of "The Confederate Soldier in the Civil War". A wonderful book. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) North and South Carolina Marriage Records
Clemens, ed. William Montgomery

North and South Carolina Marriage Records. From The Earliest Colonial Days To The Civil War. 1977. Cloth.Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1977. Fourth printing. Octavo. Gilt decorated green buckram. Edges have a trace of spotting else fine. A beautiful copy of this excellent and uncommon reference. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Frank Leslie's Illustrated History of The Civil War
Leslie & Moat, ed. Frank & Louis Shepard

Frank Leslie's Illustrated History of The Civil War. 1977. Cloth.New York: Fairfax Press. 1977. (First edition thus). Small folio. Cloth and paper covered boards. Head has a trace of wear else near fine. Front dustjacket flap is laid in. Previous owner's rubber ownership stamp at lower front fly. A very nice copy of this beautiful and profusely illustrated facsimile edition of Frank Leslie's Civil War History. A wonderful book. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Edward Porter Alexander
Klein, Maury

Edward Porter Alexander. 1971. Cloth with dustjacket.Athens, Ga.: University of Georgia. 1971. (First edition). Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Previous owner's neat rubber stamp on lower half title. Civil War related illustrated book plate is laid in. A gorgeous copy of this excellent book. Scarce, especially in this beautiful condition.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) The American Iliad
Eisenschiml & Newman, Otto & Ralph

The American Iliad. The Epic Story of the Civil War as Narrated by Eyewitnesses and Contemporaries. 1947. Cloth. Signed by Eisenschiml and Newman.Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. (First edition). Small stout quarto. Gilt decorated green cloth. Gilt top edge. Endpapers have a bit of light foxing. Spine is leaning slightly else near fine. This copy has been signed on a special bound in leave by authors Otto Eisenschiml and Ralph Newman. Number 460 of 555 copies of this special limited edition. Pr... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Confederate Military Land Units
Tancig, ed. W.J

Confederate Military Land Units. 1861-1865. 1967. Cloth with dustjacket. Cranbury, N.J.: Thomas Yoseloff. 1967. (First edition). Octavo. Cloth. Lower front panel has a trace of soiling else fine in faintly rubbed dustjacket with a bit of wear to the extremities else very good. A nice copy of an uncommon Civil War reference.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) The Union Bookshelf
Mullins & Reed, Michael & Rowena

The Union Bookshelf. A Selected Civil War Bibliography. 1982. Cloth. Inscribed by Michael Mullins.Wendell, N.C.: Broadfoot's Bookmark. 1982. (First edition). Small quarto. Gilt titled blue cloth. Fine. Previous owner's rubber stamp on lower front fly. This copy has been inscribed to the previous owner in ink on a preliminary by author Michael Mullins. A gorgeous copy of an excellent reference. Uncommon when signed by the author.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Missouri Sketch Book
Edom, Clifton C

Missouri Sketch Book. A Collection of Words and Pictures from the Civil War. 1963. Cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed to Walter Huen by Clifton and Vi Edom.Columbia, Mo.: Lucas Brothers. 1963. (First edition). Quarto. Gilt spine titled powder blue cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of soiling and faint foxing to the the extremities else near fine. This copy has been inscribed to Leica photography educator, Walter Huen, by author Clifton Edom and his wife Vi, on the title page in ink. A wonderful copy of t... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) The Story of the Guard
Fremont, Jessie Benton

The Story of the Guard. A Chronicle of the War. 1863. Cloth.Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1863. (First edition). Small octavo. Gilt decorated green patterned cloth. Edges are lightly tanned. Extremities have a trace of wear. Preliminaries have a trace of foxing. Spine lettering is slightly faded else near fine. Previous owner's inscription (dated 1870) in ink on front fly. Previous owner's neat rubber stamp on bottom of title page. Additionally included at the rear is a list of soldier's wounded on October 25... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Specimen Days
Whitman, Walt

Specimen Days. 1971. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: David R. Godine. 1971. (First edition thus). Tall quarto. Gilt titled cloth with three photograhs affixed to the front panel as issued. Top edge has a trace of soiling else fine in price clipped dustjacket with a bit of light soiling and edge tanning. Dustjacket spine is slightly darkened. Extremities have some light wear else very good. A nice copy of this beautifully printed (by Meriden Gravure Company) edition of Walt Whitman's "Specimen Days", first pu... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Blacklisted News
The New Yippie Youth Collective

Blacklisted News. Secret Histories From Chicago to 1984. 1983. Paper.n.p.: Bleecker. 1983. (First edition thus). Stout quarto. Illustrated wraps. Edges have a bit of faint soiling. Extremities have the faintest of rubbing else a near fine copy of this Òyippie bibleÓ. From the foreword by William Kuntsler ÒThis book is a pot pourri of articles , stories, flyers and poems created and/or published by the Youth International Party (Yippies) over the past two decades or so. If it does nothing else, it will serve... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) Schofield
McDonough, James L

Schofield. Union General In The Civil War and Reconstruction. 1972. Cloth with dustjacket.Tallahassee, Fl.: Florida State University Press. 1972. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt decorated green cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of soiling and a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. Previous owner's rubber ownership stamp at lower half title. A gorgeous copy of this excellent biography of Civil War General John McAllister Schofield. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) Wildcat Cavalry
Dawson, John Harper

Wildcat Cavalry. A Synoptic History Of The Seventeenth Virginia Cavalry Regiment Of The Jenkins-McCausland Brigade In The War Between The States. 1982. Cloth.Dayton, Oh.: Morningside House. 1982. (First edition). Octavo. Illustrated gray cloth. Fine. Previous owner's rubber ownership stamp at lower half title. A gorgeous copy of this excellent history of the Seventeenth Virginia Cavalry Regiment of the Jenkins-McCausland Brigade in The Civil War. Scarce, especially in this beautiful condition.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Fighting With Ross' Texas Cavalry Brigade, C
Kerr, ed. Homer L

Fighting With Ross' Texas Cavalry Brigade, C.S.A. The Diary of George L. Griscom, Adjutant, 9th Texas Cavalry Regiment. 1976. Cloth with dustjacket.Hillsboro, Tx.: Hill Junior College. 1976. (First edition). Tall octavo. Red cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of edge tanning else fine. Previous owner's neat rubber stamp on lower front fly. Laid in is Civil War related ephemera. A gorgeous copy of this excellent book. Scarce, especially in this beautiful condition.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) The Civil War
Catton, Bruce

The Civil War. 1861-1865. Authentic Sounds of America's Most Terrible Conflict with Descriptive Notes by Bruce Catton. n.d. 33 1/3 RPM LP record in sleeve.New York: Riverside. n.d. (First edition). Square quarto. 33 1/3 RPM twelve inch long playing record in paper LP sleeve in original pictorial thick card gatefold LP sleeve. Fine in fine LP sleeve. A gorgeous copy of this scarce long playing recording (Riverside RLP-5514) of the sounds of the Civil War. A wonderful recording in gorgeous condition. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: