| 1) |
The Craft of Photography
|
|
|
The Craft of Photography. 1975. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Harper & Row. 1975. First edition. Small quarto. Silver spine titled cloth. Fine in dustjacket a trifle worn at the extremities else near fine. Uncommon in this nice condition.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Making Paper
|
|
|
Making Paper. 1982. Paper. New York: American Craft Museum. 1982. (First edition). Square octavo. Grey stiff wraps with die-cut square window (as issued) with rice paper endpapers. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated and excellent book which was issued on the occasion of the exhibitions "Papermaking U.S.A. History, Process, Art" held at the American Craft Museum II and "The Handmade Paper Book" held at the American Craft Museum I, both in New York City in 1972. ... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Model
|
|
|
The Model. A Book on the Problems of Posing. 1944. Cloth with dustjacket.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1944. Fifth printing. Octavo. Cloth. Edges are lightly soiled and faintly yellowed else very good in very good lightly edge worn and foxed dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Custom Cars 1955 Annual
|
|
|
Custom Cars 1955 Annual. 1954. Paper.Los Angeles: Trend. 1954. (First edition). Octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps are lightly soiled with some light creasing. Extremities have some light wear. Edges are tanned. Front panel has some light scribble else very good. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. Trend Book 116.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Champlin On Fine Grain
|
|
|
Champlin On Fine Grain. 1937. Cloth with dustjacket.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1937. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. Edges are faintly soiled with a bit of rubbing to the extremities else near fine in soiled dustjacket with a bit of wear to the extremities.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
How To Build and Equip A Modern Darkroom
|
|
|
How To Build and Equip A Modern Darkroom. 1940. Spiral bound paper.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1940. First edition. Octavo. Cloth and stiff spiral bound and illustrated wraps. Tips have the slightest of wear. Top corner of rear panel has some light creasing else near fine. A beautiful copy of an uncommon book.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pictorial Lighting
|
|
|
Pictorial Lighting. 1947. Cloth with dustjacket.N.Y: Camera Craft. 1947. Second edition. Small quarto. Cloth. Edges are faintly soiled. Tips are faintly rubbed. Top front panel has some light rubbing else very good in very good shelfwornworn dustjacket lacking a small fragment at the head and partially separated at the front joint.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Canon Photography
|
|
|
Canon Photography. A Working Manual of 35mm Photography with the Canon V and IVS2. 1957. Cloth.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1957. First edition. Octavo. Silver decorated vinyl covered boards. Top edge is soiled with minor rubbing to board edges else very good. Front fly has light erasure marks.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canon Photography
|
|
|
Canon Photography. A Working Manual of 35mm Photography with the Canon V and IVS2. 1957. Cloth with dustjacket. San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1957. First edition. Small quarto. Decorated cloth. Endpapers are have some light foxing else very good in very good faintly soiled dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities. Contains an article on photojournalism with a selection of photographs by W. Eugene Smith.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rollei Photography
|
|
|
Rollei Photography. Handbook for the Rolleiflex and Rolleicord Cameras. 1952. Cloth with dustjacket.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1952. First edition. Small quarto. Gilt decorated green crinkle leatherette covered boards. Extremities are a trifle rubbbed else near fine in very good lightly edge chipped dustjacket with a bit of wear to the extremties else bear fine. A very nice copy of this Rollei photography handbook by the former photography editor of The New York Times.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Filter Manual
|
|
|
Filter Manual. 1953. Paper. Review copy.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1953. First edition. Illustrated wraps. Edges are lightly soiled. Rear panel is a bit soiled. Extremties are a trifle rubbed else near fine. The complete filter dictionary giving specific filter recommendations for more than 200 subjects. Review copy slip pasted to verso of front panel. A beautiful copy of an excellent reference. Scarce in this very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
How to Shoot for Glamour
|
|
|
How to Shoot for Glamour. 1955. Hardcover.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1955. First edition. Octavo. Pictorial paper covered boards. Edges are faintly tanned. Spine ends have a bit of light wear. Extremities have a trace of wear. Previous owners rubber stamped name on endpapers. Boards have a trace of soiling else a very good copy of this excellent book on glamour photography which includes essays by Andre de Dienes, Peter Basch, Bernard of Hollywood and Candy Jones Conover. A wonderful book.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kodachrome and Kodacolor From All Angles
|
|
|
Kodachrome and Kodacolor From All Angles. 1946. Cloth.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1946. Second edition. Second printing. Small quarto. Cloth. Cloth is lightly soiled with some light wear to the extremities else very good. Previous owner's bookplate pasted to front pastedown.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kodachrome and Ektachrome From All Angles
|
|
|
Kodachrome and Ektachrome From All Angles. 1947. Cloth.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1947. Third edition. Small quarto. Cloth. Cloth is faintly soiled with some light wear to the extremities. Top edge is lightly soiled else very good. Previous owner's rubber stamp on top edge and on top of front fly. Guaratee registration card pasted to front fly.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bridges of Vision
|
|
|
Bridges of Vision. The Art of Prints and the Craft of Printmaking. New Jersey State Museum. Bulletin 12. June 1970. 1970. Paper.Trenton: New Jersey State Museum. 1970. (First edition). Small slim octavo. Illustrated wraps. edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A beautiful copy of this excellent treatise on printmaking. The New Jersey State Museum. Bulletin 12. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Strobe
|
|
|
Strobe. The Lively Light. 1954. Cloth.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1954. Second revised edition. Octavo. Gold cloth. Top edge is soiled with some rubbing to the extremities. Front fly has some foxing else very good.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Knifecraft
|
|
|
Knifecraft. A Comprehensive Step-by-Step Guide to the Art of Knifemaking. 1978. Cloth with dustjacket.Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole Books. 1978. (First edition). Quarto. Black lettered tan cloth. Top edge is lightly spotted. Edges are faintly tanned else near fine dustjacket with a bit of wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this excllent book on the making and crafting of knives. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kodachrome and Kodacolor From All Angles
|
|
|
Kodachrome and Kodacolor From All Angles. 1943. Cloth with dustjacket.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1943. Second printing. Small quarto. Blue silver lettered cloth. Edges are lightly soiled else very good in lightly shelfworn dustjacket else very good. Original printed belly band, offering a money back guarantee, in two pieces is laid in. Previous owner's bookplate pasted to front fly. A nice copy of anexcellent book. Scarce in dustjacket, especially with the belly band in any condition.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Craft of Photography
|
|
|
The Craft of Photography. 1975. Paper.New York: Harper & Row. 1975. First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated wraps. Wraps have a bit of wear. rear panel has a crease else very good. A nice copy of David Vestal's excellent and comprehensive guide to black and white photography. Uncommon.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rollei Photography
|
|
|
Rollei Photography. 1953. Cloth.San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1953. Second revised printing. Small quarto. Gilt decorated green crinkle leatherette covered boards. Near fine.... more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
