Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Pawprint Books (x) remove

All words: england (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) New England Clocks at Old Sturbridge Village
Fennelly, ed. Catherine

New England Clocks at Old Sturbridge Village. 1955. Paper.Sturbridge, Mass.: Old Sturbridge Village. 1955. First edition. Duodecimo. Wraps. From: ÒThe Old Sturbridge Village Booklet SeriesÓ.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Leica
(Leica) Rogliatti, G

Leica. The First Fifty Years. 1976. Cloth with dustjacket.East Sussex, England: Hove. 1976. Third printing. Octavo. Cloth. Fine in very good price clipped dustjacket a trifle worn at the crown of the backstrip. Uncommon.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Leica
(Leica) Rogliatti, G

Leica. The First 50 Years. 1976. Cloth with dustjacket.East Sussex, England: Hove. 1976. Third printing. Octavo. Cloth. Fine in very good price clipped dustjacket a trifle worn at the crown of the backstrip. Uncommon.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Pageant of England
Costain, Thomas

The Pageant of England. The Three Edwards. 1958. Cloth with dustjacket.Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1958. First edition. Small quarto. Gilt spine decorated blue cloth. Front hinge is lightly soiled. Extremities are lightly worn else near fine in very good lightly edge worn dustjacket with a small chip on the top rear panel. A nice copy of this volume of Thomas Costain's "A History of The Plantagenets". Uncommon in dustjacket especially in such nice condition. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Flower Fairies
Barker, Cicely Mary

Flower Fairies. The Little Green Book. 1995. Hardcover.Harmondsworth, England: Frederick Warne. 1995. First edition. 24mo. Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this tiny edition of Cicely Mary Barker's little green book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Flower Fairies
Barker, Cicely Mary

Flower Fairies. The Little Yellow Book. 1994. Hardcover.Harmondsworth, England: Frederick Warne. 1994. First edition. 24mo. Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this tiny edition of Cicely Mary Barker's little yellow book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Church Cat Abroad
Oakley, Graham

The Church Cat Abroad. 1980. Paper.London & Basingstoke, England: Macmillan's Children's Books. 1980. First paper edition. Third printing. Thin oblong quarto. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this beautifully illustrated Graham Oakley title. Uncommon, especially in this ibeautiful condition. A wonderful book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Very Best of Elvis Costello and The Attractions
Costello, Elvis

The Very Best of Elvis Costello and The Attractions. 1994. VHS Tape in box. Brentford, Middlesex, England: Demon Records. 1994. (First edition). Octavo. VHS video tape in pictorial card slipcase. Fine in box with a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this wonderful video. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The A B C of Colour
Ragge, M.A

The A B C of Colour. n.d. Paper.Shrewsbury, England: British School of Colour. n.d. (First edition). 12mo. Cards in brown printed manila envelope. Cards are faintly yellowed else fine. Envelope is torn and has been strengthened with cellophane tape else good.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Lewis Carroll
Carroll, Lewis

Lewis Carroll. Photographer. 1987. Paper.West Yorkshire, U.K.: National Museum of Photography Film and Television. 1987. (First edition). Square slim octavo. Illustrated wraps. Fine. A beautifully illustrated catalog which accompanied the exhibition ÒLewis Carrol. PhotographerÓ at the National Museum of Photography Film and Television in West Yorkshire, England in 1987.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Film and Paper Processing
Gaunt, Leonard

Film and Paper Processing. 1982. Paper.Kent, England: Focal Press. 1982. First edition. Oblong octavo. Front panel has a short faint crease. Extremities have a trace of wear else a near fine copy of this excellent reference. Profusely illustrated and uncommon.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Facing New York
Gilden, Bruce

Facing New York. 1992. Cloth with dustjacket. Manchester, England: Cornerstone. 1992. First edition. Tall quarto. Gilt titled cloth. fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. A beautiful copy of this wonderful collection of photographs of New Yorkers who do look like New Yorkers! Bruce Gilden has managed to capture some of the everyday, stereotypical personality and appearance of the inhabitants of New York. A wonderful book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Pleasure Principle
Steele-Perkins, Chris

The Pleasure Principle. 1989. Paper.Manchester, England: Cornerhouse. 1989. First edition. Small quarto. Stiff pictorial wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this wonderful collection of photographs by Magnum photographer, Chris Steele-Perkins. A great book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Presenting David Bowie!
(Bowie, D.) Douglas, David

Presenting David Bowie!. 1975. Paper.New York: Pinnacle. 1975. First edition. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have some faint edge yellowing and a trace of soiling. Lower corner of front panel has a faint crease. Edges are faintly tanned else very good. From the front panel: "From his folk singing days in post-Beatle England to his Garboesque image in Madison Square Garden...here is Lady Startdust!". A nice copy of this uncommon and excellent David Bowie biography.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) English Folk Dancing
Kennedy, Douglas

English Folk Dancing. Today and Yesterday.1964. Cloth with dustjacket.London: G. Bell & Sons. 1964. (First edition). Small octavo. Green cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling. Top edge and foredge of rare panel are faintly faded else near fine in dustjacket with som light wear to the extremities. Rear panel of dustjacket is somewhat worn and is skinned else very good. Previous adhesive price sticker is affixed to lower corner of the front flap. A very nice copy of Douglas Kennedy's excellent handbook to the ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Balancing Work and Love

Balancing Work and Love. Jewish Women Facing the Family-Career Challenge. 2000. Cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by Elaine Grudin Denholtz. Lebanon, N.H.: University Press of New England. 2000. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt titled black cloth spine and red paper covered boards. Fine in fine dustjacket. This copy has been inscribed in ink to the previous owner's on the title page by author Elaine Denholtz. A very nice copy of this excellent book. Uncommon especially when signed by the author. A wonderful bo... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) War and Peace
Tolstoy, Leo

War and Peace. Volume I and II. 1973. Paper. Two volumes in slipcase. Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin. 1973. (First edition thus). 12 mos. Pictorial wraps in pictorial slipcase. Two volumes. Both volumes have a trace of edge tanning else fine in slipcase with a trace of wear to the extremites else fine. Both volumes have the original gold foil adhesive price sticker affixed to the lower rear panels. Slipcase has the same affixxed to the lower rear panel. A gorgeous copy of this uncommon two volum... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) In Vogue
Howell, Georgina

In Vogue. Sixty Years of International Celebrities and Fashion from British Vogue. 1978. Paper.Hammondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. 1978 Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps are faintly scuffed. Extremties have a trace of wear. Spine is faintly creased else a very good copy of this excellent profuselyillustrated book on the history of British Vogue. A great book. From the rear panel "In Vogue encapsulates the history of twentieth-century fashion in Britain. In Vogue is not just fashion in its narrowe... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Colour Photography
de Mare, Eric

Colour Photography. 1968. Paper.Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. 1968. First edition. Small octavo. Spine is lightly creased. Extremities have some light wear. Leaves are tanned else very good. An excellent guide to color photography.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Steamers, Schooners, Cutters and Sloops
Bunting, ed. W.H

Steamers, Schooners, Cutters and Sloops. Marine Photographs of N.L. Stebbins Taken 1884 to 1907. 1974. Cloth with dustjacket.Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1974. First edition. Oblong quarto. Gilt spine lettered and decorated cloth boards. Top edge is lightly spotted else near fine in very good price clipped and lightly soiled dustjacket worn a trifle at the crown of the backstrip. Christmas gift inscription in ink on front fly. Published for the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. A very ni... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: