cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pawprint Books x
All words: exploration x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Synergetics
Fuller, R. Buckminster

Synergetics. Explorations in the Geometry of Thinking. 1982. Paper.New York: Macmillan. 1982. First paper edition. Second printing. Large stout octavo. Wraps. Wraps have some light creasing and are a trifle worn at the extremities. Edges are faintly soiled. Lower foredge of first few leaves has a faint red stain else very good. A fascinating book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Glamour Calendar Art
Colmer, Michael

Glamour Calendar Art. 1976. Cloth. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. 1976. First American edition. Quarto. White linen covered boards. Spine lettering has a trace of rubbing else fine. A beautiful copy of this profusely illustrated and excellent book exploring the history of glamour calendar art. A wonderful book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Mark and Leibovitz
Mark & Leibovitz, Mary Ellen & Annie

Mark and Leibovitz. The Photojournalist. Two Women Explore the Modern World and the Emotions of Individuals. 1974. Cloth with dustjacket.Los Angeles: Alskog. 1974. First edition. Quarto. Gilt titled borwn cloth. Lower edge of rear panel has a trace of rubbing else fine in lightly scuffed price clipped dustjacket else fine. An excellent and profusely illustrated look at the photojournalistic photography of Mary Ellen Mark and Annie Leibovitz. Text by Adrianne Marcus. Petersen's "Masters of Contemporary Photo... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Synergetics
Fuller, R. Buckminster

Synergetics. Explorations in the Geometry of Thinking. 1978. Cloth with dustjacket. New York and London: Macmillan and Collier Macmillan. 1978. Third printing with revised illustrations. Stout octavo. Gilt spine titled cream cloth. Cloth and edges have a trace of soiling. Edges are faintly tanned. Top edge of front panel has a trace of wear. Front fly has been rubber stamped "paid"else very good on lightly shelfworn else very good dustjacket. A nice copy of a fascinating Bucky Fuller title.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Exploring Aquatic Art
Gundling, Beulah

Exploring Aquatic Art. 1966. Cloth.Cedar Rapids, Ia.: International Academy of Aquatic Arts. 1966. Revised edition. Stout octavo. Blue cloth. Front panel and edges have a trace of soiling else very good. An exhaustive and excellent guide to art of swimming. Profusley illustrated.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Era of Exploration
Naef, Weston

Era of Exploration. The Rise of Landscape Photography In The American West. 1860-1885. 1975. Cloth with dustjacket.Buffalo & New York: Albright Knox Gallery & The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1975. (First edition). Oblong quarto. Decorated gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in dustjacket lightly scuffed on the rear panel (as usual) and with some light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of possibly the best book on the subject.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) The Blue Man
Carter, Keith

The Blue Man. 1990. Cloth with dustjacket.Houston: Rice University. 1990. First edition. LArge square quarto. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Afterword by Anne W. Tucker and Keith Carter. A spectacular copy of Keith Carter's photographic exploration of his home region of East Texas. Superbly reproduced in sepia duotone. A gorgeous copy of a great book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) Exploring Twentieth Century Music
Deri, Otto

Exploring Twentieth Century Music. 1968. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968. (First edition). Large octavo. Decorated cloth. Edges are lightly soiled. Endpapers have some faint darkened publisher's glue staining else near fine in fine dustjacket. Previous owner's book plate is affixed to front pastedown. A nice copy of this excellent and exhaustive survey of music of the twentieth century. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Exploring Photography
Eastman Kodak Company

Exploring Photography. The Art of Photo Composition. A Step-By-Step Guide To Good Picture Design. 1985. VHS Tape.Bristol, R.I.: Sterling Video. 1985. (First edition). VHS Format Video Tape Recording. Fine in hard plastic VHS tape clamshell box with pictorial paper insert. Complete series catalog is laid in. A wonderful instructive video. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Appointment On The Moon
Lewis, Richard S

Appointment On The Moon. The Full Story of Americans in Space, From Explorer I to the Lunar Landing and Beyond. 1969. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Viking. 1969. First revised edition. Large octavo. Illustrated blue cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this excellent history of the United States space program. Uncommon in this beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Jazz Street
Stock, Dennis

Jazz Street. A Photographic Exploration Into the World of Jazz by Dennis Stock. 1960. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex libraryGarden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1960. (First edition). Quarto. Cloth. Tips are a trifle rubbed else near fine in very good lightly shelfworn dustjacket. A nice copy of a wonderful book reproduced in gorgeous deep gravure. Among the many photographic books which have been done on the subject of jazz this one rates as one of the best. Introduction and commentary by Nat Hentoff. A great book. Sc... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Shipwrecks of the Western Hemisphere
Marx, Robert F

Shipwrecks of the Western Hemisphere. 1492-1825. 1975. Cloth w/dj.New York: David McKay. 1975. (First edition). Large stout octavo. Gilt spine titled black cloth. Cloth has a trace of soiling. Edges have a trace of soiling. Top and bottom edges have a black remainder stripe. Top edge has a small black spot else very good in lightly soiled dustjacket with a bit of wear to the extremities. Verso of dutjacket has been stregthened with cello tape at the head and foot else very good. A nice copy of this "complet... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) A Day In The Life of Australia
Smolan & Cohen, ed. Rick & David

A Day In The Life of Australia. 1982. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Abrams. 1982. First American edition. Small folio. Gilt spine titled leatherette and cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of the first American edition of the first book in the ŇA Day In The LifeÓ series, which went on to explore many other countries and themes and continued to go on to be a huge commercial success. A wonderful book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Children of Conflict
Baker, Katherine

Children of Conflict. Nicaragua. 1989. Paper.Champaign, Il.: National Institute for Exploration. 1989. (First edition). Square octavo. Pictorial wraps. Fine.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Surrealism in American Art

Surrealism in American Art. Exploring the Unknown. 1996. Paper.New York: Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. 1996. (First edition). Square octavo. Illustrated stiff wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent book published on the occasion of the exhibition "Surrealism in American Art. Exploring the Unknown" held at Michael Rosenfeld Gallery in New York City in 1996. A wonderful book in beautiful condition. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Marriage and the Family in American Culture
Truxal & Merrill, Andrew G. & Francis E

Marriage and the Family in American Culture. 1957. Cloth.Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall. 1957. Third printing. Octavo. Illustrated cloth. Extremities have a trace of wear. Edges have a trace have of light soiling and are faintly tanned else near fine. Previous owner's rubber stamped name on both front and rear pastedowns and written in ink on front fly. A nice copy of this excellent book which explores the relationship between marriage and family in the the United States. Uncommon.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Jazz Street
Stock, Dennis

Jazz Street. A Photographic Exploration Into the World of Jazz by Dennis Stock. 1960. Cloth with dustjacket.Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1960. (First edition). Quarto. Cloth. Tips are a trifle rubbed else near fine in very good lightly shelfworn dustjacket. A nice copy of a great book reproduced in gorgeous deep gravure. Among the many photographic books which have been done on the subject of jazz this one rates as one of the best. Introduction and commentary by Nat Hentoff. A great book. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) Kansallispuistoissa
Hautala & Rautiainen, Hannu & Lassi

Kansallispuistoissa. Exploring Finland's National Parks. 1995. Cloth with dusjacket.Helsinki: Otava. 1995. (First edition). Quarto. Black cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this scarce and profusely illustrated review of the national parks of Finland. A wonderful book.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Turkish Village Music Recorded in Turkey

Turkish Village Music Recorded in Turkey. n.d. 33 1/3 RPM LP record in sleeve.New York: Nonesuch Records. n.d. (First edition). Square quarto. 33 1/3 twelve inch long playing record in paper inner sleeve in original illustrated thick card LP sleeve. LP is fine in LP sleeve with partial splitting to the spine else very good. A gorgeous copy of this scarce long playing recording (H-72050) from the Nonesuch Records Explorer Series. A wonderful recording. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) Play Interactions
Gottfried & Brown, ed. Allen W. & Catherine Caldwell

Play Interactions. The Contribution of Play Materials and Parental Involvement to Children's Development. 1986. Cloth with dustjacket.Lexington, Ma.: Lexington. 1986. First edition. Octavo. Cloth. Top edge has a trace of soiling. Text has some light pencil underlining and some annotations. Previous owner's name in ink and unknown rubber stamping with ink date on top front fly else fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A beautiful copy of this interesting exploration ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: