cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pawprint Books x
All words: law x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Ping Pong
Schaad, Cornelius G

Ping Pong. The Game, ItÕs Tactics and Laws. 1930. Cloth.Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1930. (First edition). 12 mo. Gilt decorated cloth. Leaves are faintly edge yellowed else near fine. Uncommon.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Complete Backgammon
Richard, Walter L

Complete Backgammon. Including the Laws of Backgammon. 1940. Cloth with dustjacket New York: David McKay. 1940. (First edition). 12mo. Red cloth. Fine in lightly soiled price clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear to the rear panel and a bit of light wear to the extremities. Right hand side of dustjacket panel has a faint stain else very good. Appears much nicer than described. Subtitled "A thorough guide to the game, written by an expert, for both the beginner and the experienced player". Edited by S... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Ecce Homo
Grosz, George

Ecce Homo. 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket.New York: Brussel & Brussel. 1965. (First edition thus). Small folio. Gilt titled paper covered boards. Edges are faintly soiled else near fine in soiled dustjacket with a bit of offsetting to the rear panel else very good. A gorgeous edition of GroszÕ work which was Òsuppressed in Germany in a 1923 action brought against George Grosz and Ecce Homo. This was based on a law that had not been evoked in centuries. The Charge: defaming public morals, corrupting the inb... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Adventures of Yemina and Other Stories
(Soyer R.) Soyer, Abraham

The Adventures of Yemina and Other Stories. 1979. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Viking. 1979. First edition. Large octavo. Gilt titled paper and cloth covered boards. Fine in lightly soiled dustjacket with a bit of wear to the extremities else very good. Translated by Rebecca S. Beagle and Rebecca Soyer. Introduction by Peter S. Beagle. Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. A nice copy of this uncommon title written by the father of the illustrator and artist, Raphael (and also Moses) Soyer. Translated by Rebec... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) The Violoncello and Its History
von Wasielewski, Wilhelm Jospeh

The Violoncello and Its History. 1968. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Da Capo. 1968. First edition thus. Octavo. gilt decorated blue cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling and tanning. Spine is slightly cocked else very good in dustjacket with a trace of soiling and with some light wear to the extremities else very good. Translated into English by Isobella S.E. Stigand in 1894 (and published by Novello, Ewer & Co.) from the original German edition published in 1889. This edition from the Da capo Press repri... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Blacklisted News
The New Yippie Youth Collective

Blacklisted News. Secret Histories From Chicago to 1984. 1983. Paper.n.p.: Bleecker. 1983. (First edition thus). Stout quarto. Illustrated wraps. Edges have a bit of faint soiling. Extremities have the faintest of rubbing else a near fine copy of this Òyippie bibleÓ. From the foreword by William Kuntsler ÒThis book is a pot pourri of articles , stories, flyers and poems created and/or published by the Youth International Party (Yippies) over the past two decades or so. If it does nothing else, it will serve... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Chess Players' Manual Containing the Laws of the Game According to the Revised Code Laid Down by the British Chess Association in 1862
Gossip, G.H.D

Chess Players' Manual Containing the Laws of the Game According to the Revised Code Laid Down by the British Chess Association in 1862. 1902. Cloth.Philadelphia: David McKay. 1902. Revised edition. Small stout quarto. Illustrated cloth. Lower rear panel is mottled from possible past damping which does not affect the interior. Extremities have a bit of light wear. Edges are lightly soiled and lightly yellowed else a very good copy of this important chess (and beautiful) chess compendium and instruction manua... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) Trout Fishing from All Angles
Taverner, Eric

Trout Fishing from All Angles. A Complete Guide to Modern Methods by Eric Taverner, Author of "Divers Ways to Catch Trout", A Chapter on Trout Scales by G. Herbert Nall, M.A., F.R.M.S., and The Legal Aspect of Fishing by Alban Bacon, Barrister-at Law. The Lonsdale Library. Volume II. 1950. Cloth with dustjacket. London: Seely, Service & Co. 1950. (Later printing). Stout octavo. Gilt illustrated cloth and buckam. Edges have a trace of soilng and tanning else fine in slighly spine darkened and price clipped... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) Report Of The Warren Commission On The Assasination of President Kennedy
(Kennedy, J.F.) The New York Times

Report Of The Warren Commission On The Assasination of President Kennedy. 1964. Cloth with dustjacket. Includes various original related TWX transmissions.New York: McGraw Hill. 1964. First edition. Stout octavo. Gilt decorated cloth. Edges are lightly yellowed with some light soiling. Top edge has some staining. Lower cloth edge has a faint stain from possible moisture exposure not affecting the interior. Cloth is faintly soiled and scuffed. Lower edge of a few pages have a tiny tear and crease. Text has s... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Hallel
Weinrib, Yonah

Hallel. A Treasury of Illumination, Calligraphy, Commentary, Insights and Laws. Deluxe edition. 1995. Cloth. Text in English and Hebrew. Signed by Yonah Weinrib.Brooklyn & Scarsdale, N.Y: Judaica Illuminations. 1995.First deluxe edition. Tall large quarto. Tooled gilt spine titled leather with raised bands and gilt edge. Rear panel has a faint scratch else fine. Calligraphic presentation to the previous owners on specially designed front fly dedication page. This copy has been signed in pencil on the title ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
11) Talking to Myself
Yamamoto, Yohji

Talking to Myself. 2002. Two volumes in chemise in original box. Text in English, Japanese and French. Limited edition. Milan: Carla Sozzani. 2002. First edition. Two volumes. Large quartos. Volume One: "Talking to Myself". Double page white linen spine glued wraps with gauze printed title label affixed to spine as issued. Volume Two: "1981/2002". Double page illustrated white linen sewn wraps. Both volumes are fine in fine wraparound sewn white linen chemise (fine) in original carton with printed title ... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
12) Portrait of Myself
Bourke-White, Margaret

Portrait of Myself. 1963. Cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by Margaret Bourke-White with TLS.New York: Simon and Schuster. 1963. First edition. Octavo. Cloth and paper covered boards. Edges have a trace of soiling. Lower tip of rear panel is slightly worn else very good in lightly shelfworn and price clipped dustjacket. This copy has been inscribed in ink on the front fly by author and photographer Margaret Bourke-White in her shakey hand, no doubt, a result of the Parkinson's disease with which she suffer... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: