cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Diversity Books x
All words: australia x


Results 1 - 20 of 1453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next
1) A NEW MIND FOR A NEW MILLENNIUM
Buttrose, Will

A NEW MIND FOR A NEW MILLENNIUM
McMahon's Point, N.S.W., Australia: Goko Management, 1997. 89pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly creased and edgeworn, otherwise good. Business wisdom from noted economist, thinker and advisor: Will Buttrose. Contents include: Intro., 6 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 150g.. Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) DISCOVERING HISTORIC BURRA: South Australia
Drew, Greg [compiler]

South Australia: S.A.Dept. Of Mines/ National Trust [Burra Branch], 1988. 56pp., b/w locality maps and historic b/w illustrations throughout. Book square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper spotted and edgeworn. 'Burra was the first mining town in Australia, and by 1851, was Australia's largest inland town.' Contents include: Intro., Monster mine, Burra mine, Burra townships, Heritage trail, Walking trail, Historic accounts, more. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BO... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
3) CHAFFEY'S KINGDOM: The Sunraysia Story
[None stated]

CHAFFEY'S KINGDOM: The Sunraysia Story
Australia: Macmillan for Australian Dried Fruits Association, 1976. Unpaginated [34]. B/w sketch illustrated throughout by Cedric Emmanuel. Book square. Staples firm. Top foredge corner, small area of insect damage on rear, light fingermarks. A concise history, in picture and word, of the Renmark-Mildura area of Australia, primarily concerned with the dried fruit industry. Book weight approx. 60g. . Oblong Staplebound Softcover. Good. Illus. by Cedric Emmanuel. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
4) AUSTRALIA'S SNOWY MOUNTAINS
[None noted]

AUSTRALIA'S SNOWY MOUNTAINS
Victoria, Australia: Nucolorvue Productions. No publication date [c.1970]. Unpaginated [24 pages]. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout [photography by G.P.Hurdes and Snowy Mountains Authority]. B/w halftone plate and locality map on inside covers. Book clean, staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally edgeworn, mildly bumped lower foredge. Primarily pictorial and sparsely texted, this tourist booklet covers a section of South Eastern Australia's Great Dividing Range, known as th... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
5) SELECTED POEMS
Page, Geoff

SELECTED POEMS
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1996. 131pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Gums Under Mist, Sir Hans Heyson] card wrapper mildly bumped on upper rear foredge, else very good. A selection of poems, considered by the author to be his 'best' poems. They are taken from eight previously published books, from 'The Question', 1971, to 'Footwork', 1988. Book weight approx. 200g.. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
6) CARNARVON
Larman, Jessie

CARNARVON
Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books. Unpaginated, [36 pages], b/w sketches [mostly buildings] on recto pages, relevent text on adjacent verso. No pub. date [circa 1980's]. Book square, staples tight. Monochrome illustrated cover has small corner bumps, else good. The author/illustrator and family moved to Carnarvon in 1975, setting up a banana plantation. Inspired by local historic buildings, she sketched them for posterity. Book weight approx. 150g.. First Edition. Stiff Stapled Oblong Softcover. G... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
7) THE LANDSCAPE OF THE STREETS: A Personal View of Central Melbourne
Latreille, Anne

THE LANDSCAPE OF THE STREETS: A Personal View of Central Melbourne
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Department of Planning, 1981. 22pp., b/w streetscape sketch illustrations throughout by Lorraine Banks and Kim Roberts. Landscape format booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome sketch-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn with a small bump to lower foredge, otherwise good. A streetscape of central Melbourne, including Collins Street, Block Arcade, Flinders Lane, William Street, Bourke Street, Merrits Place, Queen Street, Niagara Lane, Little Lonsdale Street,... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
8) WILDLIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN AUSTRALIA
[Various contributors]. [Edited by] Dempster, Keith

WILDLIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN AUSTRALIA
Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission . 84pp. n.d. [c.1969]. Intext, b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean, albeit acidic. Monochrome, illustrated limp wrapper slightly browning on spine, otherwise good. Based on a series of 12 ABC Radio Talks, each by an expert in their respective field[s]...Contents include: Cape Barren Goose [D.F. Dorword]. Fur Seal [R.M. Warneke]. Leadbeater's Possum [R.M. Warneke]. The Potoroo [J.H. Seebeck]. The Echidna [E.H.M. Ealey]... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
9) THE MELBOURNE WALKER 1960
Mann, W.R. [Ed.]

THE MELBOURNE WALKER  1960
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The Melbourne Walking and Touring Club, 1960. 76pp., intext, b/w illustrations throughout: contemporary advertisements, locality maps, candid and historic half-tone plate illustrations. Magazine clean, staples firm, but rusty. Minor stain on text-block head, corners bumped, else leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper bumped as text-block and general fingermarks. Published annually, this is the thirty-first year of issue . . . Feature articles include:... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
10) THE MELBOURNE WALKER 1962
Mann, W.R. [Ed.]

THE MELBOURNE WALKER 1962
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The Melbourne Walking and Touring Club, 1962. 76pp., intext, b/w illustrations throughout: locality maps, contemporary advertisements, candid and historic half-tone plates. Magazine clean, staples firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated limp wrapper has a short closed tear, small chip on heel of spine, mild spots and fingermarks. Published annually, this is the thirty-third year of issue . . . Feature articles include: An adventure in the Far East, River stor... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
11) THE COMFORT OF MEN
Altman, Dennis

THE COMFORT OF MEN
Melbourne: Heinemann, 1993. 246pp., book square, spine firm, leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minor foredge corner bumps, else very good. Fictional account of homosexuality in Australia before gay liberation. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
12) IT'S A JACKAROO'S LIFE
Thornton, Michael

IT'S A JACKAROO'S LIFE
South Yarra, Melbourne: Author, 1975. 91pp. B/White illustrations throughout by Jeff Lawes. Book square, spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper slightly edgeworn, small spots of abrading. Stories of life as a jackaroo. Contents include: Prelims., It's What You Want To Make It, The Colonial Experiencers, It's A Jackaroo's Life, He Came From The City And Went Back A Bushman, Bush Comedians, The Day Auburndale Got Burnt, They Don't Ride Horses Up Our Way Anymore, Glossary. Book weig... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
13) JOURNEY INTO THE MIND
McGrath, Noel

JOURNEY INTO THE MIND
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Paradise Publications, 1991. 196pp., intext, b/w sketch-art illustrations throughout by Ross Lindsay. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, dated and signed by author on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and creased on rear. Inspiration and guidance in the area of personal growth...Contents include: Prelims., Stopovers 1-8, Debriefing [What have I learned?], Final message. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS AR... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
14) JUST ONE TEAR
Mahon, Kate

JUST ONE TEAR
Pymble, N.S.W.: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Unpaginated [72 pages].Illustrated [text & cover] by Melanie Fedderson. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The authors first published book. She began this story when she has twelve and was aged fourteen at publication. A work of fiction, based on a story known to her, 'Just One Tear' is a powerful and percective diary of a 13-year-old boy whose world is suddenly and dramatically upended . . . Book wei... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
15) GOOD WORKS
Enright, Nick

GOOD WORKS
Paddington, N.S.W.: Currency Press/ Playbox Theatre Centre, 1995. v, + 57pp., 16 page, bound-in theatre program, illustrated in b/w. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper has a central vertical crease on front and nominal edgewear . A volume in Currency's 'Current Theatre Series', consisting of Australian plays published with the program inserted and sold during theatre seasons. Text is as presented at the first day of rehearsal . . . 'Good Work... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
16) AUSTRALIAN WATERFOWL
Downes, M.C. and Watson, Ina

AUSTRALIAN WATERFOWL
Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department , 1960. 48pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on title-page, bumped upper foredge corner, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed, bumped [upper foredge corner], else slight edgewear. An 'in-the-field' identification hand-book only, with no details of distribution, habitat or behaviour included. A double-page is devoted to each species of waterfowl; verso page has a painting of the bird in full colour [f... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $6.80
17) PRACTICAL SPIRITUALITY FOR CHILDREN
Scott, Mary

PRACTICAL SPIRITUALITY FOR CHILDREN
Cowandilla, South Australia: Pounds Printing and Publishing, 1989. 128pp., two-colour reference drawings throughout, by Joan Stratford. No dustjacket, as issued. Minor stain to the rear pages; else good. Laminated illustrated card wrap has minimal bumps to corners. Now resident in Australia, tha author claims to be Scotland's first known Prophet. She attempts to make reading this book compatible for all ages. Weight approx. 210g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $7.20
18) THE LITTLE DESERT
Thiele, Colin

Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. 54pp., brown cloth, minor shelf wear. Colour plates throughout. Pictorial d/j has minor tear head of spine, some foxing to inside flaps, else good. Photography by Jocelyn Burt. Local Flora and Fauna in the Little Desert area of North-West Victoria. Weight approx. 360g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $7.20
19) ENDEAVOUR 200
[unknown]

ENDEAVOUR 200
Sydney: Oswald Ziegler Publications, 1970. 64pp., b/w plates, [1Map] throughout. Pages clean and sharp; minor scuffs to head and foot. Fragile, lightweight transparent wrap [not photographed] has several open and closed tears and some browning. A commemorative history of Colonial Australia published for Australian Hoechst Limited; foreword by Dr.H.Von Pentz, Managing Director. Weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $7.20
20) THE FLOWERS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
Blombery, Alec M

THE FLOWERS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
Kenthurst, N.S.W., Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1989. 64pp., intext, colour plate illustrations [many of detail] throughout. Oblong [landscape format] booklet. Spine firm, and square. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. With clearly and simply written text, "this book describes and illustrates the common plants and flowers of Central Australia. Using 155 colour plates, it is arranged in a way to enable you to recognise all the plants and flowers you are likely... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $7.65


Results 1 - 20 of 1453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1166)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (1142)
$25-50 (188)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (552)
Paperback (882)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (379)
With dust jacket (553)
Signed (227)
With photos (666)

Filter by country:
Australia (1453)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: