| 1) |
GUIDE TO TRAFFIC ENGINEERING PRACTICE [1965]
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities, 1965. vi+113pp. Intext b/white line-drawings, graphs and tables throughout. Book square. Spine firm. Dampstained foredge of text-block, nominally acidic fep's, errata slip affixed to front pastedown. Yellow boards insect damaged on foredges, else spots and fingermarked, mildly bumped on heel of backstrip. No d/jacket. "...in this publication, the Association has endeavoured to provide a short manual for the guidance of p... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
KNOTS FOR CLIMBERS
|
|
|
Evergreen, Colorado, U.S.A.: Chockstone Press, 1995. 39pp., b/white, instructional illustrations by Steve Dieckhoff. Booklet clean, square. Staples firm, slight rusting at centre fold. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn only. Author Craig Luebben, a mechanical engineer and certified American Mountain Guide, describes the knots commonly used and needed by climbers. A stand-alone volume in the 'How To Rock Climb' series. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT S... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
THE WAKE OF THE CACHALOTS
|
|
|
Eastleigh, Hampshire, U.K.: Self Published By Author, 1992. 156pp., intext, candid and historic b/w halftone illustrations throughout. Book very slightly cocked, otherwise clean, with spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Pictorial card wrapper undamaged. A tribute to the 'Cachalots', master-members of the Southampton Master Mariners' Club. They took their name from a species of whale that has "the thickest skin, blows the hardest and spouts the most . . . " 12 chapters, including: To glory we... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 4) |
THE FORD TEN AND PREFECT HANDBOOK
|
|
|
London: Isaac Pitman, 1953. vii, + 104pp., b/white, photographic aerial-view frontis-piece, and numerous intext, instructive halftone plates, line-drawings and wiring diagrams, supported with tables and contemporary advertisements. Book clean. Cloth spine lightly frayed on head and heel. Printed, papered boards edgeworn and soiled. Original seller's stamp on ffep., a dab of white-out on same, otherwise minor flecks throughout text-block. Assuming the owner/reader has just basic knowledge in automobile ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 5) |
ILLUSTRATED VOLVO BUYER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International Publisher's and Wholesalers, 1993. 128pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, text-block bumped on lower foredge corner. Pictorially-illustrated (1964 Volvo P1800) gloss laminated card wrapper bumped and creased on foredge and corners, plus some slight (in production) laminate bubbling. "All European and American model Volvos, 1927-current (read 1992) model histories, engine and tran... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. xvi, + 507pp., two pages of b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "In September 1857 the side-wheel steamer S.S. Central America, which had been carrying five hundred passengers, many of them returning from the Gold Rush in California, sank in a hurricane two hundred miles off the Carolina coast. The tragic story of this fabled shipwreck resurfaced in 1989, when an ocean engineer ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
ALTERNATING CURRENT ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1933. xi, + 595pp., numerous [418] intext, b/w line drawings, formulae, fold-out. Book square, spine mildly shaken, gilt title there-on. Bumped, scuffed at foot. Leaves very mildly acidic, with random fingermarks. Original seller's sticker affixed lower rear pastedown. 37 chapters, 2 appendices, Index. No dustjacket. First published 1918. Book weight approx. 1120g. [1.12KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for qu... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 8) |
ORGANIC PROTECTIVE COATINGS
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1953. viii, + 387pp., b/w illustrations throughout; plates, graphs, charts. Book negligibly askew, corners bumped. Spine firm. Patinated gilt titles. Original seller's stamp on lower ffep. Random foxing to both endpapers and block edges, else leaves clean. Numerous chapters viz.: Paint as an engineering material, Anti-corrosive pigments, Luminescent coatings, Wood properties that affect paint performance, Organic coatings for electrical insulation, Silicone resins in heat... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 9) |
FINISHED WITH ENGINES
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. 223pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Negligible bumps to lower foredge corners, foxing specks on block edges, sticker ghost on ffep., tiny seller's sticker affixed lower front paste-down. Art-illustrated [Peter Rudland], loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, abraded foredge, sticker residue on inner front flap, soiled rear panel. "Thomas Pine and Ian Lindsay, respectively Commodore and Senior Chief ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 10) |
THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE VAUXHALL WYVERN [1951-1957]
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. viii, + 248pp., b/white subject-profile frontispiece, plus intext halftone, and line-drawn illustrations, with schematic and exploded views. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves slightly acidic. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, soiled and scuffed. A stand-alone volume [16] in the 'Cassell Motoring Series' by Ellison Hawks, written for the owner-driver, and describing, in simple terms, the mechanical details of the Vauxhall Wyvern [... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
BLACK & BLUE & AGROUND
|
|
|
Mordialloc, Victoria, Australia: Helen merrick-Andrews, 2000. 91pp., intext, b/white sketch illustrations throughout by Helen Merrick-Andrews. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A concise inscription, signed by author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Duo-tone, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped. Humour and mirth abound in the author's anecdotal recollections of his time working in and around ships' engine rooms, and elsewhere, during the 'fabulous fifties'. Numerous... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 12) |
STEAM ON THE ROAD
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1974. 96pp., illustrated throughout in full colour and b/white halftone plates. Book clean. Silver title on mildly askew spine. Leaves clean. Original brown cloth boards lightly faded along foot. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn on head of spine, some colour loss to text on same, together with a short cut. In 'Steam on the Road', David Burgess Wise recalls the story of steam vehicles, and their various uses, be it agriculture, heavy haul... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 13) |
MACHINE DRAWING FOR STUDENTS: Aeronautical Engineering Series
|
|
|
London: Isaac Pitman, 1938. viii, + 153pp., + several unpaginated. B/w , intext illustrations, mostly line-drawn, [1 fold-out], several half-tone. Book clean, square. Short tears to head and foot of backstrip. Foredge corners bumped. Former owner's name on inside front cover. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket just fair condition: Smoke stained, splash spots, nipped and chipped, pieces missing, head and foot of spine. First published, 1936. This is an authoritative instruction ma... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
REDUCING PRODUCTION COSTS IN THE SMALLER BUSINESS
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Rydge's Business Journal, 1961. x, + 342pp., intext b/w diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Minor bumps on foredge corners plus head and foot of backstrip. Several small splotches of foxing on text-block edges and endpapers, otherwise clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped with closed tears, random specks and splash stains. The purpose of this book is to show the owner or manager of the smaller Australian business how ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ELECTRICAL YEAR BOOK 1955. A Collection of Electrical, Engineering Notes, Rules, Tables and Data
|
|
|
Manchester & London: Emmott & Company, 1955. 360pp., contemporary trade advertisments front and rear. Book clean. Spine firm, but askew. Intext diagrams and tables throughout. Leaves clean, other than a former owner's stamp (x 2) on preface page. Spine-attached string-tie bookmark undamaged. Several printed advertisements over dark green boards. Published annually, this Electrical Year Book 1955 is "a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data." Contents includ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
AUSTRALIAN ROAD PRACTICES: An Introduction to Highway Engineering
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1958. xxiii, + 407pp., unpaginated [48 pages] b/white halftone plate section, plus intext line-drawings, schematics, diagrams, and tables throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Boards undamaged, backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Tape stain residue on all endpapers, plus former owner's detail on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic dustjacket very good, with minimal edgewear only. A s... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
SARICH: The Man And His Engines
|
|
|
Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia: Marque Publishing Company, 1989. 223pp., extensive b/white halftone plate section, plus line and graph illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. The story of an inventive genius; West Australian Ralph Sarich, creator of the Orbital Engine . . . Contents include: Perspective, 12 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE N... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press, 1937. ix, + 452pp., numerous intext b/w line drawings and diagrams. Book square, several spots and soft bumps to covers. Foxing spots on endpapers, finger marks on random leaves, edges a little dirty. Contents of this first edition, published Feb., 1937, include: Supply systems, Distributors, Insulation resistance of a system, Feeders, Line constants, Transmission lines, Corona, Insulators, Voltage control, Circuit breakers, Travelling waves, Protection against overvoltag... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE USE OF CALOL ASPHALT IN ASPHALTIC CONCRETE PAVEMENT CONSTRUCTION. Bulletin No. 10
|
|
|
California: Standard Oil Company of California , 1926. 128pp. Intext, b/white halftone and line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book square. Spine firm, minor reading crease and repaired split there-on. Light foxing specks on fly leaves and plain inside covers, otherwise leaves clean. "A discussion of some practical considerations involved in the construction of asphaltic concrete base and surface pavements for the guidance of engineers..." Contents include: Intro., Types of asphaltic concrete mi... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHAOS AND CYBER CULTURE
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Ronin Publishing, 1994. xv, + 272pp., intext, b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Several annotated [one called for] pages, otherwise leaves clean, trivial damage to head of several. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and abraded. Enhanced by guest appearances by William S. Burroughs, David Byrne, Winona Ryder and William Gibson, 'Chaos and Culture' conveys Timothy Leary's vision of the emergence of a new humanism with an emphasis on ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
Australia (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![GUIDE TO TRAFFIC ENGINEERING PRACTICE [1965] GUIDE TO TRAFFIC ENGINEERING PRACTICE [1965]](http://i.biblio.com/b/834s/45455834-0-s.jpg)






![THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE VAUXHALL WYVERN [1951-1957] THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE VAUXHALL WYVERN [1951-1957]](http://i.biblio.com/b/365s/70902365-0-s.jpg)








