Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Vagabond Books (x) remove

All words: literary criticism (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) ROBERT BROWNING : A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
Drew, Philip (edited by)

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1966. Softcover. Fair, underlining, some marginalia. Solid binding, no cover creases. Trade size. ; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) SALINGER : A CRITICAL AND PERSONAL PORTRAIT
Grunwald, Henry Anatole (edited by)

Harper Colophon Books. 1962. Softcover. Good+, rubbing, minor bumping. Tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) BYRON : A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
West, Paul, (edited by)

Prentice Hall, Inc.. c1963. Later Printing. Softcover. Good, rubbing, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) EXILE'S RETURN : A LITERARY ODYSSEY OF THE 1920S
Cowley, Malcolm

Penguin Books. c1979. Later Printing. Softcover. Fair, pencil underlining. Trade size. ; 322 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) THEORY OF LITERATURE
Wellek, Rene and Warren, Austin

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. c1956. Third Edition. Softcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. New revised edition. ; 375 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) THE LITERATURE OF THE UNITED STATES
Cunliffe, Marcus

Penguin Books. 1958. Hardcover. Fair, some pencil underlining, not heavy, page toning, a slight corner bump. Rebound, originally a paperback. ; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LITERATURE
Danziger, Marlies K. and Johnson, W. Stacy

D. C. Heath & Company. 1965. Softcover. Good, rubbing, a spine line, slight spine slant. Trade size. ; 195 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) THE VICTORIAN SAGE : STUDIES IN ARGUMENT
Holloway, John

W. W. Norton & Company. 1965. Softcover. Fair reading copy, underlining, cover soil, spine lines. Trade size. ; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) HAWTHORNE'S CONCEPTION OF THE CREATIVE PROCESS
Jacobson, Richard J

Harvard University Press. 1965. Softcover. Very good except spine and edge sunning. Tight stapled binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 51 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) HENRY JAMES : REPRESENTATIVE SELECTIONS
James, Henry; Richardson, Lyon N. (Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes )

American Book Company. 1941. Hardcover. Fair, underlining, rubbing, end page name/address. No jacket. Essays and stories. ; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) STUDIES IN CLASSIC AMERICAN LITERATURE
Lawrence, D. H

Viking Press. 1969. Later Printing. Softcover. Good+, a few tiny color nicks, a small edge bump. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 177 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMANTIC IDEAL
Lucas, F. L

Cambridge University Press. 1963. Softcover. Fair, rubbed, margin {} marks, spine slant, hinge lines, end paper page numbers. Trade size. ; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) LITERATURE AND WESTERN MAN
Priestley, J. B

Harper & Brothers. c1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, spine sunning, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) AN APOLOGY FOR POETRY {THE LIBRARY OF LIBERAL ARTS}
Sidney, Sir Philip

Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1980. Later Printing. Softcover. Fair, some underlining on about 15 pages. Solid binding. Trade size. ; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) YUAN MEI : EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CHINESE POET
Waley, Arthur

Grove Press. 1956. Softcover. Fair, underlining or margin marks on a few pages only, spine sunned, end page name. Trade size. ; Frontis.; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) THE COURT AND THE CASTLE : SOME TREATMENTS OF A RECURRENT THEME
West, Rebecca

Yale University Press. 1961. Softcover. Good, spine lines, external and end page toning and soiling. Solid binding, clean pages, no cover creases. Trade size. ; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) GEORGIA REVIEW VOL. VOLUME XLII, NO. 1 SPRING 1988

University of Georgia. 1988. Softcover. Good, scuffed, covers a bit waved. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 213 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) ELIZABETHAN POETRY : MODERN ESSAYS IN CRITICISM
Alpers, Paul J. (edited by)

Oxford University Press. 1967. Softcover. Fair, underlining, marginalia, rubbed, spine lines, end page name. Solid binding, no cover creases. Trade size. ; 524 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) POETRY AND CRITICISM OF MATTHEW ARNOLD
Arnold, Matthew; Culler, A. Dwight (edited by)

Houghton Mifflin Company. c1961. Softcover. Good, a spine line, some pencil margin marks but not heavy. Solid binding, clean text. Trade size. ; 582 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) HERMAN MELVILLE : A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY
Arvin, Newton

Viking Press. 1957. Softcover. Fair, covers a bit water waved, end page water marks. Solid binding, clean text. Trade size. ; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (131)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (255)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: