Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenwood Gables Bookstore x
All words: john d macdonald x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Nightmare in Pink
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. Her name was Nina and she offered Travis McGee the first clue, the first loose thread in the whole elaborate fabric of a swindle so gigantic it took a small army of lawyers and financiers to keep it secret. Copyright 1964. Cover price 60c. Spine canted, torn at bottom. Front cover has a couple of creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee, Detective,... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Long Lavender Look, A Travis McGee Novel
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1983. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. A lovely girl steps in front of McGee's headlights. McGee misses the girl but lands in ten feet of swamp water. Someone in an old truck takes a few shots at him. And when he complains to the sheriff, he is charged with murder. Copyright 1970. 255 pages. Ex-owner name inside front cover.. ISBN: 0-449-12568-8. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Deceivers
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1958. Fawcett Gold Medal d1563. A stunning novel of modern morals. Two nice people become creatures of passion and guilt. 207 pages. Original B. Dalton 50c price sticker on back. Cover slightly soiled.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Adventure, Action, Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction, Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
Pale Gray for Guilt
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1968. Slight cant with creasing and soling at spine. Cover bright with top corner slightly bent. Stain lower part of McGee's picture, and slight staining with a small chip at top. Pages age-brown at top; stain at top of pages up to page 8. Book is very tight. The Ninth quest of that tarnished Knight-errant, Travis McGee.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee, Detective, Investigation, Florida, Boats, Murder. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Brass Cupcake
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal. Fawcett Gold Medal No. R2139. Copyright 1950. Cover price 60c. With a girl like Letty, a guy never knew whether he was getting the brass cupcake, the gold ring, the wooden nickel or the lead slug ... until it was too late. 174 pages. Cover has a few creases and stains, sticker scar on back.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Brass Cupcake
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal. Fawcett Gold Medal No. 1-3807-0. Copyright 1950. Updated cover art. Cover price $1.50. With a girl like Letty, a guy never knew whether he was getting the brass cupcake, the gold ring, the wooden nickel or the lead slug ... until it was too late. 174 pages. Cover a bit rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Beach Girls
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal. Fawcett Gold Medal No. M3147. Copyright 1959. Cover price 95c. They told themselves they were modern, free women until Leo Rice came along, until the twisted emotions and buried hatred ended in brutal murder. 157 pages. Cover slightly soiled.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Girl in the Plain Brown Wrapper, A Travis McGee Novel
|
|
|
There's nothing surer to attract Travis McGee than a beautiful woman in a jam. And this one is right up his alley--rich and j... read more
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1985. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. She was undeniably beautiful. Indisputably rich. Incredibly wanton. And undoubtedly losing her mind. The perfect client for Travis McGee. Copyright 1968. 256 pages. Spine creased, cover soiled, with sticker scar on back.. ISBN: 0-449-13341-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee, Detective, Investigation, Florida, Boats, Murder. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Scarlet Ruse, A Travis McGee Novel
|
|
|
An old man, a six foot bombshell of a philatelist, and a missing set of rare stamps are at the center of the 13th mystery fea... read more
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1987. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. McGee was too busy with his beloved houseboat, The Busted Flush. Too busy to pay attention to the little old man with the missing postage stamps. Except that they weren't ordinary stamps. They were rare, worth $400,000. Copyright 1973. 318 pages. Spine creased, canted. . ISBN: 0-449-13247-1. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee, Detective,... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
Dreadful Lemon Sky, The
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975. First Fawcett Gold Medal priniting. 16th in the Travis MdGee series. The papers said Carrie's death was an accident, but McGee didn't believe it for a moment. 272 pages. Cover clean, creased on back near spine, has tiny tear at bottom of spine. No. Q3285.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Hard-boiled Detective Fiction, Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks, Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 11) |
Clemmie
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Fawcett Gold Medal 1-4015-6. She was an exhibitionist,a body worshipper, a sensualist, without morals, scruples, ethics. She was beautiful. She was Clemmie. 240 pages. Copyright 1958. Cover price $1.95.. ISBN: 0-449-14015-6. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Hard-boiled Detective Fiction, Sex, Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks, Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
I, Witness : Personal Encounters with Crime By Members of the Mystery Writers of America
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1978. Mystery writers, including Robert Bloch, Donald E. Westlake, John D. MacDonald, and Joe Gores, write about personal encounters with crime. 312 pages. A mildly used ex-library copy with dust jacket glued to boards, stamps on edges and back end paper, bar code on front of dj, small stain on page edges. . ISBN: 0-8129-0744-2. No Edition Stated (Presumed First). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, True Crime, Myste... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 13) |
Stepping Out
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co. Inc., 1977. 2nd printing, bottom edge slightly foxed with red rem. mark. Dj has minor chipping and stainbotom spine and botom back. "Stepping Out is a brash, vulgar, funny, tender, loving story." - John D. Macdonald is quoted.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Love, Humor. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Green Ripper
|
|
|
In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins ... read more
New York: J. B Lippincott Company, 1979. First printing. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. He infiltrates the seemingly benign Church of the Apocrypha and learns the true nature and terrifying scope of the cult's activities. 221 pages. Dj rubbed, price-clipped. . ISBN: 0-397-01362-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee, Detective, Investigatio... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
You Live Once
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal. Fawcett Gold Medal M2860. Copyright 1956. Cover scuffed on back, creased on spine, has small tear at spine bottom. 159 age-toned pages, a few dogeared. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, Collectible Paperbacks, Hard-Boiled Fiction, John D. MacDonald. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 16) |
Free Fall in Crimson, A Travis McGee Novel
|
|
|
When Travis McGee goes looking for the murderer of an ill millionaire, he gets mixed up with a Hollywood sexpot who spelled t... read more
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. First printing. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. He is promised half an inheritance if he can solve a murder. 246 pages. Dj price-clipped, has tiny ink mark on back flap.. . ISBN: 0-06-014833-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. MacDonald, Travis McGee, Detective, Investigation, Florida, Boats, Murder. ... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Lonely Silver Rain, A Travis McGee Novel
|
|
|
In the 21st and final mystery starring Travis McGee the detective visits the plushiest Miami homes and the tiniest Mexican hu... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First printing. Another quest of that tarnished knight-errant, Travis McGee. A disappearing yacht, a brutal murder, a suspicious accidental death -- these are the pieces of the puzzle McGee must put together to save his own life.. 232 pages. Someone has checked off titles in ink on list of author's works.. ISBN: 0-394-53899-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Suspense, John D. Mac... more information
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













