Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Trade A Book (x) remove

All words: how to (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Women's Reality : An Emerging Female System in the White Male Society
Schaef, Anne W

Harper, 1985 VG+ Trade pb. How women see themselves, how they see men and how they see the society in which they live.. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Dreadful Sanctuary
Russell, Eric Frank

Lancer, 1963 Very Good condition, spine slightly cocked. How do you know you are sane?. Revised by the author for this edition.. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Siege of Dome (Empyrion # 2)
Lawhead, Stephen R

The Siege of Dome (Empyrion # 2)
Stock photo.
The writer Orion Treet finds himself caught between the forces of government and civil unrest in the conclusion to the Empyri... read more

HarperPrism/ Zondervan Very Good+ condition, minor edgewear. How resilient is the human spirit in the face of merciless oppression?.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Al Illich's How to Pick Winners
Illich, Albert G

Arco, 1986 One corner bent, moderate edgewear, no marks or stamps. America's most famous race horse handicapper reveals his million-dollar secrets of successful, consistent betting.. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Do-It-Yourself Numerology: How to Unlock the Secrets of Your Personality With Numbers
Ducie, Sonia

Do-It-Yourself Numerology: How to Unlock the Secrets of Your Personality With Numbers
Stock photo.
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 2008 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) How to Work for an Idiot: Survive & Thrive-- Without Killing Your Boss
Hoover, John

How to Work for an Idiot: Survive & Thrive-- Without Killing Your Boss
Stock photo.
Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Career Pr Inc, 2004 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) See How They Run
Campbell, Bethany

See How They Run
Stock photo.
Autistic eight-year-old twins Ricky and Trace Fletcher are under the care of special education teacher Laura Stoner when they... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Light crease in the front cover as well as light spine creases and minor edgewear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Coaching Girl's Softball: From the How-To's of the Game to Practical Real-World Advice, Your Definitive Guide to Successfully Coaching Girls
Strahan, Kathy

Coaching Girl's Softball: From the How-To's of the Game to Practical Real-World Advice, Your Definitive Guide to Successfully Coaching Girls
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 2001 Mild edgewear, light color-rubbing along the spine else clean and tight.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Promised Land: The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America
Lemann, Nicholas

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 Light shelfwear, a couple of pages have been dog-earred, else clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners
Monks of New Skete

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners
Stock photo.
Offering dog training advice with ease and interest, the Monks of New Skete provide everything a new dog owner will need to k... read more

Little, Brown, 1978 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) Drugs and Drinks: Painful Questions ; How Substance Abusers and Their Loved Ones Ask for Help
Shiromoto, Frank N.; Soren, Edgar F

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Choices Press, 1988 Mild edgewear, a couple of digs in the front cover, fist page is highlighted in blue highlighter.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) How to Build a Coin Collection
Reinfeld, Fred

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1958 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. A guide to condition, values selection and more.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Bad Childhood, Good Life : How to Blossom and Thrive in Spite of an Unhappy Childhood
Schlessinger, Laura

HarperCollins, 2006 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Ethnic Barriers and Biases: How to Become an Agent for Change
Karns, Michelle; Blake, Toni

National Training Associates, 1998 The ghost of the previous owner's name inked on the front cover, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed by Karnes on the half title page.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) A Thousand Tribes : How Technology Unites People in Great Companies
Bailey, George; Lissack, Robin; Rifkin, Glenn

John Wiley & Sons, Inc. , 2002 Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Pacific Nightmare: How Japan Starts World War III (Signed)
Winchester, Simon

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine/ Ivy Books , 1994 Moderate edgewear, flat lightly creased spine, no store stamps, Signed my Winchester in my presence.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Measuring the Value of Partnering: How to Use Metrics to Plan, Develop, and Implement Successful Alliances
Segil, Larraine

Measuring the Value of Partnering: How to Use Metrics to Plan, Develop, and Implement Successful Alliances
Stock photo.
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 2004 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) The Making of the African Queen: Or How I Went to Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
Hepburn, Katharine

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) A Man in a Mirror
Llewellyn, Richard

Doubleday, 1961 Foxing to the top edge of the book, else clean with no marks or stamps. jacket has and inch long tear in the front, edgewear and light soiling. Jacket is no price-clipped. From the author of How Green Was My Valley. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) How to Make Your Own Knives ... Etc
Blandford, Percy

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books , 1979 Some water staining on the back cover, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: