cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: poor mans books x
All words: american architecture x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN HOUSES
Pratt, , Richard

Harrison House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 172 pages; 12 - 15 tall. ARCHITECTURE D/J. FOLIO. Illustrated color DJ. Bottom of front of DJ has been bent up so has a crease running from a 1/4" tear to the top of a 1.6" tear. Appearance is attractive; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT HISTORIC PLACES
Ketchum, , Richard M. (editor)

AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT HISTORIC PLACES
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ketchum, Richard M. (Editor) American Heritage Book of Great Historic Places New York, NY, U. S. A. : American Heritage Publishing Co. / Simon and Schuster, 1957. First edition, no dust jacket but complete as issued with VG slip case. 376 pgs Architecture, History, Travel, Illustrated, Photographs 4to lightly sunned spine; Aproximate packaged weight ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS, AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICAN WING OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
Halsey, R. T. H. and Elizabeth Tower

THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS, AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICAN WING OF THE  METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
Doubleday DORAN. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) GREAT HOUSES OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Hepburn, Andrew H

GREAT HOUSES OF AMERICAN HISTORY
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hepburn, Andrew H. Great Houses of American History Bramhall House NY . A edition. VG/VG DJ ISBN 0-517-136260 80B/W 60 color plates 12 by 8.5" HARDCOVER tan binding 244pgs includes index ISBN: 0517136260 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE FROM RAMESES TO ROCKEFELLER
Whitaker, Charles Harris

THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE FROM RAMESES TO ROCKEFELLER
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Whitaker, Charles Harris, Photo Illustrations THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE FROM RAMESES TO ROCKEFELLER NewYork: Halcyon House, 1934. Cloth. Good /No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-lib. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affa... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICAN WING OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
R. T. H. Halsey & Elizabeth Tower

THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICAN WING OF THE  METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
Garden City: Doubleday DORAN. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; GOOD being an average acceptable used copy with no dust jacket. Hinges, spine and text block are sound; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) LOT OF ABOUT 50 ART EXHIBITION FOLDING CARDS
May not be noted

LOT OF ABOUT 50 ART EXHIBITION FOLDING CARDS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Several dozen museum exhibiton brochures on card with illustrated art. There are a number of duplicates of perhaps 6 or 8 types. PriscillaRoberts from grand Central Art Galleries, eric Sloane and Bob McCall Sky and Space, American Realism Kirkpatrick Center, etc. Not counted are a couple of auction cat... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
8) HOMES OF FAMOUS AMERICANS
Sherlock, , Charles C

HOMES OF FAMOUS AMERICANS
Meredith. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 311 pages; This is volume I of II volume set. Richly illustrated throughout, solid and tight. Green boards with illustrated front board. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.83
9) WINTERTHUR PORTFOLIO, A JOURNAL OF AMERICAN MATERIAL CULTURE (1979 Complete Vol 14 nos 2, 3, 4 <summer, autumn, winter>)
Ian M. Quimby (editor)

WINTERTHUR PORTFOLIO, A JOURNAL OF AMERICAN MATERIAL CULTURE  (1979  Complete Vol 14 nos 2, 3, 4 <summer, autumn, winter>)
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press for the Winterthur Museum. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) MAN AND MAMMOTH IN MEXICO
Helmut De Terra (From The German by Alan Houghton Brodrick)

MAN AND MAMMOTH IN MEXICO
Hutchinson & Co. , LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs (8 leaves); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; Published 1957, mapped endpapers. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
11) ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA 2 VOLS SLIP/CASE W269
May not be noted

American Heritage Publishing Co, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Photographs; Fine hardbound in gilt decorated black leather. No Jacket, vg SLIP CASE, 1ST ED, American Heritage Publishing Co, Inc. 1976 Simulated Leather 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall hundreds of b/w photos. Indexed. Scarce. ARCHITECTURE, BUILDINGS, AMERICAN HISTORY, AMERICANA; 2500 gramsgrams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $54.68
12) GREEK ART AND ARCHITECTURE
Boardman, John; Jose Dorgi, Werner Fuchs, Max Hirmer

GREEK ART AND ARCHITECTURE
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color and b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 600 pages; Large quantity of b/w and color plates, some tipped in. Contents VG and unmarked. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 5000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.95
13) FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Farr, Finis

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
NY: Scribner's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Scribner "A" on copyright page. Dedication and signature by author on front free end paper. Uncommon. ; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $124.95
14) NORTHERN ITALIAN DETAILS. [g]
Thomas, Walterg. ; Fallon, John T

NORTHERN ITALIAN DETAILS. [g]
N Y, N Y: The American Architect. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tal; 24, 143pp plates pages; Sm. Folio, orig. Printed clamshell portfolio lacking one flap , silk ties. Text +143 pages of b/w plates. Occasional very minor edge wear to plates which are loose as issued. Both photography and illustrations of aspects and components of Italian architecture. Graphic of exterior and a photo plate also available. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $139.95
15) THE PAGEANT OF AMERICA (Complete in 15 Vols) Independence Edition
Gabriel, Ralph Henry (Ed. )

THE PAGEANT OF AMERICA  (Complete in 15 Vols) Independence Edition
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925-1929. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations and facsimiles; 4to 11" - 13" tall; average 350pp each pages; 1925-1929 (I ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS , SCANNER AND WOULD) (II, TO LURE OF THE FRONT HERE, RALPH HENRY GABRIEL) (III, TOILERS OF LAND AND SEA, RALPH HENRY GABRIEL) (IV, THE MARCH OF COMMERCE, MALCOLM KEIR) (V. THE EPIC OF INDUSTR... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $189.95
16) THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT EUROPE (G)
[Goodrich, Samuel Griswold. ]

THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT EUROPE  (G)
Boston: S. G Goodrich. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1828. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood engraving; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 136 pages; [Goodrich, Samuel Griswold. ] The Tales of Peter Parley about Europe. Boston: S. G Goodrich, 1828. 1st ed. 16mo, orig. Black morocco-backed blue bds. ; scuffed, joints & edges rubbed. Wood-engraved illus. Complete with 1/2 title. American Imprints 33391 (locating 4 c... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $599.95


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: