| 1) |
AUGUSTUS JOHN, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0030138264 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Holroyd, Michael Augustus John, a Biography New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston c1974, 1975.Gold-stamped siena cloth. 676 pgs indexed. In depth study of the well-known portratist born in Wales. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 2) |
SIX MEN BIOGRAPHY 1ST ED O243
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Cooke Alistair , Six Men Biography, Cooke Alistair , New York, Alfred A Knopf, Inc. , 1977. First Thus, Hard Cover, dustjacket , fine/fine, 8vo 205 Pages Illustrated Photographs Various Biographies of Alistair Cooke's 20th century greats. Charles Chaplin etc; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT BIOGRAPHIES IN LARGE TYPE GEORGE WASHINGTON, MARIE ANTOINETTE
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wraps, large type, sound and tight . By marcus cunliffe and stefan zweig; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 4) |
ARIEL OU LA VIE DE SHELLEY
|
|
|
Bernard Grasset. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Biography; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 5) |
HIS WAY: THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF FRANK SINATRA
|
|
|
This controversial biography of the singer and actor led to a two-million dollar lawsuit by Sinatra. Kelly reveals every deta... read more
Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0553051377 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 575 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 6) |
STENDHAL: NOTES ON A NOVELIST
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 228 pages; Green cloth. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 7) |
DR. BARNES OF MERION: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY Straus and Giroux 1963.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1000 8vo; Art biography includes magazine- Vistas and a separate Publ with articles aobut barnes. First Edition; First Printing. Binding is Hardcover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 8) |
A dictionary of biography Comprising the most eminent characters of all ages, nations, and professions
|
|
|
J. & B. Williams. Good with no dust jacket. 1842. Unknown Binding. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 527 pages; A Dictionary of Biography- Comprising The Most Eminent Characters Of All Ages, Nations, And Professions, DAVENPORT, R. A Exeter, J. & B. Williams, 1842, in full claf with both boards loose, textblock sound although toned, 524 pp, HISTORY<img; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 9) |
JOHN GIELGUD A CELEBRATION
|
|
|
London: Pavillion. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Revised Edition. Softcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo; Isbn: 1857932870 A comprehensive pictorial biography of one of the world's leading actors of stage, screen and television; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
EDMUND WILSON : A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
The first biography of Edmund Wilson, a towering icon of modern literature and a man who either knew, wrote about, or slept w... read more
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395689937 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Isbn: 0395689937; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 11) |
GEORGE S. KAUFMAN AND HIS FRIENDS. A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. 0385015666 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo; DJ edges sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 12) |
ESSAY ON BURNS
|
|
|
NY: Allyn & Bacon. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Academy Classics: ; 16mo; 135 pages; Sound copy with piece torn from front free end paper and pencied notes inside back cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 13) |
A STUDY OF SWINBURNE Q579
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A Study of Swinburne, Welby, T. Earle, London, Faber & Gwyer, 1926. First Edition, Hardbound, foxing to endpapers, Very Good with no dustjacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Biography and criticism of a rather decadent poet; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 14) |
AMIABLE AUTOCRAT: A BIOGRAPHY OF DR. OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
|
|
|
Henry Schuman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo; 470 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 15) |
YOUNG WALTER SCOTT
|
|
|
Viking Press Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Bio of a lamiter ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
AMIABLE AUTOCRAT: A BIOGRAPHY OF DR. OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
|
|
|
Schuman. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Wear to edges of dust jacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIFE OF JOAN OF ARC
|
|
|
The Spencer Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages; With 3 other biographies, Mahonet, by Edward Gibbon, MArtin Luther by Christian Karl Josias Bunsen, Frederick the Great by Thomas B. MacCaulay. Staining to cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN ANIMALS A POPULAR GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO, WITH INTIMATE BIOGRAPHIES OF THE MORE FAMILIAR SPECIES
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 19) |
IMPERIAL CHARADE: A BIOGRAPHY OF EMPEROR NAPOLEON III AND EMPRESS EUGENIE Nineteenth Century Europe's Most Successful Adventurers
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co. , Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 20) |
THE FAR SIDE OF PARADISE A BIOGRAPHY OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (124)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (16)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (176)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















