Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Books from Diana Fields, Bookseller [search all bookstores]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) Rescue
O'Connor, Stephen

Rescue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harmony Books, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, jacket is clean and crisp with one puncture hole near spine, light shelf rub, some yellowing ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.28
2) The Inner Courtyard: Stories by Indian Women
Edited By Lakshmi Holmstrom

The Inner Courtyard: Stories by Indian Women
United Kingdom: Virago Pr, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Virago Pr, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has some creases, pages beginning to yellow ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.88
3) Novel Crimes
Warren, Susan May; Hunt, Diann; Griffin, Pamela

Novel Crimes
Uhrichsville, Ohio, U.S.A.: Barbour Pub Inc, 2003. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Barbour Pub Inc, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, some spine creases ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.88
4) New Stories from the South: The Year's Best, 1986
Edited By Shannon Ravenel

New Stories from the South: The Year's Best, 1986
The highly acclaimed annual collection of short stories by Southern authors, edited by Shannon Ravenel.

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1986. Softcover. Very Good. Algonquin Books, Softcover Very Good. Slight curl to cover, beginning to delaminate and bottom corner ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
5) Piranha to Scurfy: And Other Stories
Rendell, Ruth

Piranha to Scurfy: And Other Stories
These nine stories showcase the talents of that grande dame of suspense, Ruth Rendell. The title story is an offbeat tale abo... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2001. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Crown Pub, Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good, Hardcover with Very Good jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, ex-library with stamps, jacket is clean with no tearsEx-Library. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
6) Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
Whedbee, Charles Harry

Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
NC: Blair, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Blair, Hardcover Very Good/good Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 5th prt, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has a few small closed tears, some rubbing and yellowing, original price clipped, price of $3.95 stamped on flap for later printing ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
7) Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness : Four Short Novels
Oe, Kenzaburo

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness : Four Short Novels
Serpent's Tail, 1989. Paperback. Good. Serpent's Tail, Paperback Good. Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has some shelfwear around edges ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
8) Best of the South: From Ten Years of New Stories From the South
Ravenel

Best of the South: From Ten Years of New Stories From the South
A collection of the best works published in the "New Stories from the South" series. Anne Tyler edited the collection, which ... read more

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Algonquin Books, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover, Spine is bumped and crinkled in 1" spot, otherwise like new. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
9) Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
Brodkey, Harold

Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
This autobiographical collection of stories includes "Bookkeeping," "A Story in an Almost Classical Mode," "Play," "Innocence... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Alfred a Knopf Inc, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is shaky, previous owners name on front endpaper, store stamp on front flyleaf, text is clean, jacket is yellowed with edgewear including chips and small closed tears ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
10) The Best of Modern Humor
Richler, Mordecai

Random House Inc, 1983. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Random House Inc, Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear, no tears. Always 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, if not happy return item for a full refund. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
11) Mountain Memories True and Folk Tales of the West Virginia Hills
Deitz, Granville

Book Crafters. Paperback. Good. Second printing, some cover wear with creases and yellowing, light surface soil, previous owner's name inside ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
12) Appalachian Patterns: Stories
Ball, Bo

Appalachian Patterns: Stories
Long Beach, New York, U.S.A.: Independence Pub, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, some slight staining to the edge of a few pages ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
13) New Stories from the South The Year's Best, 2000
Edited by Shannon Ravenel

New Stories from the South The Year's Best, 2000
This collection of Southern writing includes work by Romulus Linney, William Gay, Andrea Lee, Doris Betts, Russell Banks, Luc... read more

Algonquin Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Algonquin Books, Paperback Very Good. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean and bright, no spine creases, very light shelfwear, Always 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, if not happy return item for a full refund. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
14) Beyond the Magpie: A Selection of Winning Entries from Four Years--1987, 1988, 1989, 1990--of the West Virginia Writers, Inc. Annual Awards Competition
McClure, Patricia; West Virginia Writers, Inc

Beyond the Magpie: A Selection of Winning Entries from Four Years--1987, 1988, 1989, 1990--of the West Virginia Writers, Inc. Annual Awards Competition
Mountain State Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, library catalog sticker on spine, ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
15) The Best of Zane Grey Outdoorsman: Hunting and Fishing Tales
Grey, Zane

The Best of Zane Grey Outdoorsman: Hunting and Fishing Tales
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1992. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stackpole Books, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, text is cleanEx-Library. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
16) Times of Used to Be Tales from Southwest Virginia
Mullins, Denvil

Times of Used to Be Tales from Southwest Virginia
Overmountain Pr, 1993. Paperback. Good. Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has some shelfwear with creases and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Everything's Eventual 14 Dark Tales
King, Stephen

Everything's Eventual 14 Dark Tales
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Scribner, Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 459 pp., Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st print, jacket is clean with light shelfwear, some light soil on fore-edge, no marks on pages, one small bump on bottom edge of book cover. Always 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, if not happy return item for a full refund. Everything's Eventual includes one O. Henry Prize winner, two other award winners, four stories published by The New Yorker, and... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Skinned Alive Stories
White, Edmund

Skinned Alive Stories
This collection of eight stories appends White's past works of autobiographical fiction, which include "A Boy's Own Story" an... read more

Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Very Good/very good. Knopf, Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light shelfwear ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
19) The Complete Works of O. Henry
O. Henry

The Complete Works of O. Henry
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Funk & Wagnalls, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, pages are yellowed, cover edges slightly rubbed ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
20) Posthumous Papers of a Living Author
Musil, Robert

Posthumous Papers of a Living Author
Satires, short stories, and meditative essays by the author of "The Man Without Qualities".

St Martins Pr, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. St Martins Pr, Hardcover Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with light shelfwear, no tears ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.53
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Bookseller: Diana Fields, Bookseller (x) remove
All words: short stories (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: