cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ye Old Bookworm x
All words: africa x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Fiercest Heart, The
Cloete, Stuart

Boston: Houghton & Mifflin Co.. Good with no dust jacket;. 1960. BOMC. Hardcover. 9997546024 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 320 pages; Black boards with minor rubbing to edges. Head of spine with tiny tear. Text clean. Small stain at inside hinge area. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Land And People Of Nigeria, The
Forman, Brenda-Lu and Harrison

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Index. Ex-Library with usual markings. Minor edge wear but not frayed. Portraits of the Nation Series . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
3) Africa
Lobsenz, Norman

New York: Golden Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Clean and tight, good. Rubbed cover. Picture Atlas of the world. Maps & Photos, Volume 5 of 6 . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
4) July'S People
Gordimer, Nadine

New York: Penguin Book. Good with no dust jacket;. 1981. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages; Yellow spine wraps with lightly rubbed edges. Phone # at FFEP o/w text clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
5) Triomf
Van Niekerk, Marlene

Triomf
Stock photo.
This novel takes place in 1993, just as apartheid is about to end, in Triomf, a South African city built on the ruins of what... read more

Woodstock: Overlook Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1585675008 . 1.9 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 528 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Little Wear; Uncorrected Proofs . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Poisonwood Bible
Kingsolver, Barbara

Poisonwood Bible
Stock photo.
In 1959, a missionary named Nathan Price transports his wife and four daughters to a remote village in the Belgian Congo to c... read more

New York: Harper Perennial. Good+;. 2000. Twenty-Ninth Printing. Softcover. 0060930535 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 543 pages; Trade size paperback rubbed at edges with corner tip wear. Previous store stamp. Text pages clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.55
7) The Captive
Holt, Victoria

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385263325 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 312 pages; Clean, tight and bright. DJ with lightly rubbed edges, one tiny tear. Mylar Cover. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
8) West Africa
Trupin, James E

New York: Parent's Magazine Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0819304905 . Ex-Lib; Ex-Library with usual markings, library binding. Background book of ancient kingdoms and modern times . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
9) History Of West Africa To The Nineteenth Century
Davidson, Basil

New York: Anchor Books. Very Good-. 1966. First Printing. Paperback. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 342 pages; White mass market paperback with yellowing of cover. Edges lightly rubbed. Several paragraphs underlined in pencil. Maps illustrate. Cover design by Michael Horen. Anchor Book # A 550. Bagged for protection. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
10) Ciskei Story : 20Th Century Pioneers In Africa
Riley, Mary Lou

Kansas City: Nazarene Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket;. 1986. Softcover. Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 125 pages; Pale yellow trade size paperback, lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean and tight. Photos. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
11) Worlds Apart - Travel Adventures In Russia, Latin America And Africa
Chase, Ilra

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1972. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 273 pages; DJ nicked and chipped at edges, spine ends and corners. Mylar cover. Blue cloth somewhat rubbed but not frayed. Text clean. Black and white photos. A couple of text areas with yellow highlight. Previous owners name at two places. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
12) Reading Skill Builder Part 2
Sternhell, Ellen Ed and Reader's Digest Ed

New York: Reader's Digest/Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages; Blue trade-size paperback, lightly rubbed edges, creased lightly at hinge and corners. Text clean and tight. Illustrated. Printed for school reading program. No names at textbook check out spaces. Front cover photo of a Statue of Liberty. Contents: EDDIE LOVETT - SCHOLAR IN THE WOODS/ANIMAL ARISTOCRAT OF THE ANDES/ROME'S HOSPITAL FOR SICK ART/SMALL CATS OF AFRICA/NAMES... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
13) Change At Shebika - Report From A North African Village
Duvignaud, Jean

Austin: University of Texas Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 303 pages; White spine green lettering, photo cover trade size paperback. Lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean. Photos, index. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Americana Annual 1986 Encyclopedia of the Events of 1985
Staff

Danbury: Grolier. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7172-0217-8 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 608 pages; DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Illustrated throughout. Highlighting events on South Africa, the American farmer, ictim's response to crime, back pain, economic growth East Asia, toys of the 1980's, and John James Audubon 1785-1985. Previous owner price note at FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Dr. Schweitzer Of Lambarene
Cousins, Norman

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1960. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages; Grey cloth quarter spine w/grey boards. Small cut to fabric of spine o/w excellent. DJ chipped and rubbed, tape at spine. Photos by Clara Urquhart. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
16) South Africa
Wells, A. W

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 448 pages; Red cloth, faded at spine, lightly rubbed at edges. Some spotting of cloth. Tex clean, page yellowing. Photos illustrate. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
17) Last Place On Earth, The
Hayes, Harold

Briarcliff Manor: Stein & Day Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Better than good in like DJ. Clean and tight. Africa's Serengeti comes to life. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
18) True Confessions Of An Albino Terrorist
Breytenbach, Breyten

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket;. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0374279357 . Minor ink underlined text, note rear EP. Book edges lightly rubbed. DJ nicked slightly, no tears. One of South Africa's finest writer's held in prison for 7yrs. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
19) To Africa With Love True Romantic Adventure
Baker, Carroll

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-917657-54-3 . 205 pages; Very good in like DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
20) After Roy
Tannen, Mary

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-58024-9 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 243 pages; Clean and tight. Little wear to note. Mylar Cover. . . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: