Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Milwaukee Street Used Books x
All words: anthropology x


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) History of the Primates
Clark, W. E. Legros

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1965. Soft Cover. Drawings.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) In the Shadow of Tlaloc: Life in a Mexican Village
Reck, Gregory G

Mount Prospect, IL: Waveland Press, 1978. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, covers a bit creased, o/w clean and tight.. b/w photos.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) The Territorial Imperative
Ardrey, Robert

New York: Delta, 1966. 4th printing. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, edge wear, corners bumped, spine creased, text clean, binding tight.. b/w illustrations by Berdine Ardrey.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) An Introduction to Anthropology
Beals, Ralph L.; Hoijer, Harry

Macmillan Co. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Bumped spine.. ... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Man-Eating Myth: Anthropology and Anthropophagy
Arens, William

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195025067 Good DJ. Tight Spine. Bumped spine. Clean pages.. ... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Bernal, Ignacio

Mexico: Ediciones Lara Mexico, 1977. reprint. Soft cover. Pbk, gd bk/ no dj, text clean and tight.. bw and color photos.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Stonehenge and Avebury
Ns

london: crown, 1959. ns. Soft cover. Very good pb pamphlet 63 pp. / no dj.. no illus.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Social Contract
Ardrey

ny: antheneum, 1970. ns. Hardcover. Vg hb/ no dj.. no illus.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Pacific Islands
Oliver

ny: anchor, 1961. ns. Soft cover. Paper back, vg bk with one small stain on lower edge.. drawings maps.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Peopole of the Lake
Leakey, Richard And Roger Lewin

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, photo block reinserted.. photos.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Hunters
Service

englewood cliffs: prentice-hall, 1966. ns. Soft cover. Very good trade pb with text clean and tight, owner's names in front covername/ no dj.. well illus.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) World Prehistory
Clark, Grahame

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 3rd prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos, drawings, maps.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Growing Up in New Guinea: a Comparative Study of Primitive Education
Mead, Margaret

New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, corners bumped and scraped, spine faded, edge wear, text clean and tight.. b/w photos, maps.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) New Lives for Old: Cultural Transformation-Manus, 1928-1953
Mead, Margaret

New York: William Morrow, 1956. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ fair dj rubbed and chipped, book cover bumped with some moisture damage, edge wear and discoloration, but text clean, binding tight.. b/w photos, diagrams, charts.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman
Shostak, Marjorie

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394711262 Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine.. ... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Ignacio: the Diary of Maya Indian of Guatemala
Sexton, James D. Translated And Edited By

Philadelphia: University pf Pennsylvania Press, 1992. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight,. not illus.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Chicano Prisoners; : the Key to San Quentin, (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Davidson, R. Theodore

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. First Edition. PAPERBACK. 003091616X First Edition. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine.. ... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Naked Ape
Morris

ny: mcgraw-hill, 1967. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg book /no dj.. no illus.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Indians of the Mesa Verde
Watson

mesa verde national park, colorado: mesa verde museum association, 1961. ns. Soft cover. Pb vg.. bw photos.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) People of the Lake
Leakey, Richard E. And Roger Lewin

Garden City, NY: Anchor, 1978. BCE. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ gd dj, clean and tight, dj repaired.. bw photos.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: