Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe x
All words: accounting x


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) WHAT THE IRS DOESN'T WANT YOU TO KNOW A CPA Reveals the Tricks of the Trade
Kaplan, Martin S. Cpa And Naomi Weiss

WHAT THE IRS DOESN'T WANT YOU TO KNOW   A CPA Reveals the Tricks of the  Trade
Stock photo.
Villard. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0679773711 . What the IRS Doesn't Want You to Know Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 417 pages; 22143gp . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
2) THE START OF THE ROAD
Erskine, John

NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fictionalized account of Walt Whiteman's life ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages; 21577U . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
3) EDGAR CAYCE ON REINCARNATION Strange, Psychic Accounts of People Who Have Lived More Than Once. from the Files of America's Most Amazing Clairvoyant
Langley, Noel (Under The editorship Of Hugh Lynn Cayce)

Paperback Library. Very Good+. 1969. Paperback. No creases, folds, writing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 286 pages; 24814 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
4) OL' PAUL THE MIGHTY LOGGER
Rounds, Glen

NY: Holiday House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 082340269x . Brown boards, edgewear, corners bumped; "Being a True Account of the Seemingly Incredible Exploits and Inventions of the GREAT PAUL BUNYAN, Profusely Illustrated with Drawings Made at the Scene by the Author, GLEN ROUNDS, and Now Republished in This Special FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. ". ; Weekly Reader Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 13225F7-4 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
5) MUTANT MESSAGE DOWN UNDER
Morgan, Marlo

MUTANT MESSAGE DOWN UNDER
Stock photo.
Originally self-published, this account of an American who traveled to Australia and joined a tribe of aborigines on a four-m... read more

Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060171928 . Previous owner's name. ; An incredible adventure story offering an opportunity to discover the wisdom of an ancient culture and to hear its compelling message. A fictional account of the spiritual odyssey of an American woman in Australia, summoned by a remote tribe of nomadic Aboriginals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; 23489u . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
6) IN RETROSPECT The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S. (with Brian Van De Mark)

Times Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. 9th Printing. Hardcover. 0812925238 . Previous owner's name. Light edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 414 pages; BT781Qm. The Secretary of Defense for the Kennedy and Johnson administrations provides a perceptive and candid account of how--and why--America became involved in Vietnam, discussing his own activities and the legacy of decisions made during the 1960s. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) IN RETROSPECT The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S. (with Brian Van De Mark)

Times Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. 9th Printing. Hardcover. 0812925238 . Previous owner's name. Light edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 414 pages; BT781Qm. The Secretary of Defense for the Kennedy and Johnson administrations provides a perceptive and candid account of how--and why--America became involved in Vietnam, discussing his own activities and the legacy of decisions made during the 1960s. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS DESIGN AND INSTALLATION
Heckert, J. Brooks

NY: The Ronald Press Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1939. 4th Printing. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, soiled; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 514 pages; 18355TK . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
9) CORPORATION FINANCE Modern Business (Vol. 11)
Walker, William H

Alexander Hamilton Institute. Very Good+. 1919. Flexible covers. A series of texts prepared as part of the Modern Business Course and Service of the Alexander Hamilton Institute. Black embossed cover, gilt lettering on spine. Other 23 volumes in this series also available. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 11975D . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
10) CHRISTIAN ISLAND
Saklatvala, Beram

Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0838675719 . DJ price clipped, one closed tear at upper rear; flyleaf has old, faint sticker residue; From the DJ flap: this witty account of the Christianization of Great Britain is bound to create much controversy. It is the author's contention that Christianity did not come to the island with the arrival of Saint Augustine in 597. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages; 14529xx . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) AFTER A SUICIDE Young People Speak Up
Kuklin, Susan

AFTER A SUICIDE Young People Speak Up
Stock photo.
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0399226052 . Provides firsthand accounts of young people describing their agonizing grief and struggle to understand and cope with the devastation following the suicide of a loved one ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 121 pages; 17766V . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) THE MURDER OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Eden, Matthew

Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0690017901 . Author's Note: This novel is a dramatic reconstruction of the last eleven weeks in the life of T. E. Lawrence, Lawrence of Arabia, who died on the 19th of May, 1935. It is based on his experiences during and after World War I, as written by him and in differing accounts by historians and biographers. The events and characters in this novel are historically accurate, except where the demands of fiction ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) THE LIVING BIBLE ENCYCLOPEDIA IN STORY AND PICTURES Volume 3: Bich-Chro
H. S. Stuttman

H. S. Stuttman Inc.. Very Good-. 1968. Hardcover. Art Treasure Edition. Tan padded boards with pictorial inset, gilt lettering. Boards darkened, soiled, edgeworn. Previous owner's name. Interior clean, bright and tight. ; This family library serves both adult and younger readers. It combines the Zondervan Pictorial Bible Dictionary, stories and narrative accounts from the Know Your Bible Program, a gallery of 480 paintings based on Bible themes, and the most fascinating photographs of contemporary... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
14) RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI
Blair, Jr, Clay, and Joan Blair

NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. The true account of what happened to the Allied prisoners of war who were forced to build the bridge that inspired a novel and movie about the bridge. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; 26977 Qmpow . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
15) MINIMUM DISCLOSURE How the Pentagon Manipulates the News
Heise, Juergen Arthur

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0393056961 . Analyzes the Pentagon policies toward the press, accusing the government of deliberate cover-ups, misleading reports, and excessive use of secrecy, suggesting that they should be held more accountable to their professed open information policy ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 221 pages; 27469tc . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
16) AMERICA'S LEAST COMPETENT CRIMINALS True Tales of Would-Be Outlaws Who Have Botched, Bungled, and Otherwise Haplessly but Hilariously Fumbled Their Crimes
Shepherd, Chuck

AMERICA'S LEAST COMPETENT CRIMINALS True Tales of Would-Be Outlaws Who  Have Botched, Bungled, and Otherwise Haplessly but Hilariously Fumbled  Their Crimes
Stock photo.
Harper Perennial. Near Fine. 1993. Stated 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Softcover. 0060950021 . Pages lightly tanned around edges. Previous owner's tag on heel of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages; 27977tc . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
17) THE NATURE OF THE BEAST A Popular Account of Animal Psychology from the Point of View of a Naturalist
Noble, Ruth Crosby

Doubleday, Doran. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. Rear DJ panel and rear board have water stain. Previous owner's bookplate. ; Based largely on the scientific publications, lectures, and notes of the late G. Kingsley Noble, Ph. D. , of the American Museum of Natural History. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; 27615 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
18) COMMUNIST CHINA Revolutionary, Reconstruction and International Confrontation 1949 to the Present
Schurmann, Franz, and Orville Schell

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0394419774 . Minimal edgewear, minimal library markings; A documentary history based on contemporary accounts and historical examinations selected from the writings of political leaders, literary men, scholars, and journalists. Among those included are Mao Tse-tung, Dean Rusk, Chou En-lai, William P. Bundy, Edgar Snow, Lin Piao, John K. Fairbank, Robert A. Scalapino, Roger Hilsman, A. Doak Barnett, Mark Gayn, Derk Bodde, Robert Lifton, ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
19) MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL A Savannah Story
Stock photo.
This nonfiction novel about a celebrated Savannah murder case--an upper-crust antiques dealer was accused of shooting his mal... read more

Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0679429220 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 388 pages; In charming, beautiful, and wealthy old-South Savannah, Georgia, the local bad boy is shot dead inside of the opulent mansion of a gay antiques dealer, and a gripping trial follows. 25559tc . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.30
20) SECRET MISSIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR First-Hand Accounts by Men and Women Who Risked Their Lives in Underground Activities for the North and the South
Stern, Philip Van Doren

NY: Wings Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Compelling first-hand accounts by men and women who participated in covert activities for the Union and Confederacy throughout the Civil War; 14977Qcw . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: