Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (x) remove

All words: animals (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) MAX The Dog That Refused to Die (The Incredible True Story)
Wayne, Kyra Petrovskaya

MAX The Dog That Refused to Die (The Incredible True Story)
Weekly Reader. Very Good-. 1981. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Pages tanning ; Foreword by Betty White (actress and animal activist) : "Every now and then one runs across a tale of great animal courage and wisdom. The animal lover within us smiles and nods, but we are not too surprised, for we love them because they are brave and wise. However, the true story of Max transcends any in my experience. His indomitable will to live, his refusal, again and again, to accept defeat, and through it all, h... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
2) WILD ANIMALS 72 Pages of Exciting Animal Pictures
Suschitzky, W

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good-. 1958. Hardcover. Minimal edgewear, front board still glossy although rear board is lightly rubbed. Previous child's name with red marker as well as pencil erasure on title page. Closed tear on title page near spine edge. ; Giant Little Golden Book #5010 Series; 14187-. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
3) THE NEW HANDBOOK OF ATTRACTING BIRDS
McElroy, Jr. , Thomas P

NY: Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. 9th Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [xix]262 pages; 21779V . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
4) HIDDEN WORLDS OF WILDLIFE
Geographic, National

National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0870447912 . Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22302F . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
5) PALETTE TALK #25

PALETTE TALK #25
M. Grumbacher. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 15 pages; Repha23711 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
6) SECOND CHANCES A Guideposts Book
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Listening to the Animals Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; 25506 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
7) ONE OF THE FAMILY A Guideposts Book
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Listening to the Animals Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; 25508 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
8) WORKING PARTNERS A Guideposts Book
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Listening to the Animals Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages; 25509 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
9) ANIMAL FRIENDS BOXED SET Bobby Bear's ABC; Olivia Owl's Opposites; Billy Bunny's 123; Oscar Otter's Colors
Pledger, Maurice

ANIMAL FRIENDS BOXED SET Bobby Bear's ABC; Olivia Owl's Opposites; Billy  Bunny's 123; Oscar Otter's Colors
Stock photo.
Silver Dolphin Books. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 1571454543 . Includes 4 pages of stickers. ; 26108F . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
10) FANTASTIC FEATS A Guideposts Book
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Listening to the Animals Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages; 26162 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
11) IN THE WILD A Guideposts Book
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Listening to the Animals Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages; 26163 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
12) THEIR HEALING POWER A Guideposts Book
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. DJ has a few lightly rubbed spots. ; Listening to the Animals Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; 26164 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
13) PALETTE TALK #31

PALETTE TALK #31
M. Grumbacher. Very Good. 1977. Stapled wraps. Painting an Afghan (dog). ; Painting an Afghan (dog). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 15 pages; Repha23713 . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
14) THE WINDOWS ON NATURE COLLECTION 6 Books in Brilliant Color about the Animal Kingdom, Boxed
Burr, Debora

THE WINDOWS ON NATURE COLLECTION 6 Books in Brilliant Color about the  Animal Kingdom, Boxed
Emma Books. Very Good-. 1997. Softcover. 0964977788 . Box is worn, closure tab missing. All 6 books good as new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 84 pages; 26312F . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
15) THIS DOG'LL HUNT An Entertaining Texas Dictionary
Chariton, Wallace O

THIS DOG'LL HUNT An Entertaining Texas Dictionary
Republic of Texas Press. Good+. 1989. Softcover. 1556221258 . Writing & scribble on front cover, edgewear, light soil. This book has been read! ; Introduction by Ann Richards (Texas State Treasurer at the time, later the Governor, now deceased) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages; 22448txm . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
16) STAGE AND SCREEN
Graham, Ian

RSVP (Raintree Steck-Vaughn). Near Fine. 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0811438457 . A collection of facts, information, and techniques used in film-making special effects. Historical overview of the entertainment media. ; Science Spotlight Series; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages; BT9034sb . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) ANIMAL KINGDOMS Wildlife Sanctuaries of the World

ANIMAL KINGDOMS Wildlife Sanctuaries of the World
Stock photo.
An unforgettable encounter with wildlife living in protected habitats around the world.

National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0792227344 . Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22328F . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
18) YELLOWSTONE TO YUKON
Chadwick, Douglas H

National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0792278623 . Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22294F . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) ALASKA'S WILDLIFE TREASURES
Melham, Tom

ALASKA'S WILDLIFE TREASURES
Stock photo.
National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 087044977x . Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22299F . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS CATS
Daily, Don

THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS CATS
Stock photo.
Courage Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0762403845 . Approximately 30 pages ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages; 22699Fm . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: