cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
All words: books about x


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) BLACK CANDLE Poems About Women From India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

Corvallis: Calyx, 2000. Paperback Revised and expanded edition of the poet's second book. 106 pp. Review copy (stamped as such twice) with two pages of printed material laid in. The trade paper issue. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) THE MANY ASPECTS OF MOBILE HOME LIVING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clark, Martin

THE MANY ASPECTS OF MOBILE HOME LIVING
Stock photo.
Small town Norton, North Carolina is the setting of this quirky legal thriller that features a deeply flawed judge, his immat... read more

New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this first novel which was a New York Times Notable Book, and a finalist for the Stephen Crane First Fiction Award. Like his protagonist the author is a judge; I hope in real life he has an angel like the one in his novel, and a bet he does too. More Hiassen than Grisham, but I bet both would be fans. Back cover creased, otherwise about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) JOURNEY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLachlan, Patricia

New York: Delacorte, 1991. First edition 83 pp. Uncorrected proofs in gray wrappers printed in red. A children's book by the author of the Newbery Medal-winning Sarah, Plain and Tall. Light soiling, small chips, about very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) BOX SOCIALS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kinsella, W. P

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. First American edition 222 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. No text on back cover. Author's third novel, like his SHOELESS JOE about baseball and much more. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) POETRY Vol 156, No. 6 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Levine, Philip et al (contributors)

Chicago: 1990. Paperback Contains Levine's long poem "Burned" which is central to his NBA winning collection WHAT WORK IS. A number of minor variations in the text of the poem, including two final lines, not published in book collection. Also, poems by Kinnell, Neal Bowers, and Brendan Gavin among others. About fine in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) MARCH BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ball, Jesse

MARCH BOOK
Stock photo.
New York: Grove Press, 2004. Paperback First edition Review copy with press release laid in of this trade paperback original. A first book, with blurb from Eamon Grennan on the back cover. About fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) CROSSROADS (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morris, Mary

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First edition 211 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain gray printed wrappers. Spine tanned else about fine copy of the author's second book, first novel. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) BROTHERLY LOVE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hoffman, Daniel

New York: Vintage Books, 1981. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously published trade paper edition of this long poem in the tradition of Robert Penn Warren's AUDUBON. A long poem about William Penn using historical documents. An internal review slip laid in. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) INDIAN SINGING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tremblay, Gail

INDIAN SINGING
Stock photo.
Corvalis: CALYX Books, 1998. First edition thus. 79 pp. New, revised and expanded edition; uncorrected proofs with promotional material laid in. Introduction by Joy Harjo. Poems from a woman of Onondaga/Mic Mac and French Canadian ancestry. Three sheets with visible dampstaining, otherwise about fine in orange wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) THE FEAST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Noll, Bink (Lou B.)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1967. Hardcover First edition 70 pp. Cloth-backed paper over boards. First printing of the poet's second book. Noll taught for many years at Beloit College. Some spotting to top edge else about fine in a lightly soiled and rubbed else fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) MOTHER TONGUE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Martinez, Demetria

New York: One World/Ballantine, 1996. First edition thus 194 pp. Unrevised proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers of the poet's first novel. Back cover blurbs by Alice Walker and Barbara Kingsolver. A novel about the "disappeared", originally published by a small press in 1994 when it won the Western States Book Award for Fiction. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) AUTHOR FROM A SAVAGE PEOPLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pesetsky, Bette

New York: Knopf, 1983. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Second book, first novel. Publisher info. in pencil, extremities faded, about very good clean unread interior. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) THE OTHER MAN (from FLIGHTS OF LOVE) (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schlink, Bernhard

THE OTHER MAN (from FLIGHTS OF LOVE)
Stock photo.
This collection of seven stories features German men who are in many ways stereotypes of the stern and unyielding German temp... read more

New York: Pantheon, 2001. First American edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An advanced copy in wrappers consisting solely of the story "The Other Man": after his wife's death by cancer the husband receives a letter from her lover and begins a correspondence with him. Translated from the German. Schlink's first book THE READER, a novel, was an international success, as was this collection about the sons and daughters of Germans who in one way or the other participated in the atrocities of... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) THE TRANSPARENT MAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hecht, Anthony

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition Cloth. 75 pp. Published simultaneously with his Collected Early Poems. About fine else fine in very good dust jacket which is lightly toned, and with residue from bookstore inventory sticker on back cover. Designed by Harry Ford and published in Knopf's 75th year, nicely printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers (an unusually nice production for a large NYC publisher, even one like Knopf known for the quality of their production, but typical of many o... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) HEARING VOICES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilson, A. N

Actor and writer Julian Ramsay tries to solve the murder of wealthy Virgil D. Everett, who was pushed from a Manhattan skyscr... read more

New York: Norton, 1996. Hardcover First American edition. A bibliomystery, that "continues the strange tale of Julian Ramsay, chronicler of that distinguished literary family, the Limpitts". The fourth book about the Limpitts. Lightly rubbed dust jacket, still about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) IO AT NIGHT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sheck, Laurie

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition The simultaneously published trade paper issue of this second book of poems. Her third book was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. About fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) A&R FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Flanagan, Bill

A&R
Stock photo.
Jim Cantone has a family to support, and so he takes a job as head of Artists & Repertory at WorldWide Records, where he beco... read more

New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition of this first novel about an A&R (artists and repertoire)man at a record company. With consolidation and the music business run by accountants, the A&R job once about finding the real thing becomes about just making money. Flanagan who knows the business nails the industry. With a printed letter on the author's VH1 (where he is listed as Senior VP/Editorial Director) stationary to the publisher&... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) REASONS FOR MOVING and DARKER and THE SARGENTVILLE NOTEBOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Strand, Mark

REASONS FOR MOVING and DARKER and THE SARGENTVILLE NOTEBOOK
Stock photo.
These bleak and disturbing poems contributed to Strand's reputation as a major American poet when they appeared in 1968 and 1... read more

New York: Knopf, 1992. Fine in Wraps First edition thus. Reprinting two early books and a chapbook published about the same time. There was no hardcover issue. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE EVOLUTION OF JANE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schine, Cathleen

THE EVOLUTION OF JANE
Stock photo.
A woman on vacation in the Galapagos unexpectedly encounters an old friend, her cousin, who hasn't spoken to her in years. A ... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover First printing. The author's fifth book, signed on the title page. Two impressions on the back dust cover with light corresponding marks on the boards. Still, about fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) THE HOUSE ON BREAKAHEART ROAD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pahmeier, Gailmarie

Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1998. First edition 56 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers of the poet's first regularly published book (after a chapbook). Publicity sheet laid in. About fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (234)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (45)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (234)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: